Retiring and term-limited incumbents in the 2016 Philippine House of Representatives election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are term limited and retiring members of the House of Representatives of the Philippines during the 16th Congress of the Philippines. Term limited members are prohibited from running in the 2016 elections; they may run for any other positions, or may wait until the 2016 elections.

From congressional districts[edit]

Centrist Democratic Party[edit]

  1. Rufus Rodriguez (Cagayan de Oro–2nd)
    • Running for mayor and lost

Lakas–Christian Muslim Democrats[edit]

  1. Dato Arroyo (Camarines Sur–2nd)
  2. Thelma Almario (Davao Oriental–2nd)
    • Running for Governor and lost to incumbent Representative Nelson Dayanghirang
  3. Magtanggol Gunigundo (Valenzuela–2nd)
    • Running for Mayor and lost to incumbent Rexlon Gatchalian
  4. Victor Francisco Ortega (La Union–1st)
    • Running for Mayor of San Fernando City and lost
  5. Lani Revilla (Cavite-2nd)
    • Running for Mayor of Bacoor City and won
  6. Martin Romualdez (Leyte–1st)
    • Running for Senator and lost
  7. Philip Pichay (Surigao del Sur–1st)

Liberal Party[edit]

  1. Ma. Jocelyn Bernos (Abra)
  2. Herminia Roman (Bataan–1st)
  3. Sonny Collantes (Batangas-3rd)
  4. Jose Zubiri III (Bukidnon–3rd)
  5. Enrico Echiverri (Caloocan-1st)
  6. Leni Robredo (Camarines Sur-3rd)
    • Running for Vice President and won
  7. Gabriel Luis Quisumbing (Cebu-6th)
    • Running for City Mayor of Mandaue and won
  8. Rommel Amatong (Compostela Valley)
    • Running for Governor and lost to Jayvee Tyron Uy
  9. Isidro Ungab (Davao City–3rd)
  10. Franklin Bautista (Davao del Sur–2nd)
    • Running for Vice Governor of Davao Occidental and won
  11. Joaquin Carlos Rahman Nava (Guimaras)
    • Running for Governor and lost to incumbent Samuel Gumarin
  12. Vicente Belmonte, Jr. (Iligan)
    • Running for City Mayor
  13. Niel Tupas, Jr. (Iloilo–5th)
    • Running for Vice Governor and lost.
  14. Manuel Agyao (Kalinga)
  15. Danilo Fernandez (Laguna–1st)
    • Running for City Mayor of Santa Rosa and won
  16. Imelda Dimaporo (Lanao del Norte-1st)
    • Running for Governor
  17. Pangalian Balindong (Lanao del Sur–1st)
  18. Andres Salvacion (Leyte–3rd)
  19. Neptali Gonzales II (Mandaluyong)
  20. Benjamin Asilo (Manila–1st)
    • Running for Vice Mayor of Manila and lost to Honey Lacuna
  21. Marcelino Teodoro (Marikina–1st)
    • Running for Mayor of Marikina (under NPC) and won
  22. Rodolfo Biazon (Muntinlupa)
  23. Joseph Gilbert Violago (Nueva Ecija–2nd)
  24. Czarina Umali (Nueva Ecija–3rd)
    • Running for Governor and won
  25. Roman Romulo (Pasig)
    • Running for Senator and lost
  26. Arthur Robes (San Jose del Monte)
    • Running for Mayor and won
  27. Damian Mercado (Southern Leyte)
    • Running for Governor and won
  28. Francisco Matugas (Surigao del Norte–1st)
  29. Guillermo Romarate, Jr. (Surigao del Norte–2nd)
  30. Florencio Garay (Surigao del Sur–2nd)
  31. Rosendo Labadlabad (Zamboanga del Norte–2nd)

Nacionalista Party[edit]

  1. Al Francis Bichara (Albay–2nd)
    • Running for Governor and won
  2. Nelson Dayanghirang (Davao Oriental–1st)
    • Running for Governor and won
  3. Carlos M. Padilla (Nueva Vizcaya)
    • Running for Governor and won
  4. Lino Cayetano (Taguig City)
    • Not Running. Returning to Directorial career.
  5. Eleandro Jesus Madrona (Romblon)

National Unity Party[edit]

  1. Elpidio Barzaga, Jr. (Dasmariñas)
    • Running for Mayor and won
  2. Antonio Lagdameo, Jr. (Davao del Norte–2nd)
  3. Trisha Bonoan-David (Manila–4th)
    • Running for Vice Mayor of Manila and lost to Honey Lacuna
  4. Jeffrey Ferrer (UNeGa; Negros Occidental–4th)
    • Running for Vice Governor and lost
  5. Emil Ong (Northern Samar–2nd)
  6. Aleta Suarez (Quezon-3rd)
  7. Arnulfo Go (Sultan Kudarat–2nd)
  8. Victor Yu (Zamboanga del Sur–1st)

Nationalist People's Coalition[edit]

  1. Evelio Leonardia (Bacolod City)
    • Running for City Mayor and won
  2. Mark Llandro Mendoza (Batangas–4th)
    • Running for Governor and lost to Hermilando Mandanas
  3. Salvacion Ponce Enrile (Cagayan-1st)
    • Not Running
  4. Giorgidi Aggabao (Isabela–4th)
  5. Josephine Lacson-Noel (Malabon)
    • Running for Mayor of Malabon and lost
  6. Naida Angping (Manila–3rd)
    • Running for Vice Mayor of Manila and lost
  7. George Arnaiz (Negros Oriental–1st)
  8. Pryde Henry Teves (Negros Oriental–2nd)
  9. Wilfredo Mark Enverga (Quezon-1st)
  10. Sherwin Gatchalian (Valenzuela–1st)
    • Running for Senator and won
  11. Manuel Luis Tantoco Lopez (Manila 1st District)

United Nationalist Alliance[edit]

  1. Monique Lagdameo (Makati-1st)
    • Running for City Vice Mayor and won
  2. Abby Binay (Makati–2nd)
    • Running for City Mayor and won
  3. Amado Bagatsing (KABAKA; Manila–5th)
  4. Manny Pacquiao (PCM; Sarangani)
    • Running for Senator and won

From the party-list system[edit]

1st Consumer Alliance for Rural Energy[edit]

  1. Michael Angelo Rivera
    • Running for Mayor of Padre Garcia, Batangas

Abono[edit]

  1. Francisco Emmanuel Ortega III
    • Running for Governor of La Union and won

A TEACHER[edit]

  1. Mariano Piamonte, Jr.

Agricultural Sector Alliance of the Philippines[edit]

  1. Nicanor Briones
    • Running for Governor of Batangas ( under PMB/PDP-Laban) and lost to Hermilando Mandanas.

Anti-Crime and Terrorism-Community Involvement and Support[edit]

  1. Samuel Pagdilao
    • Running for Senator and lost

Arts, Business and Science Professionals[edit]

  1. Catalina Leonen-Pizarro

Bayan Muna[edit]

  1. Neri Colmenares
    • Running for Senator and lost

Buhay Hayaang Yumabong[edit]

  1. Irwin Tie ng
    • Running for Councilor of Manila, 5th District and won

Butil Farmers Party[edit]

  1. Agapito Guanlao

Citizens' Battle Against Corruption[edit]

  1. Cinchona Cruz-Gonzales

Cooperative NATCCO Network Party[edit]

  1. Cresente Paez
    • Running for Senator and lost

Gabriela Women's Party[edit]

  1. Luzviminda Ilagan

Kabataan Partylist[edit]

  1. Terry Ridon

OFW Family Club[edit]

  1. Johnny Revilla
  2. Roy Señeres
    • Running for President and later withdrew. Died on February 9, 2016.

Trade Union Congress Party[edit]

  1. Raymond Democrito Mendoza

Vacancies[edit]

  1. Mel Senen Sarmiento (Samar-1st)
    • Appointed Secretary of the Department of the Interior and Local Government

Deaths[edit]

  1. Enrique Garcia Jr. (Bataan-1st)
    • Died on June 13, 2016
  2. Elmer Panotes (Camarines Norte-2nd)
    • Died on September 16, 2015
  3. Enrique Murphy Cojuangco (Tarlac-1st)
    • Died on May 12, 2015