8th Golden Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Satellite Awards 2003)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
8th Golden Satellite Awards
DateJanuary 23, 2004 (2004-01-23)
Highlights
Best drama filmIn America
Best comedy/musical filmLost in Translation
Best television dramaThe Shield
Best television musical/comedyArrested Development
Best directorJim Sheridan for In America

The 8th Golden Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television of 2003, were presented by the International Press Academy on January 23, 2004.

Contents

Special achievement awards[edit]

Mary Pickford Award (55 industry)Arnon Milchan

Nikola Tesla Award (for his stand-out effects and 3D lens innovations)James Cameron

Special Achievement Award (for outstanding talent)Peter Dinklage[1]

Motion picture winners and nominees[edit]

Sean Penn – Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Billy Murray – Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Charlize Theron – Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Diane Keaton – Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Jim Sheridan – Best Director
Sofia Coppola – Best Original Screenplay
Djimon Hounsou – Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Eugene Levy – Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Maria Bello – Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Patricia Clarkson – Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Best Actor – Drama[edit]

Sean Penn21 Grams and Mystic River

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Bill MurrayLost in Translation

Best Actress – Drama[edit]

Charlize TheronMonster

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Diane KeatonSomething's Gotta Give

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film[edit]

The Triplets of Belleville (Les triplettes de Belleville)

Best Art Direction and Production Design[edit]

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Cinematography[edit]

The Last SamuraiJohn Toll

Best Costume Design[edit]

The Last SamuraiNgila Dickson

Best Director[edit]

Jim SheridanIn America

Best Documentary Film[edit]

Amandla!: A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony

Best Editing[edit]

The Last Samurai – Victor Du Bois and Steven Rosenblum

Best Film – Drama[edit]

In America

Best Film – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Lost in Translation

Best Foreign Language Film[edit]

City of God (Cidade de Deus), Brazil

Best Original Score[edit]

"The Last Samurai" – Hans Zimmer

Best Original Song[edit]

"Siente mi amor" – Once Upon a Time in Mexico

Best Screenplay – Adapted[edit]

Mystic RiverBrian Helgeland

Best Screenplay – Original[edit]

Lost in TranslationSofia Coppola

Best Sound[edit]

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Best Supporting Actor – Drama[edit]

Djimon HounsouIn America

Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Eugene LevyA Mighty Wind

Best Supporting Actress – Drama[edit]

Maria BelloThe Cooler

Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Patricia ClarksonPieces of April

Best Visual Effects[edit]

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Television winners and nominees[edit]

Michael Chiklis – Best Actor in a Series, Drama
Bernie Mac – Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
James Woods – Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
CCH Pounder – Best Actress in a Series, Drama
Jane Kaczmarek – Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Meryl Streep – Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Neal McDonough – Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Drama
Jeffrey Tambor – Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Justin Kirk – Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Mary Steenburgen – Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Drama
Jessica Walker – Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Justine Bateman – Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film

Best Actor – Drama Series[edit]

Michael ChiklisThe Shield

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series[edit]

Bernie MacThe Bernie Mac Show

Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

James WoodsRudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story

Best Actress – Drama Series[edit]

CCH PounderThe Shield

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series[edit]

Jane KaczmarekMalcolm in the Middle

Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Meryl StreepAngels in America

Best Miniseries[edit]

Angels in America

Best Series – Drama[edit]

The Shield

Best Series – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Arrested Development

Best Supporting Actor – Drama Series[edit]

Neal McDonoughBoomtown

Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy Series[edit]

Jeffrey TamborArrested Development

Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Justin KirkAngels in America

Best Supporting Actress – Drama Series[edit]

Mary SteenburgenJoan of Arcadia

Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy Series[edit]

Jessica WalterArrested Development

Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Justine BatemanOut of Order

Best TV Film[edit]

Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story

New Media winners and nominees[edit]

Best Classic DVD[edit]

Looney Tunes

Best Documentary DVD[edit]

Lost in La Mancha

Best DVD Extras[edit]

Finding Nemo

Best DVD Release of TV Shows[edit]

Alias (For The Complete Second Season.)

Most Innovative Story Design[edit]

XIII

Outstanding Art Direction[edit]

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Outstanding Character[edit]

Grand Theft Auto: Vice City For "Tommy Vercetti" (Ray Liotta).

Outstanding Execution of a Gaming Concept[edit]

Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic

Outstanding Overall DVD[edit]

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (For the Special Extended Edition.)

Outstanding Youth DVD[edit]

The Lion King (For the Platinum Edition.)

Awards breakdown[edit]

Film[edit]

Winners:

4 / 10 The Last Samurai: Best Cinematography / Best Costume Design / Best Editing / Best Original Score
3 / 5 Lost in Translation: Best Actor & Film – Musical or Comedy / Best Screenplay – Original
3 / 6 In America: Best Director / Best Film – Drama / Best Supporting Actor – Drama
2 / 7 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World: Best Sound / Best Visual Effects
2 / 8 Mystic River: Best Actor – Drama / Best Screenplay – Adapted
1 / 1 Amandla!: A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 City of God (Cidade de Deus): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 1 Monster: Best Actress – Drama
1 / 1 Something's Gotta Give: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 The Triplets of Belleville (Les triplettes de Belleville): Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 2 Once Upon a Time in Mexico: Best Original Song
1 / 2 Pieces of April: Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy
1 / 4 21 Grams: Best Actor – Drama
1 / 4 The Cooler: Best Supporting Actress – Drama
1 / 4 A Mighty Wind: Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy
1 / 8 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King: Best Art Direction and Production Design

Losers:

0 / 8 Seabiscuit
0 / 6 Thirteen
0 / 5 American Splendor, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
0 / 4 Kill Bill: Volume 1, Whale Rider
0 / 3 Cold Mountain, Love Actually
0 / 2 Bad Santa, Bend It Like Beckham, Brother Bear, Calendar Girls, Camp, Finding Nemo, House of Sand and Fog, Monsieur Ibrahim (Monsieur Ibrahim et les fleurs du Coran), Shattered Glass, The Station Agent

Television[edit]

Winners:

3 / 3 The Shield: Best Actor & Actress – Drama Series / Best Series – Drama
3 / 5 Arrested Development: Best Series – Musical or Comedy Series / Best Supporting Actor & Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy Series
3 / 8 Angels in America: Best Actress & Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film / Best Miniseries
2 / 2 Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film
1 / 2 The Bernie Mac Show: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 2 Boomtown: Best Supporting Actor – Drama Series
1 / 2 Joan of Arcadia: Best Supporting Actress – Drama Series
1 / 2 Malcolm in the Middle: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Out of Order: Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 6 Angel
0 / 4 Carnivàle, Soldier's Girl
0 / 3 Nip/Tuck, My House in Umbria, Normal, Will & Grace
0 / 2 Alias, Da Ali G Show, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Life with Bonnie, The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Satellite Awards for 2004". IMDb. Retrieved May 18, 2017.