Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Awarded forOutstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
Currently held byUSS Callister (Black Mirror) (2018)
Websiteemmys.com

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special is an annual award presented as part of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards. Prior to 1976 and between 1979 and 1983, limited series and movies competed for Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing.

In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place:

Winners and nominations[edit]

1970s[edit]

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing for a Single Episode of a Regular or Limited Series
Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1976
(28th)
[1]
The Night That Panicked America Charles L. Campbell, Lawrence E. Neiman, Colin C. Mouat, Larry Carow, Donald L. Warner Jr., John W. Singleton, Thomas McMullen, Joe Divitale, Carl Kress, John Kline, John Hanley ABC
Eleanor and Franklin Don Hall, William Hartman, Michael O'Corrigan, Ed Rossi, Dick Sperber, Ron Smith, John Jollife, Robert Pearson, John Kline, Allan LaMastra, Jay Engel ABC
The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case Marvin I. Kosberg, Larry Kaufman, Jack Milner, William M. Andrews NBC
Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing for a Special
Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1977
(29th)
[2]
Raid on Entebbe Milton C. Burrow, Gene Eliot, Don Ernst, Tony Garber, Don V. Isaacs, Larry Kaufman, William L. Manger, A. David Marshall, Richard Oswald, Bernard F. Pincus, Edward Sandlin, Russ Tinsley NBC
The Boy in the Plastic Bubble Bruce Bell, William Jackson, William Phillips, Jerry Pirozzi, Jerry Rosenthal, John Strauss, James Yant ABC
Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years Richard Harrison
The Quest Bill Andrews, Lee Chaney, Buzz Cooper, Jack Finley, Dick Friedman, Stanley M. Gilbert, Douglas H. Grindstaff, Bob Human, Don V. Isaacs, Al Kajita, Larry Kaufman, Marvin I. Kosberg, Jack Milner, Richard Raderman, Hank Salerno, Larry Singer NBC
1978
(30th)
[3]
The Amazing Howard Hughes Michael Corrigan, Donald Higgins, William Jackson, John Kline, Dick Legrand, Jerry Pirozzi, Jerry Rosenthal, John Strauss, James Yant CBS
The Dark Secret of Harvest Home Robert A. Biggart, Jeffrey Bushelman, John Bushelman, Jeremy Hoenack, Bernard F. Pincus, Jerry Rosenthal, Edward Sandlin, Patrick Somerset NBC
The Last Hurrah Lee Chaney, Don Crosby, Douglas H. Grindstaff, Bob Human, Don V. Isaacs, Al Kajita, Larry Kaufman, Steve Olson, Hank Salerno, Larry Singer
Standing Tall Dwayne Avery, Tom Burke, Chick Camera, Don Hall
Tarantulas: The Deadly Cargo Larry Carow, Pieter S. Hubbard, Chuck Moran, Colin Mouat, David Pettijohn, Fred Stafford, Gary Vaughan, Don Warner CBS
To Kill a Cop Lee Chaney, Christopher Chulack, Don Crosby, Mark Dennis, Douglas H. Grindstaff, Don V. Isaacs, Hank Salerno, Larry Singer NBC

1980s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1983
(36th)
[4]
The Executioner's Song James Troutman, David D. Caldwell, Paul B. Clay, Paul Laune, Anthony Magro, Richard Raderman, Karen Rasch, Jeffrey L. Sandler, William Shenberg, Dan Thomas, Asher Yates, Charles McCann NBC
The Blue and the Gray "Part 1" Joe Melody, Russ Tinsley, Tom Cornwell, David R. Elliott, Michael Hilkene, Fred Judkins, John Kline, Rusty Tinsley, Christopher T. Welch CBS
Uncommon Valor Christopher T. Welch, Russ Tinsley, Cathey Burrow, Greg Dillon, John Kline, William L. Manger
Who Will Love My Children? Michael Hilkene, Russ Tinsley, Bill Jackson, Joseph A. Mayer, Jill Taggart, Rusty Tinsley, Ben Wong ABC
The Winds of War "Into the Maelstrom" Keith Stafford, Richard Adams, Denis Dutton, James Fritch, Robert Gutknecht, Carl Mahakian, Lee Osborne, Bernard F. Pincus, Edward L. Sandlin, Ian MacGregor-Scott
1984
(37th)
[5]
The Day After Christopher T. Welch, Brian Courcier, Greg Dillon, David R. Elliott, Michael Hilkene, Fred Judkins, Carl Mahakian, Joseph A. Mayer, Joe Melody, Catherine Shorr, Richard Shorr, Jill Taggart, Roy Prendergast ABC
Flight 90: Disaster on the Potomac Bill Wistrom, Sam Black, Doug Gray, Mace Matiosian, Bill Thiederman, David A. Whittaker, John Mick NBC
Kenny Rogers as The Gambler: The Adventure Continues Joseph A. Mayer, Brian Courcier, Dino Dimuro, Bill Jackson, John Kline, William L. Manger, Christopher T. Welch, Tom Carlin CBS
A Streetcar Named Desire James Troutman, David D. Caldwell, Terry Chambers, Russ Hill, Chris Jargo, Anthony Magro, Richard Raderman, Dan Thomas, Tally Paulos, Steve Livingston ABC
V: The Final Battle "Part 2" Ron Tinsley, Alex Bamattre, Chick Camera, Lee Chaney, Larry Kaufman, Sid Lubow, Ralph Sandler, Corinne Sessarego, Jay Alfred Smith, Mark Southern NBC
1985
(38th)
[6]
Wallenberg: A Hero's Story Jeff Clark, Paul Timothy Carden, Nicholas Eliopoulos, Jeff Koford, Donald J. Malouf, Richard Raderman, Greg Stacy, Dan Thomas, James Troutman, Mike Virnig, Tally Paulos, John La Salandra NBC
A Bunny's Tale David R. Elliott, John Kline, Val Kuklowsky, Greg Schorer, Clive Smith, Rusty Tinsley, Jill Taggart, Curt Sobel ABC
Children in the Crossfire David R. Elliott, Dino Dimuro, Fred Judkins, John Kline, Clive Smith, Rusty Tinsley, Scott A. Tinsley, Russ Tinsley, Allan K. Rosen NBC
Embassy David R. Elliott, Dino Dimuro, Mark Friedgen, Fred Judkins, John Kline, Greg Schorer, Clive Smith, Rusty Tinsley, Scott A. Tinsley, Denise Whiting, Eugene Marks ABC
Space "Part 5" Lon Bender, Wylie Statesman, Terry Lynn Allen, David Bartlett, Jill Demby, John Duffy, Cameron Frankley, Avram D. Gold, Randy Kelley, Elliott Koretz, Bobbe Kurtz, Cliff Latimer, Mark P. Stoeckinger, Joseph A. Mayer, Stan Gilbert, Stephen M. Rowe CBS
1986
(39th)
[7]
Under Siege David R. Elliott, Dino Dimuro, Mark Friedgen, G. Michael Graham, Larry Kemp, Joseph A. Mayer, Joe Melody, Stewart Nelsen, Greg Schorer, Eric Scott, Rusty Tinsley, Scott A. Tinsley, Skip Williams, Russ Tinsley, Daniel Allan Carlin NBC
Alice in Wonderland "Part 2" Joe Melody, Dino Dimuro, David R. Elliott, Mark Friedgen, Anthony Ippolito, Larry Kemp, John Kline, Greg Schorer, Rusty Tinsley, Scott A. Tinsley, Joseph A. Mayer, Erma E. Levin CBS
Dallas: The Early Years David D. Caldwell, Irwin Cadden, Terry Chambers, Stuart Chasmar, Brian Courcier, Rick Crampton, Dan Finnerty, Donald Flick, Don Higgins, Ted Johnston, James Koford, Ingeborg Larson, Linda Moss, Lorie O'Shatz, Greg Stacy, Dick Vandenberg, Mike Virnig, Tally Paulos, Patricia Peck
North and South "Part 2" Ron Tinsley, Andre Bacha, Alex Bamattre, Stu Bernstein, Lee Chaney, Vincent Connelly, Gene Eliot, Larry Kaufman, Sid Lubow, Walter Newman, Corinne Sessarego, Stephen A. Hope ABC
North and South, Book II "Part 6" James Troutman, Terry Chambers, Brian Courcier, Jim De Roos, Ed Fassl, Dan Finnerty, Dan Mandel, Richard Raderman, Greg Stacy, Dick Vandenberg, Art Ottinger, Stephen A. Hope
Peter the Great "Part 1" James Troutman, David D. Caldwell, Terry Chambers, Brian Courcier, Dan Finnerty, James Koford, Linda Moss, Richard Raderman, Greg Stacy, Marty Stein, Mike Virnig, Paul B. Clay, Dan Carlin Sr. NBC
1987
(39th)
[8]
Unnatural Causes Vince Gutierrez, William H. Angarola, Clark Conrad, Doug Gray, Mace Matiosian, Anthony Mazzei, Michael J. Mitchell, Matt Sawelson, Edward F. Suski, James Wolvington, Barbara Issak, Jon Johnson, Dan Carlin Sr. NBC
Fresno "Part 4" Bill Wistrom, William H. Angarola, Clark Conrad, Steve Dutkovich, Ken Gladden, Doug Gray, John Haeny, Jay Jones, Anthony Mazzei, Steve Pederson, Matt Sawelson, Brad Sherman, Edward F. Suski, James Wolvington, Bill Thiederman, Jon Johnson, Dan Carlin Sr. CBS
Hero in the Family Gary Winter, Ray Alba, Allan Bromberg, John M. Colwell, Joe Divitale, Robert Gutknecht, Larry Mann, Michael O'Corrigan, Jim Siracusa, Kendrick Sweet, Craig Vandagriff, Cliff Bell Jr., Roy Prendergast ABC
Little Spies Gary Winter, Joe Divitale, Robert Gutknecht, William Hooper, William Jacobs, Larry Mann, Michael O'Corrigan, Steve Olson, Kendrick Sweet, Bill Young, Cliff Bell Jr., Kathy Durning
Out on a Limb "Part 2" David R. Elliott, Dino Dimuro, Mark Friedgen, G. Michael Graham, Joe Melody, Stewart Nelsen, Rusty Tinsley, Scott A. Tinsley, Michael C. Gutierrez, Bill Voigtlander, John Mick
1988
(40th)
[9]
The Murder of Mary Phagan Rich Harrison, Tom Cornwell, Peter Harrison, Thomas McMullen, Stan Siegel, Tally Paulos, Allan K. Rosen NBC
Earth Star Voyager "Part 2" Joe Melody, Rusty Beith, Dino Dimuro, Golden Felton, Mark Friedgen, G. Michael Graham, Lenny Jennings, A. David Marshall, Dave McMoyler, Greg Schorer, Scott A. Tinsley, Michael C. Gutierrez, John Mick, Mark Steele, Gary Macheel ABC
The Return of the Shaggy Dog "Part 2" Gary Winter, Dick Wahrman, John Kline, Craig Vandagriff, Joe Divitale, Allan Bromberg, Ed Osborne, Cliff Bell Jr., Jamie Forester
Save the Dog! Gary Winter, Jack A. Finlay, William Hooper, John Kline, Thomas McMullen, Michael O'Corrigan, Gary Vaughan, Dick Wahrman, Bill Young, Craig Vandagriff, Cliff Bell Jr., Kathleen Bennett Disney Channel
The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story Dwayne Avery, Duncan Burns, Terry Chambers, Jeff Clark, Michael P. Cook, Ed Fassl, Adam Johnston, James Koford, Carin Rogers, Skip Williams, David Lewis Yewdall, Jerry Jacobson, Gail Clark Burch, Steve Livingston NBC
1989
(41st)
[10]
Lonesome Dove "The Plains" Dave McMoyler, Joe Melody, Mark Steele, Richard S. Steele, Michael J. Wright, Gary Macheel, Stephen Grubbs, Mark Friedgen, Charles R. Beith Jr., Scott A. Tinsley, Karla Caldwell, George Bell, G. Michael Graham, Kristi Johns, Tom Villano, Jamie Forester CBS
David Stephen Grubbs, Randal S. Thomas, David Scharf, Gary S. Gelfand, Joseph A. Johnston, Ken Gladden, Terence Thomas, Andre Caporaso, Phil Jamtaas, Brian Risner, Sam Black, Richard C. Allen ABC
Go Toward the Light David Hankins, Pat McCormick, Richard Taylor, Matt Sawelson, Joel Valentine, Bobby Mackston, Brian Thomas Nist, Steve Dutkovich, Steve Livingston, Ken Johnson CBS
Steal the Sky Dave McMoyler, Joe Melody, Mark Friedgen, G. Michael Graham, Gary Macheel, A. David Marshall, Diane Marshall, Mark Steele, Rusty Tinsley, Scott A. Tinsley, Charles R. Beith Jr., Christopher Assells, Kristi Johns, Allan K. Rosen HBO
War and Remembrance "Part 7" Michael O'Corrigan, Gary Winter, John Kaufman, Robert Gutknecht, Thomas McMullen, William Hooper, Richard Wahrman, Sam Gemette, John M. Colwell, Jim Siracusa, Craig Vandagriff, Ray Alba, William Jacobs, Steve Olson, Bill Young, Joe Divitale, John Kline, Cliff Bell Jr., Chris Ledesma ABC

1990s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1990
(42nd)
[11]
Challenger Vince Gutierrez, Randal S. Thomas, Ken Gladden, Mace Matiosian, Joseph A. Johnston, T.W. Davis, Doug Gray, John S. Orr, Gary S. Gelfand, Andre Caporaso, Russell Brower, David Scharf, Phil Jamtaas, John Caper Jr. CBS
Family of Spies Burton Weinstein, Michael C. Gutierrez, Randal S. Thomas, Joseph A. Johnston, Ken Gladden, George R. Groves Jr., Phil Jamtaas, Sam Black, Andre Caporaso, Clark Conrad, Gary S. Gelfand, John S. Orr, David Scharf, Terence Thomas, T.W. Davis, Abby Treloggen NBC
Drug Wars: The Camarena Story "Part 3" John A. Larsen, Brian Thomas Nist, Pat McCormick, Brad Sherman, H. Jay Levine, Fred Cipriano, Michael Tomack, Ralph Osborn III, Bruce P. Michaels, James Hebenstreit, Matt Sawelson, Richard Marx, Richard C. Allen NBC
The Old Man and the Sea Stephen Grubbs, Randal S. Thomas, David Scharf, Gary S. Gelfand, Joseph A. Johnston, Ken Gladden, Terence Thomas, Andre Caporaso, Phil Jamtaas, Brian Risner, Sam Black, Richard C. Allen
1991
(43rd)
[12]
Son of the Morning Star "Part 2" G. Michael Graham, Joe Melody, Richard S. Steele, Mark Steele, Gary Macheel, Charles R. Beith Jr., Mark Friedgen, Dan Luna, Michael J. Wright, Bob Costanza, Christopher Assells, Dave McMoyler, Bill Bell, Scott A. Tinsley, Phil Jamtaas, Andre Caporaso, Stephen Grubbs, Kristi Johns, John Caper Jr. ABC
Ironclads Burton Weinstein, Stephen Grubbs, Clark Conrad, Craig M. Otte, Terence Thomas, Randal S. Thomas, Andre Caporaso, Phil Jamtaas, Brian Risner, James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Lori Slomka TNT
Paris Trout Dave Weathers, Matt Sawelson, James Hebenstreit, Brad Sherman, Adam Sawelson, Ralph Osborn, Brian Thomas Nist, Frank A. Fuller Jr., John Voss Bonds Jr., Peter Bergren, Bruce P. Michaels, Erma E. Levin Showtime
Separate But Equal "Part 1" David Hankins, Brian Thomas Nist, John Haeny, Peter Bergren, Ralph Osborn, Joe Earle, John Voss Bonds Jr., Brad Sherman, Adam Sawelson, Matt Sawelson, Frank A. Fuller Jr., Bruce P. Michaels, Joanie Diener ABC
1992
(44th)
[13]
Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232 Stephen Grubbs, Randal S. Thomas, Clark Conrad, Gary S. Gelfand, Terence Thomas, Joseph A. Johnston, David Scharf, Craig M. Otte, Andre Caporaso, Phil Jamtaas, Stan Jones ABC
Cast a Deadly Spell David Hankins, Brian Thomas Nist, Peter Bergren, Pat McCormick, Richard F.W. Davis, Matt Sawelson, Adam Sawelson, Joe Earle, James Hebenstreit, Ralph Osborn, Dave Weathers, Bruce P. Michaels, Lise Richardson HBO
Conagher Joe Melody, Scott A. Tinsley, Mark Steele, Richard S. Steele, Gary Macheel, Bob Costanza, Dan Luna, Michael J. Wright, T.W. Davis, Kristi Johns TNT
I'll Fly Away "Pilot" Richard Taylor, Michael C. Gutierrez, Brian Thomas Nist, Matt Sawelson, H. Jay Levine, Peter Bergren, John Voss Bonds Jr., Frank A. Fuller Jr., Joe Earle, James Hebenstreit, Peter Austin, Gary S. Gelfand, Randal S. Thomas, Adam Sawelson, Ralph Osborn, Albert Edmund Lord III, Bruce P. Michaels, Dave Weathers, Patty von Arx, Allan K. Rosen NBC
Wedlock Dave Weathers, Anthony Mazzei, Joe Earle, Frank A. Fuller Jr., Brian Thomas Nist, John Voss Bonds Jr., Peter Bergren, John Haeny, Matt Sawelson, Adam Sawelson, James Hebenstreit, Gary Lewis, Ralph Osborn, H. Jay Levine, Albert Edmund Lord III, Bruce P. Michaels, Richard Whitfield, Carlton Kaller HBO
1993
(45th)
[14]
The Fire Next Time "Part 1" Charles R. Beith Jr., Philip A. Hess, Bill Bell, David C. Eichhorn, Tim Terusa, Rusty Tinsley, Scott Eilers, Mark Steele, Richard S. Steele, G. Michael Graham, Mark Friedgen, Gary Shinkle, Gary Macheel, Mike Dickeson, Dan Luna, Kristi Johns, J. Michael Hooser, Bob Costanza, Roy Prendergast, Gerry Rothschild CBS
Alex Haley's Queen "Part 3" G. Michael Graham, Mark Steele, Stuart Calderon, Richard S. Steele, Rick Crampton, Tim Terusa, John Voss Bonds Jr., Bob Costanza, Mike Dickeson, Gary Macheel, Mark Friedgen, Bill Bell, Dan Luna, Phil Jamtaas, J. Michael Hooser, Todd Kasow CBS
The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom Joe Melody, Tim Terusa, Gary Macheel, Richard S. Steele, Bob Costanza, David C. Eichhorn, Bill Bell, Rusty Tinsley, Mike Dickeson, Dan Luna, Kristi Johns, Allan K. Rosen HBO
Stalin G. Michael Graham, Mark Friedgen, Tim Terusa, Philip A. Hess, Bill Bell, Greg Schorer, David C. Eichhorn, Rusty Tinsley, Charles R. Beith Jr., Scott Eilers, Gary Shinkle, Richard S. Steele, Mark Steele, Bob Costanza, Dan Luna, Michael J. Wright, Gary Macheel, J. Michael Hooser, A. David Marshall, Kristi Johns, Peter Davies
Stephen King's The Tommyknockers "Part 2" Richard Taylor, Peter Austin, David Beadle, Peter Bergren, Ken Gladden, Sonya Henry, Gary Lewis, Myron Nettinga, Brian Thomas Nist, Adam Sawelson, Matt Sawelson, Bruce Tanis, James Hebenstreit, Albert Edmund Lord III, Marty Wereski ABC
1994
(46th)
[15]
Heart of Darkness Joe Melody, Kristi Johns, Gary Macheel, David C. Eichhorn, A. David Marshall, Mike Dickeson, Bob Costanza, Scott Eilers, Tim Terusa, Rusty Tinsley, Richard S. Steele, Mark Steele, Bill Bell, Allan K. Rosen, Jill Schachne, Tim Chilton TNT
Geronimo Charles R. Beith Jr., J. Michael Hooser, Bill Bell, Bob Costanza, Rick Crampton, Stuart Calderon, Mike Dickeson, David C. Eichhorn, Gary Macheel, Richard S. Steele, Mark Steele, Tim Terusa, Darren Wright, Allan K. Rosen, Patty von Arx, Jill Schachne, Tim Chilton TNT
Gypsy Greg Schorer, J. Michael Hooser, Bob Costanza, Mike Dickeson, Gary Macheel, Richard S. Steele, Mark Steele, Rick Crampton, David C. Eichhorn, Rusty Tinsley, Stuart Calderon, Gary Shinkle, Scott Grusin, Chris Ledesma, Sally Boldt, Jill Schachne, Tim Chilton, Sharon Michaels, Joseph Malone, Joe Bennett, Tim Terusa CBS
Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All David Hankins, David Beadle, Peter Bergren, Joseph H. Earle, Linda Keim, Gary Lewis, Myron Nettinga, Adam Sawelson, Matt Sawelson, Bruce P. Michaels, James Hebenstreit, Albert Edmund Lord III, Marty Wereski, Patricia Nedd, Alyson Dee Moore
To Dance with the White Dog Michael O'Corrigan, Ian MacGregor-Scott, Sam Gemette, Jim Yant, John M. Colwell, Steve Olson, Joe Divitale, Karyn Foster, Sarah Goldsmith, John F. Reynolds, Terry Delsing, Gail Steele, Evelyn Dutton
White Mile Charles R. Beith Jr., Bob Costanza, Rick Crampton, Mike Dickeson, Steffan Falesitch, Gary Macheel, Mark Steele, Richard S. Steele, Tim Terusa, Craig Clark, Peter Harrison, David C. Eichhorn, Tom Cornwell, J. Michael Hooser, Bill Bell, Ernesto Mas, Stan Jones, Jill Schachne, Tim Chilton HBO
1995
(47th)
[16]
Tom Clancy's OP Center "Part 1" Joe Melody, G. Michael Graham, J. Michael Hooser, Mark Friedgen, Mark Steele, Richard S. Steele, Anton Holden, Bob Costanza, Mike Dickeson, Darren Wright, John K. Adams, Mark R. La Pointe, Rusty Tinsley, Tim Terusa, Rick Crampton, Gary Macheel, Scott A. Tinsley, Bill Bell, Allan K. Rosen, Patty von Arx, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne NBC
Buffalo Girls "Part 1" G. Michael Graham, Joe Melody, J. Michael Hooser, Anton Holden, Mike Dickeson, Tim Terusa, Darren Wright, John K. Adams, Bob Costanza, Mark Steele, Gary Macheel, Rusty Tinsley, Richard S. Steele, Rick Crampton, Bill Bell, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne, Stan Jones, Mark Heyes CBS
Children of the Dust "Part 1" David Hankins, James Hebenstreit, Eric Erickson, Peter Austin, Benjamin Beardwood, Gary Lewis, Ralph Osborn, Adam Sawelson, Peter Bergren, Margaret Carlton, Joe Earle, Linda Keim, Myron Nettinga, Brian Thomas Nist, Bruce Tanis, Marty Wereski, Alyson Dee Moore, Patricia Nedd
In Search of Dr. Seuss Peter Austin, Albert Edmund Lord III, David Beadle, Ron Evans, Dennis Gray, Sonya Henry, Ralph Osborn, Adam Sawelson, Peter Bergren, James Hebenstreit, Brian Thomas Nist, Bruce Tanis, Joe Earle, Nancy Parker, Pamela Kahn TNT
Joseph "Part 1" G. Michael Graham, Joe Melody, Kristi Johns, Tim Terusa, David C. Eichhorn, Anton Holden, Rusty Tinsley, Rick Crampton, Mark Steele, John K. Adams, Bob Costanza, Mike Dickeson, Darren Wright, Gary Macheel, Richard S. Steele, Bill Bell, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne
See Jane Run Michael O'Corrigan, Vince Gutierrez, David B. Cohn, David M. Cowan, John Chalfant, Marla McGuire, Harry Cheney, Paul J. Diller, Devin Joseph, Gary Friedman, Jay Keiser, Andre Caporaso, Terry Delsing, Adam De Coster, Michael Broomberg ABC
1996
(48th)
[17]
The Tuskegee Airmen G. Michael Graham, Joe Melody, Anton Holden, Bob Costanza, Tim Terusa, Mike Dickeson, Mark Steele, Darren Wright, Michael Lyle, Gary Macheel, John K. Adams, Richard S. Steele, Mark Friedgen, Bill Bell, Kristi Johns, Stan Jones, Mark Heyes, Jill Schachne, Tim Chilton HBO
Dead by Sunset "Part 1" David B. Cohn, Jean-Marie Mitchell, Marla McGuire, Mike Boden, Kevin Wahrman, Scott Wolf, Harry Cheney, Amy Morrison, Devin Joseph, Brian Connell, Virginia S. Ellsworth, Timothy Pearson NBC
Larry McMurtry's Streets of Laredo Joe Melody, J. Michael Hooser, Tim Terusa, Bob Costanza, Anton Holden, Mike Dickeson, G. Michael Graham, Bill Bell, Mark Steele, Richard S. Steele, Gary Macheel, Rick Crampton, Darren Wright, David C. Eichhorn, Lori Slomka, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne CBS
Peter Benchley's The Beast Richard LeGrand Jr., Harry E. Snodgrass, Norval D. Crutcher III, Robert Ulrich, William Hooper, Bob McNabb, Walter Spencer, William Jacobs, Gary S. Gerlich, Elliott Koretz, Stan Jones NBC
The Rockford Files: Godfather Knows Best Norval D. Crutcher III, Lydian Tone, Tom Jaeger, Steve Burger, Rich Cusano, Cindy Rabideau, Stacey Nakasone, Richard Webb, Andrew Spencer Dawson, Jeffrey Kaplan, Robb Navrides, Kyle Wright, John O. Robinson III, Michael Gollom, Patty Morena, Patty McGettigan CBS
1997
(49th)
[18]
Stephen King's The Shining "Part 3" Thomas DeGorter, Peter Bergren, Kenneth L. Johnson, Brian Thomas Nist, Joe Earle, Bradley C. Katona, Eric A. Norris, Andrew Ellerd, Linda Keim, Bruce Tanis, Ron Evans, Gary Lewis, Barbara Issak, Paul Longstaffe, James Hebenstreit, Stan Jones, Alyson Dee Moore, Ginger Geary ABC
The Cherokee Kid Ron Evans, Ralph Osborn, Eric A. Norris, David Hankins, Nancy Parker, Dean Richard Marino, Dennis Gray, Myron Nettinga, Bruce Tanis, Alyson Dee Moore, Laura Laird HBO
Crazy Horse James N. Harrison, Rich Harrison, Tom Cornwell, Charles Dayton, Peter Harrison, Rick Hinson, Tally Paulos, Gregg Barbanell, Michael Broomberg, Virginia S. Ellsworth TNT
David "Part 1" Bill Bell, Kristi Johns, Anton Holden, Adriane Marfiak, Michael Lyle, Bob Costanza, Mark Steele, Robert Webber, Gary Macheel, Rusty Tinsley, Lou Thomas, Tim Terusa, David C. Eichhorn, Richard S. Steele, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne, Sharon Smith, Jack Levy
William Faulkner's Old Man Stephen Grubbs, Marty Wereski, David Scharf, Charles Bruce, Jay Keiser, Kevin Fisher, Phil Jamtaas, Adam De Coster, Paige Pollack CBS
1998
(50th)
[19]
Rough Riders "Part 2" G. Michael Graham, Greg Schorer, Kristi Johns, Suzanne Angel, Bill Bell, Mark Friedgen, Bob Costanza, Robert Webber, Gary Macheel, Richard S. Steele, Lou Thomas, Adriane Marfiak, Anton Holden, Michael Lyle, David C. Eichhorn, Mark Steele, Tim Terusa, Rusty Tinsley, Kim Naves, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne TNT
The Day Lincoln Was Shot G. Michael Graham, Kristi Johns, Anton Holden, Bob Costanza, Rick Crampton, Robert Webber, Richard S. Steele, Lou Thomas, Oliver Barth, Gary Macheel, Adriane Marfiak, Mark Steele, Tim Terusa, Rusty Tinsley, Jeff Charbonneau, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne TNT
Don King: Only in America J. Paul Huntsman, Gloria D'Alessandro, Carin Rogers, George Nemzer, Timothy A. Cleveland, Mark L. Mangino, Paul J. Diller, Michael E. Lawshe, Karyn Foster, Terry Wilson, Dale W. Perry, Joseph T. Sabella HBO
From the Earth to the Moon "Can We Do This?" Richard Taylor, Barbara Issak, Brian Thomas Nist, Joe Earle, Christopher Brooks, Jerry Edemann, David Melhase, James A. Williams, Benjamin Beardwood, Dennis Gray, Alyson Dee Moore, Patricia Nedd
Merlin "Part 1" Tim Lewiston, John Ireland NBC
Peter Benchley's Creature "Part 1" William H. Angarola, Ray Spiess, Rick Hinson, Cindy Rabideau, Robert Guastini, Mark Cleary, Anna MacKenzie, Jason Lezama, Mike Marchain, Raymond E. Spiess III, Steve Bissinger, Aaron Martin, Ellen Heuer, Craig Ng ABC
1999
(51st)
[20]
Stephen King's Storm of the Century "Part 2" Richard Taylor, David Melhase, Benjamin Beardwood, Dennis Gray, Paul Longstaffe, Ralph Osborn III, Peter Austin, Barbara Issak, Eric A. Norris, Brian Thomas Nist, Andrew Ellerd, Kenneth L. Johnson, Bradley C. Katona, Gary Krause, Joe Earle, Sherry Whitfield, Nancy Parker, Patricia Nedd ABC
Houdini William H. Angarola, Rick Hinson, Anna MacKenzie, Ray Spiess, Mike Marchain, Skip Adams, Robert Guastini, Cindy Rabideau, Jeanette Surga, Zane D. Bruce, Joseph T. Sabella TNT
Purgatory Mark Friedgen, G. Michael Graham, Suzanne Angel, William C. Carruth, Bill Bell, Bob Costanza, Mike Dickeson, Anton Holden, Tim Terusa, Adriane Marfiak, Michael Lyle, Gary Macheel, Mark Steele, Richard S. Steele, Lou Thomas, Allan K. Rosen, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne TNT
A Soldier's Sweetheart William H. Angarola, Rick Hinson, Anna MacKenzie, Raymond E. Spiess III, Cindy Rabideau, Mike Marchain, Jason Lezama, Robert Guastini, Ray Spiess, Ron Finn, Christopher Moriana, Katie Rowe Showtime
Tom Clancy's NetForce "Part 1" G. Michael Graham, William C. Carruth, Mark Friedgen, Bill Bell, Anton Holden, Mike Dickeson, Scott A. Tinsley, Rick Crampton, David C. Eichhorn, Richard S. Steele, Rusty Tinsley, Adriane Marfiak, Gary Macheel, Tim Terusa, Lou Thomas, Marc Caruso, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne ABC

2000s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2000
(52nd)
[21]
The Hunley G. Michael Graham, Suzanne Angel, Anton Holden, Bill Bell, Bob Costanza, Gary Macheel, Lou Thomas, Tim Terusa, Mike Dickeson, Michael Lyle, Rick Crampton, Richard S. Steele, Robert Webber, Rusty Tinsley, David Bondelevitch, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne TNT
Animal Farm Nigel Heath, James Feltham, Julian Slater, Diane Greaves, Jason Swanscott, Arthur Graley TNT
The Crossing Christopher Sheldon, Jim Borgardt, Charles W. Ritter, Willy Allen, Dane A. Davis, Sherry Whitfield, Jerry Trent, Andrew Lackey A&E
Harlan County War Richard Taylor, Brian Thomas Nist, Scott Wolf, Trevor Jolly, Barbara Issak, Christopher B. Reeves, David Melhase, Cindy Rabideau, Ralph Osborn, Nancy Parker, Vince Nicastro Showtime
Introducing Dorothy Dandridge David Hankins, Doug Kent, Bruce Tanis, Frank Smathers, Michael Babcock, Jeff Sawyer, David Beadle, Helen Luttrell, Sonya Henry, Larry Goeb, Kathy Durning, Chris McGeary, Dale W. Perry, Michael Broomberg HBO
2001
(53rd)
[22]
61* Robert Grieve, Scott M. Silvey, Meg Taylor, Wayne Griffin, Kimberly Harris, Stephanie Lowry, Richard Partlow, Ellen Heuer HBO
Anne Frank: The Whole Story "Part 2" John Benson, Walter Michael Bost, Michael Babcock, Erik Aadahl, Andrew Ellerd, Jeff Sawyer, David Beadle, Sonya Henry, Helen Luttrell, Ralph Osborn III, Patrick Hogan, Gretchen Thoma, Timothy Pearson ABC
Conspiracy Christopher Ackland, Gillian Dodders, Alan Paley, Felicity Cottrell, Jason Swanscott HBO
Frank Herbert's Dune "Part 3" Jay Wilkinson, Erik Aadahl, Bruce Tanis, Victor Iorillo, Andrew Ellerd, Bob Newlan, Ulrika Akander, David Grecu, Sonya Henry, David Beadle, Jeff Rosen, Larry Goeb, R.J. Palmer, Helen Luttrell, Patrick Hogan, Joshua Winget, Dale W. Perry Sci Fi
Nuremberg "Part 2" Paul Shikata, Richard Cadger, Ronayne Higginson, Donna Powell TNT
2002
(54th)
[23]
Band of Brothers "Day of Days" Campbell Askew, Paul Conway, James Boyle, Ross Adams, Andy Kennedy, Howard Halsall, Robert Gavin, Grahame Peters, Michael Higham, Dashiell Rae, Andie Derrick, Peter Burgis HBO
Anne Rice's The Feast of All Saints Anthony Mazzei, David B. Cohn, Larry Mann, Jane Boegel, Barbara J. Boguski, Russell DeWolf, Tom Scurry, Erik Aadahl, Allan Bromberg, Todd Murakami, Eric Williams, Dale W. Perry Showtime
The Lost Battalion David C. Eichhorn, William C. Carruth, Michael Lyle, Rusty Tinsley, Mike Dickeson, Kevin Fisher, Tim Terusa, Rick Crampton, Joy Ealy, Richard S. Steele, Bob Costanza, Adriane Marfiak, Gary Macheel, Lou Thomas, Paul Menichini, Bruno Roussel, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne A&E
Shackleton "Part 2" Kevin Brazier, Philip Barnes, Blair Jollands, Wayne Brooks
Uprising "Part 2" G. Michael Graham, Devon Heffley Curry, Bill Bell, Mark Steele, Anton Holden, Mike Dickeson, Kevin Fisher, Troy Allen, Tim Terusa, Scott A. Tinsley, Randal S. Thomas, Bob Costanza, Adriane Marfiak, Gary Macheel, Lou Thomas, Bob Goold, Johnny Caruso, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne NBC
2003
(55th)
[24]
Hitler: The Rise of Evil "Part 1" Tom Bjelic, Paul Shikata, Rob Bertola, John Douglas Smith, Garrett Kerr, Tony Currie, Allan Fung, Craig Pettigrew, Donna Powell, Marina Adam CBS
Frank Herbert's Children of Dune "Part 1" Erik Aadahl, Ulrika Akander, Jane Boegel, Tom Bognar, James J. Clinton, Russell DeWolf, Nathan Hankins, Michael Magill, Larry Mann, John Morris, Todd Murakami, Ralph Osborn, Mark Pappas, Chris Winter, Jay Wilkinson, Gary Krause, John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell Sci Fi
Live from Baghdad Glenn T. Morgan, Ben Wilkins, Jon Title, Greg Hedgepath, Lisle Engle, Jon Mete, Daniel S. Irwin, Larry Kemp, Michelle Pazer, Scott Sanders, Frederick H. Stahly, Kelly Oxford, James Bladon, Diane Marshall, Michael Broomberg HBO
Monte Walsh Joe Melody, Devon Heffley Curry, Anton Holden, Randal S. Thomas, Rusty Tinsley, Rick Crampton, Charlie Kolander, Scott A. Tinsley, Patrick O'Sullivan, Bob Costanza, Mike Dickeson, Richard S. Steele, Gary Macheel, Kevin Fisher, Steven M. Sax, James Burt, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne TNT
Taken "John" David B. Cohn, Eileen Horta, Victor Iorillo, Andrew Ellerd, Benjamin Martin, Stuart Martin, Brian Thomas Nist, Robert Ramirez, David Beadle, Benjamin Beardwood, Larry Goeb, Patrick Hogan, Jason Lezama, Ralph Osborn III, Tom Scurry, Shannon Halwes, Dale W. Perry Sci Fi
2004
(56th)
[25]
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself Geoffrey G. Rubay, Zack Davis, Tony Lamberti, David Williams, Karen Vassar Triest, Bruce Tanis, Carey Milbradt, Lou Kleinman, Allan K. Rosen, Nicholas Viterelli, Joshua Winget, Michael Lyle HBO
Battlestar Galactica "Part 2" Jack Levy, Daniel Colman, Frank Nolan, Vince Balunas, Chris Boyett, Jeff K. Brunello, Jordan Corngold, Doug Madick, Michael Lyle Sci Fi
Caesar "Part 2" Mark Friedgen, Suzanne Angel, Tim Terusa, Randal S. Thomas, Rick Crampton, Anton Holden, Rusty Tinsley, Charlie Kolander, Bob Costanza, Gary Macheel, Lou Thomas, Richard S. Steele, Adriane Marfiak, Mike Dickeson, Kevin Fisher, Dave Tinsley, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne TNT
44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot-Out Vince Gutierrez, Scott C. Kolden, Craig A. Dellinger, Michael P. Cook, Guy Tsujimoto, Ken Dufva FX
Spartacus "Part 2" Mark Friedgen, Joy Ealy, Kathryn Madsen, Lou Thomas, Bill Bell, Tim Terusa, Anton Holden, William C. Carruth, Mark Steele, Mike Dickeson, Richard S. Steele, Adriane Marfiak, Gary Macheel, Bob Costanza, Kevin Fisher, James Bladon, Jill Schachne, Tim Chilton USA
2005
(57th)
[26]
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers Tim Hands, Geoffrey G. Rubay, James Mather, Victoria Brazier, Zack Davis, Laura Lovejoy, Anna MacKenzie, Richard Ford, Felicity Cottrell, Ruth Sullivan HBO
The Grid "Part 4" Mark Friedgen, Devon Heffley Curry, Joy Ealy, Bob Costanza, Mike Dickeson, Gary Macheel, Mark Steele, Anton Holden, Charlie Kolander, Bill Bell, Kevin Fisher, Tom Trafalski, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne TNT
Hercules Mark Friedgen, Joy Ealy, Mike Dickeson, Gary Macheel, Bob Costanza, Anton Holden, Allan K. Rosen, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne NBC
3: The Dale Earnhardt Story Mark Friedgen, Joy Ealy, Anton Holden, Tim Terusa, Charlie Kolander, Mike Dickeson, Bob Costanza, Gary Macheel, Adriane Marfiak, Richard S. Steele, Bill Bell, Kathryn Madsen, Chris McGeary, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne ESPN
Warm Springs Richard Taylor, David Beadle, Jane Boegel, Russell DeWolf, Andrew Ellerd, Juanita F. Diana, Sonya Henry, Patrick Hogan, Eileen Horta, Jason Lezama, Stuart Martin, Todd Murakami, Brian Thomas Nist, Robert Ramirez, Mark Cookson, Ed Kalnins, James Bailey, John Benson HBO
2006
(58th)
[27]
Flight 93 Harry E. Snodgrass, Mark Linden, Tara A. Paul, David Scharf, Geoff Raffan, Carlos Ramirez, Joan Rowe, Chris Julian Irwin A&E
Category 7: The End of the World "Part 1" Joe Melody, Devon Heffley Curry, Kevin Fisher, Richard S. Steele, Anton Holden, Joy Ealy, J. Michael Hooser, Burton Weinstein, Tim Terusa, Mark Steele, Sean Byrne, Bill Bell, Peter DiRado, Tim Chilton, Sharon Michaels CBS
Into the West "Manifest Destiny" G. Michael Graham, Kristi Johns, Bill Bell, Bob Costanza, Mike Dickeson, Gary Macheel, Lou Thomas, Adriane Marfiak, Anton Holden, Burton Weinstein, Tim Terusa, Charlie Kolander, Rusty Tinsley, Jim Schultz, Jill Schachne, Tim Chilton TNT
Sleeper Cell "Youmud Din" Mark Kamps, Todd Murakami, Jane Boegel, Jason Lezama, Patrick Hogan, Bob Newlan, Matt Fausak, Dale W. Perry Showtime
Stephen King's Desperation Richard Taylor, Todd Murakami, Jason Lezama, Andrew Ellerd, Bob Costanza, Brian Thomas Nist, Patrick Hogan, Mark Cookson, Mark Kamps, Robert Ramirez, Fred Judkins, Richard S. Steele, Sonya Henry, Stan Jones ABC
2007
(59th)
[28]
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee Stephen Hunter Flick, Avram D. Gold, Steffan Falesitch, Eric Hertsguaard, Patricio A. Libenson, Denise Horta, Adam Johnston, Paul Berolzheimer, Dean Beville, Jeff Sawyer, Kenneth Young, Mike Flicker, David Lee Fein, Hilda Hodges HBO
Broken Trail "Part 2" Kevin Howard, Rob Hegedus, Richard Calistan, Clive Turner, Jason MacNeill, Steve Copley, Carl Sealove, John Sievert, Virginia Storey AMC
The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines Mark Friedgen, Joy Ealy, Kristi Johns, Burton Weinstein, Tim Terusa, Anton Holden, Bob Costanza, Richard S. Steele, Bill Bell, Jason Ruder, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne TNT
The Path to 9/11 "Part 1" G. Michael Graham, J. Michael Hooser, Bob Costanza, Bill Bell, Mike Dickeson, Kevin Fisher, Anton Holden, Adriane Marfiak, Mark Steele, Joy Ealy, Devon Heffley Curry, Daniel J. Johnson, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne ABC
Tsunami: The Aftermath "Part 1" Julian Slater, Paul Conway, Simon Price, Tony Currie, Peter Gates, Steve Browell, Ben Norrington, Stephen Griffiths, John Warhurst, John Fewell, Julie Ankerson HBO
2008
(60th)
[29]
John Adams "Don't Tread on Me" Stephen Hunter Flick, Vanessa Lapato, Kira Roessler, Curt Schulkey, Randy Kelley, Kenneth L. Johnson, Paul Berolzheimer, Dean Beville, Bryan Bowen, Patricio A. Libenson, Solange S. Schwalbe, David Lee Fein, Hilda Hodges, Alex Gibson HBO
The Andromeda Strain "Part 2" G. Michael Graham, Devon Heffley Curry, Anton Holden, Tim Terusa, Daniel Tripoli, Mike Dickeson, Bob Costanza, Kevin Fisher, Richard S. Steele, Bill Bell, Erich Gann, Tim Chilton, Sharon Michaels, Bunny Andrews A&E
Comanche Moon "Part 2" Joe Melody, Richard S. Steele, Suzanne Angel, Mike Dickeson, Penny Harold, Adriane Marfiak, Bill Bell, Kevin Fisher, J. Michael Hooser, Tim Chilton, Sharon Michaels, Chris McGeary CBS
John Adams "Unnecessary War" Jon Johnson, Bryan Bowen, Kira Roessler, Vanessa Lapato, Eileen Horta, Virginia Cook-McGowan, Samuel C. Crutcher, Mark Messick, Martin Maryska, Greg Stacy, Patricio A. Libenson, Solange S. Schwalbe, David Lee Fein, Hilda Hodges, Nicholas Viterelli HBO
Tin Man "Part 1" Anke Bakker, Brian Campbell, Kris Fenske, James Fonnyadt, Devan Kraushar, Steve Smith, Matthew Wilson, Ken Cade, Jay Cheetham, Cam Wagner, Shane Shemko, Rich Walters Sci Fi
2009
(61st)
[30]
Generation Kill "The Cradle of Civilization" Stefan Henrix, Graham Headicar, Jack Whittaker, Lee Walpole, Becki Ponting, Jen Ralston, Iain Eyre, Andre Schmidt, Virginia Thorn, Andy Kennedy, Peter Burgis, Andie Derrick HBO
The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler Stephen Grubbs, Suzanne Angel, Joy Ealy, Bob Costanza, Richard S. Steele, Erich Gann, Robert Webber, Christopher Kennedy, Tim Chilton, Sharon Michaels CBS
Into the Storm Mark Auguste, Sam Auguste, Glen Gathard, Graham Sutton, Peter Burgis, Andie Derrick HBO
The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice Robert Webber, Noah Blough, Christopher Winter, Bob Costanza, Mike Dickeson, Penny Harold, Andrew Garrett Lange, Jason Ruder, Christopher Moriana, Catherine Harper TNT
Taking Chance Frank Gaeta, Rickley W. Dumm, David Grant, Tim Boggs, Johnny Caruso, Catherine Harper, Christopher Moriana HBO
24: Redemption William Dotson, Cathie Speakman, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Pembrooke Andrews, Shawn Kennelly, Daryl Fontenault, Melissa Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro Fox

2010s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2010
(62nd)
[31]
The Pacific "Part Five" Tom Bellfort, Benjamin L. Cook, Daniel S. Irwin, Hector C. Gika, Charles Maynes, Paul Aulicino, John C. Stuver, David Williams, Michelle Pazer, John Finklea, Jody Thomas, Katherine Rose HBO
Alice "Part 1" Kirby Jinnah, Melody Drolet, James Wallace, Brian Campbell, Jay Cheetham, Dario DiSanto, Kris Fenske, Rich Walters, Shane Shemko, Cam Wagner Syfy
Moonshot Peter Baldock, Michael Feinberg, Adele Fletcher, Simon Gershon, Richard Todman, Julie Ankerson History
Temple Grandin Bryan Bowen, Vanessa Lapato, Paul Curtis, Petra Bach, Bruce Tanis, Ellen Segal, David Lee Fein, Hilda Hodges HBO
2011
(63rd)
[32]
The Pillars of the Earth "The Work of Angels" Marcel Pothier, Tom Trafalski, Christian Rivest, Dominik Pagacz, Guy Pelletier, Antoine Morin, Guy Francoeur Starz
Any Human Heart "Part 2" Adam Armitage, Robin Whittaker, Keith Partridge, Laura Lovejoy, Alex Sawyer PBS
Downton Abbey "Part 1" Adam Armitage, Alex Sawyer
Mildred Pierce "Part Five" Eliza Paley, Tony Martinez, Thomas O'Neil Younkman, Brian Dunlop, Todd Kasow, Ellen Heuer HBO
2012
(64th)
[33]
Hemingway & Gellhorn Douglas Murray, Pete Horner, Kim Foscato, Steve Boeddeker, Casey Langfelder, Andrea Gard, Pat Jackson, Daniel Laurie, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm, Joanie Diener HBO
American Horror Story "Piggy Piggy" Gary Megregian, David Klotz, Steven Stuhr, Jason Krane, Jason Lezama, Timothy A. Cleveland, Bruce Tanis, Simon Coke, Zane D. Bruce, Jeff Gunn, Lance Wiseman FX
Hatfields & McCoys "Part 1" Tom Bjelic, John Laing, John Douglas Smith, Mark Dejczak, Michael Mancuso, Dermain Finlayson, Kevin Banks, Darrell Hall, Alex Bullick, Nathan Robitaille, Dan Kiener, Emilie Boucek, Steve Baine History
The River "Doctor Emmet Cole" Paula Fairfield, Jill Purdy, Carla Murray, Shelley Roden, Gregg Barbanell ABC
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia Jeremy Child, Doug Sinclair PBS
2013
(65th)
[34]
American Horror Story: Asylum "Welcome to Briarcliff" Gary Megregian, Christian Buenaventura, Jason Krane, Steven Stuhr, Timothy A. Cleveland, David Klotz, Andrew Spencer Dawson, Noel Vought FX
Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome Daniel Colman, Jack Levy, Sam C. Lewis, Vince Balunas, Greg Stacy, Sara Bencivenga, Michael Baber, Doug Madick, Richard Partlow Syfy
The Bible "Beginnings" Jamie Caple, Matt Davies, Robert Brazier, Stefano Marchetti, Marc Lawes, Jeremy Price, Simon Gershon, Rodney Berling, Jason Swanscott, Claire Mahoney History
Seal Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden Trip Brock, Jackie Johnson, Ian Shedd, Brian S.M. Wroth, Peter D. Lago, Steven Avila, Alexander Pugh, Ben Whitver, Christopher Kaller, Kate Sheil, Greg Mauer, Rick Owens Nat Geo
World Without End "Medieval Life and Death" Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Mitch Bederman, Steve Hammond Reelz
2014
(66th)
[35]
Sherlock: His Last Vow Doug Sinclair, Stuart McCowan, Jon Joyce, Paul McFadden, Will Everett, Sue Harding PBS
American Horror Story: Coven "Fearful Pranks Ensue" Gary Megregian, David Klotz, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul J. Diller, Brian Thomas Nist, Steven Stuhr, Lance Wiseman, Noel Vought FX
Bonnie & Clyde "Part 2" Robert L. Sephton, Pembrooke Andrews, Joanie Diener, Chato Hill, Robert Guastini, Mike Pipgras, Anita Cannella, Amy Kane Lifetime
Fargo "The Crocodile's Dilemma" Frank Laratta, Kevin W. Buchholz, John Peccatiello, Skye Lewin, Jason Lawrence, Brent Planiden, Andrew Morgado, Adam De Coster FX
Klondike "Part 1" Lee Walpole, Frank Laratta, Iain Eyre, Andy Kennedy, Jason Lawrence, Catherine Thomas, Juraj Mravec, Sue Harding Discovery
Mob City "Oxpecker"/"Stay Down" Matthew E. Taylor, Rickley W. Dumm, Jason King, Tim Farrell TNT
2015
(67th)
[36]
Houdini "Part 1" Michael J. Benavente, David Beadle, Timothy A. Cleveland, Rachel Corrales, Paul J. Diller, Gary Megregian, Ryan Maguire, Michael Sana, John Snider, Robert Ulrich, Lance Wiseman, Jim Harrison, Joan Rowe History
American Crime "Episode One" Walter Newman, Kenneth Young, Darleen Stoker, Bruce Tanis, Peter Reynolds, Louie Schultz, Catherine Harper, Gregg Barbanell ABC
American Horror Story: Freak Show "Curtain Call" Gary Megregian, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul J. Diller, Steven Stuhr, Lance Wiseman, Jason Krane, John Green, David Klotz, Noel Vought FX
Texas Rising "Part 4" John Laing, Tom Bjelic, Alex Bullick, Tyler Whitham, Michael Mancuso, Adam Stein, Petra Bach, Jill Purdy, Mark Dejczak, Mark Gingras, Dermain Finlayson, Dale Lennon, Kevin Banks, Jim Harrison, Steve Baine, Simon Meilleur History
24: Live Another Day "7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m." Pembrooke Andrews, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Robert Guastini, Jeff Charbonneau, Shawn Kennelly, Melissa Kennelly, Vince Nicastro Fox
2016
(68th)
[37]
Fargo "The Castle" Kurt N. Forshager, Joe Bracciale, Robert Bertola, Paul Shikata, Mark Bensi, John Elliot FX
American Horror Story: Hotel "Checking In" Gary Megregian, Steven M. Stuhr, Jason Krane, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul J. Diller, David Klotz, Noel Vought, Ginger Geary FX
The Night Manager "Part 5" Adam Armitage, Howard Bargroff, Alex Sawyer, Peter Melemendjian, Barnaby Smith AMC
Roots "Part 2" Gary Megregian, Stuart Martin, Andrew Dawson, Steve M. Stuhr, Jason Krane, Christian Buenaventura, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul Diller, John Snider, Marcello Dubaz, Michael Sana, Daniel Salas, Matt Shelton, Noel Vought, Ginger Geary History
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride Douglas Sinclair, Paul McFadden, Jonathan Joyce, Stuart McCowan, Howard Bargroff, Rael Jones, Jamie Talbut, Julie Ankerson PBS
2017
(69th)
[38]
The Night Of "Subtle Beast" Nicholas Renbeck, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Ruth Hernandez, Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez, Ruy Garcia, Wyatt Sprague, Warren Shaw, Roland Vajs, Heather Gross, Dan Evans Farkas, Grant Conway, Marko Costanzo HBO
American Horror Story: Roanoke "Chapter 1" Gary Megregian, Steve M. Stuhr, Jason Krane, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul Diller, David Klotz, Noel Vought FX
Fargo "Who Rules the Land of Denial?" Nick Forshager, Joe Bracciale, Martin Gwynn Jones, Brent Pickett, Claire Dobson, Robert Bertola, Alex Bullick, Tyler Whitham, Matt Decker, John Elliot
Genius "Einstein: Chapter One" Daniel Pagan, Erich Gann, Arielle McGrail, Bill Bell, Nicholas Fitzgerald, Tim Chilton, Jill Sanders Nat Geo
Sherlock: The Lying Detective Douglas Sinclair, Jon Salmon-Joyce, Stuart McCowan, Paul McFadden, Howard Bargroff, Nathan Palmer, Jamie Talbutt, Rael Jones, Sue Harding PBS
2018
(70th)
[39]
USS Callister (Black Mirror) Kenny Clark, Michael Maroussas, Dario Swade, Ricky Butt, Oliver Ferris Netflix
American Horror Story: Cult "Great Again" Gary Megregian, Naaman Haynes, Steve M. Stuhr, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul Diller, Mitchell Lestner, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought FX
Fahrenheit 451 Nick Forshager, Joe Bracciale, Martin Gwynn Jones, Brent Pickett, Claire Dobson, Robert Bertola, Alex Bullick, Tyler Whitham, Matt Decker, John Elliot HBO
Godless "Homecoming" Wylie Stateman, Eric Hoehn, Harry Cohen, Gregg Swiatlowski, Hector C. Gika, Leo Marcil, Sylvain Lasseur, Jackie Zhou, Tom Kramer Netflix
Twin Peaks "Part 8" Ron Eng, Dean Hurley, David Lynch, David A. Cohen, Kerry Dean Williams, Luke Gibleon, Willard Overstreet Showtime
Waco "Operation Showtime" Kelly Oxford, Karen Triest, Mitch Bederman, Brian Straub Paramount

Programs with multiple nominations[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  10. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  11. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  12. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  13. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  14. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  15. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  16. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  17. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  18. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  19. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  20. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  21. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  22. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  23. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  24. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  25. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  26. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  27. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  28. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  29. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  30. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  31. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  32. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  33. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  34. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  35. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  36. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 26, 2017.
  37. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016.
  38. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  39. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.