Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Soviet Union at the
1980 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Soviet Union (dark version).svg
IOC codeURS
NOCSoviet Olympic Committee
in Moscow
Competitors489 (340 men and 149 women) in 23 sports
Flag bearer Nikolay Balboshin
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
80
Silver
69
Bronze
46
Total
195
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–)
 Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
 Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Armenia (1994–)
 Belarus (1994–)
 Georgia (1994–)
 Kazakhstan (1994–)
 Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
 Moldova (1994–)
 Russia (1994–)
 Ukraine (1994–)
 Uzbekistan (1994–)
 Azerbaijan (1996–)
 Tajikistan (1996–)
 Turkmenistan (1996–)

The Soviet Union (USSR) was the host nation of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. 489 competitors, 340 men and 149 women, took part in 202 events in 23 sports.[1]

The Soviet Union won a record 80 gold medals, and their 195 total medals are the second best result in history.

Medalists[edit]

The USSR finished first in the final medal rankings, with 80 gold and 195 total medals.

Gold[edit]

Silver[edit]

Bronze[edit]

Competitors[edit]

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 2 2 4
Athletics 64 35 99
Basketball 12 12 24
Boxing 11 11
Canoeing 12 3 15
Cycling 13 13
Diving 6 6 12
Equestrian 10 1 11
Fencing 13 5 18
Field hockey 16 16 32
Football 17 17
Gymnastics 6 6 12
Handball 14 13 27
Judo 8 8
Modern pentathlon 3 3
Rowing 30 24 54
Sailing 12 0 12
Shooting 14 0 14
Swimming 24 15 39
Volleyball 12 11 23
Water polo 11 11
Weightlifting 10 10
Wrestling 20 20
Total 340 149 489

Archery[edit]

Men
Athlete Event 90 m 70 m 50 m 30 m Total Rank
Boris Isachenko Men's individual 271 303 302 341 2452 2nd, silver medalist(s)
289 312 300 334
Vladimir Yesheyev 278 307 294 343 2432 6
268 310 306 326
Women
Athlete Event 70 m 60 m 50 m 30 m Total Rank
Natalya Butuzova Women's individual 301 314 301 335 2477 2nd, silver medalist(s)
278 306 300 342
Keto Losaberidze 299 317 295 346 2491 1st, gold medalist(s)
282 304 304 344

Athletics[edit]

Men's competition

Men's 100 metres

  • Heat — 10.26
  • Quarterfinals — 10.29
  • Semifinals — 10.45
  • Final — 10.42 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 10.37
  • Quarterfinals — 10.34
  • Semifinals — 10.42
  • Final — 10.44 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 10.43
  • Quarterfinals — 10.59 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 metres

  • Heat — 21.15
  • Quarterfinals — 20.83
  • Semifinals — 21.17 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not start (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 metres

  • Heat — 46.88
  • Quarterfinals — 45.58
  • Semifinals — 45.60
  • Final — 44.60 (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Heat — 46.41
  • Quarterfinals — 46.23
  • Semifinals — 45.97 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 47.04
  • Quarterfinals — 46.30
  • Semifinals — 45.94 (→ did not advance)

Men's 800 metres

  • Heat — 1:47.5
  • Semifinals — 1:46.7
  • Final — 1:46.0 (→ 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Heat — 1:47.9
  • Semifinals — 1:48.2 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 3:38.7
  • Semifinals — 3:43.6 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 3:44.4
  • Semifinals — 3:41.5 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 3:44.2 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Heat — 13:45.6
  • Semifinals — 13:31.9
  • Final — 13:24.1 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 13:42.9
  • Semifinals — 13:40.7 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 13:52.4 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Heat — 29:12.1
  • Final — 28:13.8 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 29:32.4 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 metres relay

  • Heat — 38.68
  • Final — 38.26 (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)

Men's 4x400 metres relay

  • Heat — 3:01.8
  • Final — 3:01.1 (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)

Men's 110 m hurdles

  • Heat — 13.84
  • Semifinals — 13.50
  • Final — 13.44 (→ 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Heat — 13.61
  • Semifinals — 13.59
  • Final — 13.49 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 13.75
  • Semifinals — 13.78
  • Final — 15.80 (→ 8th place)

Men's 400 m hurdles

  • Heat — 50.22
  • Semifinals — 49.80
  • Final — 48.86 (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Heat — 50.09
  • Semifinals — 49.87
  • Final — 49.34 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 50.79
  • Semifinals — 50.64 (→ did not advance)

Men's 3,000 m steeplechase

  • Heat — 8:33.2
  • Semifinals — 8:24.9
  • Final — 8:19.8 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 8:34.3
  • Semifinals — did not finish (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 8:42.6
  • Semifinals — 8:44.3 (→ did not advance)

Men's marathon

  • Final — 2:11:35 (→ 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Final — 2:12:05 (→ 4th place)
  • Final — 2:12:14 (→ 5th place)

Men's 20 km walk

  • Final — 1:24:45.4 (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Final — 1:26:28.3 (→ 4th place)
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

Men's 50 km walk

  • Final — 3:56:32 (→ 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Final — 3:58:32 (→ 5th place)
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

Men's long jump

  • Qualification — 8.02 m
  • Final — 8.18 m (→ 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Qualification — 8.01 m
  • Final — 8.10 m (→ 6th place)

Men's high jump

  • Qualification — 2.21 m
  • Final — 2.21 m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — 2.21 m
  • Final — 2.21 m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification — 2.21 m
  • Final — 2.21 m (→ 11th place)

Men's pole vault

  • Qualification — 5.35 m
  • Final — 5.65 m (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 5.35 m
  • Final — 5.45 m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — no mark (→ did not advance)

Men's triple jump

  • Qualification — 16.69 m
  • Final — 17.35 m (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 16.57 m
  • Final — 17.24 m (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 16.77 m
  • Final — 16.12 m (→ 9th place)

Men's hammer throw

  • Qualification — 78.22 m
  • Final Round — 81.80 m (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 75.24 m
  • Final Round — 80.64 m (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 76.24 m
  • Final Round — 78.96 m (→ 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)

Men's discus throw

  • Qualification — 64.78 m
  • Final — 66.64 m (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 62.82 m
  • Final — 65.58 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 63.10 m
  • Final — 64.04 m (→ 6th place)

Men's shot put

  • Qualification — 20.72 m
  • Final — 21.35 m (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 20.58 m
  • Final — 21.08 m (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 20.19 m
  • Final — 19.93 m (→ 9th place)

Men's javelin throw

  • Qualification — 85.76 m
  • Final — 91.20 m (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 83.32 m
  • Final — 89.64 m (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 82.96 m
  • Final — 86.10 m (→ 4th place)

Men's decathlon

  • Final — 8331 points (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Final — 8135 points (→ 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Women's competition

Women's 100 metres

  • Heat — 11.13
  • Quarterfinals — 11.06
  • Semifinals — 11.11
  • Final — 11.06 (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Heat — 11.53
  • Quarterfinals — 11.33
  • Semifinals — 11.51 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 11.38
  • Quarterfinals — 11.30
  • Semifinals — 11.38 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 metres

  • Heat — 23.28
  • Quarterfinals — 22.26
  • Semifinals — 22.75
  • Final — 22.19 (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Heat — 23.49
  • Quarterfinals — 23.24
  • Semifinals — 23.27 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 metres

  • Heat — 51.66
  • Semifinals — 50.18
  • Final — 50.07 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 51.42
  • Semifinals — 51.12
  • Final — 50.17 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat — 51.51
  • Semifinals — 51.30 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 metres

  • Heat — 1:59.3
  • Semifinals — 1:57.7
  • Final — 1:53.5 (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Heat — 2:01.5
  • Semifinals — 1:57.5
  • Final — 1:54.9 (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Heat — 1:58.5
  • Semifinals — 1:58.3
  • Final — 1:55.5 (→ 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)

Women's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 3:59.2
  • Final — 3:56.6 (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Heat — 3:59.5
  • Final — 3:59.6 (→ 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Heat — 4:04.4
  • Final — 4:01.3 (→ 6th place)

Women's 100 m hurdles

  • Heat — 12.67
  • Semifinal — 12.78
  • Final — 12.56 (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Heat — 12.97
  • Semifinal — 12.84
  • Final — 12.84 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 13.31
  • Semifinal — did not start (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100 metres relay

  • Final — 42.10 (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)

Women's 4x400 metres relay

  • Heat — 3:25.3
  • Final — 3:20.2 (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)

Women's high jump

  • Qualification — 1.88 m
  • Final — 1.91 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 1.88 m
  • Final — 1.88 m (→ 9th place)
  • Qualification — 1.80 m (→ did not advance)

Women's long jump

  • Qualification — 6.70 m
  • Final — 7.06 m (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 6.56 m
  • Final — 7.01 m (→ 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Qualification — 6.78 m
  • Final — 6.71 m (→ 8th place)

Women's discus throw

  • Qualification — 62.20 m
  • Final — 67.40 m (→ 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Qualification — 60.32 m
  • Final — 63.84 m (→ 7th place)
  • Qualification — 53.76 m (→ did not advance)

Women's javelin throw

  • Qualification — 63.98 m
  • Final — 67.76 m (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 59.86 m
  • Final — 65.08 m (→ 6th place)
  • Qualification — 62.96 m
  • Final — 59.94 m (→ 11th place)

Women's shot put

  • Final — 21.42 m (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Final — 21.15 m (→ 4th place)
  • Final — 19.74 m (→ 7th place)

Women's pentathlon

  • Nadezhda Tkachenko — 5083 points (→ 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
    1. 100 metres — 13.29s
    2. Shot put — 16.84m
    3. High jump — 1.84m
    4. Long jump — 6.73m
    5. 800 metres — 2:05.20
  • Olga Rukavishnikova — 4937 points (→ 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
    1. 100 metres — 13.66s
    2. Shot put — 14.09m
    3. High jump — 1.88m
    4. Long jump — 6.79m
    5. 800 metres — 2:04.80
  • Olga Kuragina — 4875 points (→ 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
    1. 100 metres — 13.26s
    2. Shot put — 12.49m
    3. High jump — 1.84m
    4. Long jump — 6.77m
    5. 800 metres — 2:03.60

Basketball[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final round / Classification round Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament  India
W 121–65
 Brazil
W 101–88
 Czechoslovakia
W 99–82
1 Q International Olympic Committee Spain
W 102–81
International Olympic Committee Italy
L 85–87
 Yugoslavia
L 91–101
 Cuba
W 109–90
N/A 3 q International Olympic Committee Spain
W 117–74
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament N/A  Yugoslavia
W 97–62
 Bulgaria
W 122–83
International Olympic Committee Italy
W 119–53
 Cuba
W 95–56
 Hungary
W 120–62
1 Q  Bulgaria
W 104–73
1st, gold medalist(s)

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shamil Sabirov Light flyweight N/A Bye  Miguel (POR)
W 5–0
 Geilich (GDR)
W 4–1
 Li (PRK)
W 5–0
 Ramos (CUB)
W 3–2
1st, gold medalist(s)
Viktor Miroshnichenko Flyweight N/A Bye  Hernández  (CUB)
W 4–1
 Średnicki (POL)
W 5–0
 Váradi (HUN)
W 4–1
 Lesov (BUL)
L RSC
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Samson Khachatryan Bantamweight Bye  Tena (DOM)
W 5–0
 Ahanda (CMR)
W 5–0
 Cipere (ROU)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Viktor Rybakov Featherweight Bye  Londas (FRA)
W 5–0
 Hanlon  (GBR)
W 5–0
 Andreykovski (BUL)
W 4–1
 Fink (GDR)
L 1–4
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Viktor Demyanenko Lightweight N/A  Bangura (SLE)
W DSQ
 Jong (PRK)
W 5–0
 Lesov (BUL)
W 5–0
 Nowakowski (GDR)
W RSC
 Herrera (CUB)
L RSC
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Serik Konakbayev Light welterweight N/A  Cuțov (ROU)
W 5–0
 Bacskai (HUN)
W RET
 Molina (PUR)
W WO
 Aguilar (CUB)
W 4–1
 Oliva (ITA)
L 1–4
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Israel Akopkokhyan Welterweight N/A Bye  Aldama (CUB)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Aleksandr Koshkin Light middleweight N/A Bye  Beden (IRQ)
W KO
 Wilshire (GBR)
W KO
 Kästner (GDR)
W 5–0
 Martínez (CUB)
L 1–4
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Viktor Savchenko Middleweight N/A  Škaro (YUG)
L RSC
 Pfitscher (AUT)
W RSC
 Trauten (GDR)
W RSC
 Rybicki (POL)
W RSC
 Gómez (CUB)
L 1–4
2nd, silver medalist(s)
David Kvachadze Light heavyweight N/A  Straughn (GBR)
W RSC
 Kačar (YUG)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Pyotr Zayev Heavyweight N/A  Salihu (YUG)
W 5–0
 Damiani (ITA)
W 5–0
 Fanghänel (GDR)
W 5–0
 Stevenson (CUB)
L 1–4
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Canoeing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sergei Postrekhin C-1 500 m 1:54.13 1 QF N/A Bye 1:53.37 1st, gold medalist(s)
C-1 1000 m 4:07.39 3 QF N/A Bye 4:13.53 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Serhiy Petrenko
Aleksandr Vinogradov
C-2 500 m 1:44.54 3 QS N/A Bye 1:46.95 6
Vasyl Yurchenko
Yuri Lobanov
C-2 1000 m 3:41.32 2 QF N/A Bye 3:51.28 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Vladimir Parfenovich K-1 500 m 1:44.80 1 QS Bye 1:43.24 1 QF 1:43.43 1st, gold medalist(s)
Rasmutis Višinskis K-1 1000 m 3:48.57 4 QR 3:50.29 1 QS 3:54.52 4 Did not advance
Vladimir Parfenovich
Sergei Chukhray
K-2 500 m 1:33.75 1 QS Bye 1:34.71 1 QF 1:32.38 1st, gold medalist(s)
K-2 1000 m 3:24.61 1 QS Bye 3:35.81 1 QF 3:26.72 1st, gold medalist(s)
Gennady Makhnev
Serhei Nahorny
Aleksandr Avdeyev
Vladimir Tainikov
K-4 1000 m 3:02.70 1 QF N/A Bye 3:19.83 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antonina Melnikova K-1 500 m 1:58.74 1 QF Bye 1:59.66 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Galina Alekseyeva
Nina Trofimova
K-2 500 m 1:47.07 1 QF Bye 1:46.91 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Cycling[edit]

Thirteen cyclists represented the Soviet Union in 1980.

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Yuri Barinov Road race 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Yury Kashirin 23
Sergei Sukhoruchenkov 4:48:28.9 1st, gold medalist(s)
Anatoly Yarkin 6
Yury Kashirin
Oleg Logvin
Sergey Shelpakov
Anatoly Yarkin
Team time trial 2:01:21.74 1st, gold medalist(s)

Track[edit]

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Vladimir Osokin Individual pursuit 4:41.51 5 Q  Dill-Bundi (SUI)
L 4:38.17
Did not advance
Aleksandr Krasnov
Viktor Manakov
Valery Movchan
Vladimir Osokin
Vitaly Petrakov
Team pursuit 4:16.62 1 Q  Australia (AUS)
W 4:14.64
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
W 4:26.52
 East Germany (GDR)
W 4:15.70
1st, gold medalist(s)
Sprint
Athlete Event Preliminary
Round 1
Round 1
Repechage
Preliminary
Round 2
Round 2
Repechage
Round of 16 Round of 16
Repechage
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Sergei Kopylov Sprint  Ahokas (FIN)
W WO
Bye  Joseph (GUY)
W 10.55
Bye  Tucker (AUS)
W 10.55
Bye  Dazzan (ITA)
W 10.76,
W 11.00
 Heßlich (GDR)
L, L
 Tkáč (TCH)
W 10.56,
W 10.47
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Aleksandr Panfilov 1 km time trial 1:04.845 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Aleksandr Kosenkov 3 m springboard 558.90 4 Q 575.67 4 279.450 5
Aleksandr Portnov 580.11 2 Q 614.97 1 905.025 1st, gold medalist(s)
Vyacheslav Troshin 552.42 7 Q 543.84 7 820.050 7
Vladimir Aleynik 10 m platform 539.07 2 Q 550.17 4 819.705 2nd, silver medalist(s)
David Hambartsumyan 518.82 4 Q 558.03 2 817.440 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sergey Nemtsanov 487.20 8 Q 532.26 6 775.860 7
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Irina Kalinina 3 m springboard 478.86 1 Q 486.48 1 725.910 1st, gold medalist(s)
Irina Sidorova 432.57 5 Q 433.98 8 650.265 7
Zhanna Tsiryulnikova 454.35 2 Q 446.49 5 673.665 4
Sirvard Emirzyan 10 m platform 381.99 1 Q 385.47 3 576.465 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Yelena Matyushenko 351.00 6 Q 364.68 4 540.180 5
Liana Tsotadze 360.87 2 Q 395.49 2 575.925 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Equestrian[edit]

Dressage, Individual
Team dressage
Three-Day Event, Individual
Three-Day Event, Team
Jumping, Individual
Jumping, Team

Fencing[edit]

18 fencers, 13 men and 5 women, represented Soviet Union in 1980.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Field hockey[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final / BM / Pl
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament International Olympic Committee Spain
L 1–2
 Cuba
W 11–2
 Poland
W 5–1
 Tanzania
L 11–2
 India
L 2–4
3 q  Poland
W 2–1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament  Czechoslovakia
W 2–0
 Austria
L 0–2
 Zimbabwe
L 0–2
 Poland
W 6–0
 India
W 3–1
3rd, bronze medalist(s) N/A

Football[edit]

Summary
Team Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's  Venezuela
W 4–0
 Zambia
W 3–1
 Cuba
W 8–0
1 Q  Kuwait
W 2–1
 East Germany
L 0–1
 Yugoslavia
W 2–0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Team roster

Gymnastics[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Nikolai Andrianov Qualification C 9.90 9.75 9.80 9.90 9.80 9.80 59.075 2 Q
O 9.85 9.85 9.85 9.90 9.90 9.85
Total 9.875 Q 9.800 9.825 9.900 Q 9.850 9.825 Q
All-around 9.800 9.900 9.950 10.000 9.850 9.950 118.225 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Floor 9.850 N/A 19.725 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Vault N/A 9.925 N/A 19.825 1st, gold medalist(s)
Horizontal bar N/A 9.850 19.675 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Eduard Azaryan Qualification C 9.75 9.80 9.75 9.75 9.65 9.75 58.700 4
O 9.80 9.90 9.85 9.85 9.75 9.80
Total 9.775 9.850 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.775
Alexander Dityatin Qualification C 9.80 9.90 9.90 9.85 9.80 9.80 59.200 1 Q
O 9.80 9.90 9.95 9.90 9.90 9.90
Total 9.800 Q 9.900 Q 9.925 Q 9.875 Q 9.850 Q 9.850 Q
All-around 9.800 9.900 9.950 10.000 9.850 9.950 118.650 1st, gold medalist(s)
Floor 9.900 N/A 19.700 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Pommel horse N/A 9.900 N/A 19.800 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Rings N/A 9.950 N/A 19.875 1st, gold medalist(s)
Vault N/A 9.925 N/A 19.800 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Parallel bars N/A 9.900 N/A 19.750 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Horizontal bar N/A 9.900 19.750 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Bohdan Makuts Qualification C 9.75 9.70 9.55 9.90 9.60 9.65 58.475 6
O 9.80 9.75 9.80 9.85 9.90 9.70
Total 9.775 9.725 9.675 9.875 9.750 9.675
Vladimir Markelov Qualification C 9.70 9.80 9.65 9.80 9.10 9.75 57.800 9
O 9.70 9.80 9.85 9.60 9.80 9.85
Total 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.700 9.450 9.800
Aleksandr Tkachyov Qualification C 9.60 9.90 9.80 9.90 9.85 9.10 58.700 4 Q
O 9.90 9.85 9.85 9.80 9.90 9.95
Total 9.750 9.875 Q 9.825 Q 9.850 9.875 Q 9.525
All-around 9.550 9.800 9.850 9.900 9.900 10.000 117.700 4
Pommel horse N/A 9.600 N/A 19.475 5
Rings N/A 9.900 N/A 19.725 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Parallel bars N/A 9.900 N/A 19.775 1st, gold medalist(s)
Nikolai Andrianov
Eduard Azaryan
Alexander Dityatin
Bogdan Makuts
Vladimir Markelov
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Team all-around 98.05 98.45 98.25 98.65 98.10 98.10 589.60 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Yelena Davydova Qualification C 9.90 9.80 9.90 9.80 39.500 5 Q
O 9.90 9.90 9.80 10.00
Total 9.900 Q 9.850 9.850 Q 9.900
All-around 9.900 9.950 9.850 9.950 79.150 1st, gold medalist(s)
Vault 9.675 N/A 19.575 4
Balance beam N/A 9.900 N/A 19.750 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Maria Filatova Qualification C 9.90 9.85 9.90 9.80 39.400 7
O 9.80 9.90 9.70 9.95
Total 9.850 9.875 9.80 9.875
Nellie Kim Qualification C 9.90 9.90 9.90 9.90 39.475 6 Q
O 9.75 9.85 9.80 9.95
Total 9.825 9.875 Q 9.850 9.925 Q
All-around 9.700 9.850 9.950 9.450 78.425 5
Uneven bars N/A 9.850 N/A 19.725 6
Floor N/A 9.950 19.875 1st, gold medalist(s)
Yelena Naimushina Qualification C 9.85 9.75 9.80 9.85 39.200 12
O 9.60 9.75 9.85 9.95
Total 9.725 9.750 9.825 9.900
Natalia Shaposhnikova Qualification C 10.00 9.95 9.95 9.95 39.575 2 Q
O 9.80 9.80 9.80 9.90
Total 9.900 Q 9.875 9.875 Q 9.925
All-around 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.750 79.025 4
Vault 9.825 N/A 19.725 1st, gold medalist(s)
Balance beam N/A 9.850 N/A 19.725 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Stella Zakharova Qualification C 9.90 9.90 9.80 9.80 39.375 8
O 9.75 9.80 9.90 9.90
Total 9.825 9.850 9.850 9.850
Yelena Davydova
Maria Filatova
Nellie Kim
Yelena Naimushina
Natalia Shaposhnikova
Stella Zakharova
Team all-around 98.600 98.650 98.600 99.050 394.900 1st, gold medalist(s)

Handball[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final / BM / Pl
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament International Olympic Committee Switzerland
W 22–15
 Kuwait
W 38–11
 Algeria
W 33–10
 Romania
L 19–22
 Yugoslavia
W 22–17
1 Q  East Germany
L 22–23 (OT)
1st, gold medalist(s)
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament  Congo
W 30–11
 Czechoslovakia
W 17–7
 Hungary
W 16–12
 Yugoslavia
W 18–9
 East Germany
W 18–13
1st, gold medalist(s) N/A

Judo[edit]

Extra lightweight (60 kg)

Half lightweight (65 kg)

Lightweight (71 kg)

Half middleweight (78 kg)

Middleweight (86 kg)

Half heavyweight (95 kg)

Heavyweight (+95 kg)

Open category

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Riding Fencing
(épée one touch)
Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Running Total
points
Final
rank
Time Penalties Rank MP
Points
Results Rank MP
Points
Points Rank MP
Points
Time Rank MP
Points
Time Rank MP
Points
Pavel Lednyov Individual 2:01.8 74 21 1026 30–12 =2 1026 195 =13 1022 3:41.494 31 1104 13:07.7 4 1204 5382 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Yevgeny Lipeyev 1:59.0 0 5 1100 24–18 =11 870 186 =40 824 3:25.358 7 1232 13:25.2 10 1150 5176 14
Anatoly Starostin 2:00.9 32 13 1068 29–13 =4 1000 199 2 1110 3:27.418 10 1216 13:17.2 8 1174 5568 1st, gold medalist(s)
Pavel Lednyov
Yevgeny Lipeyev
Anatoly Starostin
Team 16126 1st, gold medalist(s)

Rowing[edit]

The Soviet Union had 30 male and 24 female rowers participate in all 14 rowing events in 1980.[2]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vasily Yakusha Single sculls 7:47.15 1 Q Bye 7:15.14 2 FA 7:11.66 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Aleksandr Fomchenko
Yevgeniy Duleyev
Double sculls 7:07.12 3 R 6:37.77 1 FA N/A 6:35.34 5
Yuriy Pimenov
Nikolay Pimenov
Coxless pair 7:25.09 1 Q Bye 6:52.11 1 FA 6:50.50 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Viktor Pereverzev
Gennadi Kryuçkin
Aleksandr Lukyanov
oxed pair 7:38.49 2 R 7:15.38 1 FA N/A 7:03.35 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Yuriy Shapochka
Evgeni Barbakov
Valeri Kleshnyov
Mykola Dovhan
Quadruple sculls 6:14.67 4 R 5:57.82 1 FA N/A 5:51.47 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Aleksey Kamkin
Valeriy Dolinin
Aleksandr Kulagin
Vitali Eliseev
Coxless four 6:31.71 1 FA Bye N/A 6:11.81 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Artūrs Garonskis
Dimants Krišjānis
Dzintars Krišjānis
Žoržs Tikmers
Juris Bērziņš
Coxed four 6:50.29 3 R 6:28.14 1 FA N/A 6:19.05 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Viktor Kokoshyn
Andriy Tishchenko
Oleksandr Tkachenko
Jonas Pinskus
Jonas Narmontas
Andrey Luhin
Oleksandr Mantsevych
Igor Maystrenko
Hryhoriy Dmytrenko
Eight 5:50.76 1 FA Bye N/A 5:52.66 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antonina Makhina Single sculls 4:13.39 3 R 3:54.10 1 Q 3:43.68 2 FA 3:47.22 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Yelena Khloptseva
Larisa Popova
Double sculls 3:25.51 1 FA Bye N/A 3:16.27 1st, gold medalist(s)
Larisa Zavarzina
Galina Stepanova
Coxless pair 3:55.08 1 FA Bye N/A 4:12.53 5
Antonina Pustovit
Yelena Matiyevskaya
Olga Vasilchenko
Nadezhda Lyubimova
Nina Cheremisina
Nataliya Kazak
Quadruple sculls 3:16.76 2 R 3:19.88 2 FA N/A 3:15.73 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mariya Fadeyeva
Galina Sovetnikova
Marina Studneva
Svetlana Semyonova
Nina Cheremisina
Nataliya Kazak
Coxed four 3:28.72 2 R 3:21.51 1 FA N/A 3:20.92 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Nina Frolova
Maria Paziun
Olga Pivovarova
Nina Preobrazhenskaya
Nadezhda Prishchepa
Tatyana Stetsenko
Elena Tereshina
Nina Umanets
Valentina Zhulina
Eight 3:11.72 1 FA Bye N/A 3:04.29 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Sailing[edit]

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Vladimir Ignatenko
Sergei Zhdanov
470 8 14.0 4 8.0 9 15.0 8 14.0 2 3.0 DSQ 22.0 8 14.0 68.0 10
Andrey Balashov Finn 6 11.7 14 20.0 3 5.7 1 0.0 5 10.0 16 22.0 1 0.0 47.4 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Vladimir Leontiev
Valeri Zubanov
Flying Dutchman 6 11.7 7 13.0 1 0.0 1 0.0 8 14.0 7 13.0 9 15.0 51.7 5
Boris Budnikov
Aleksandr Budnikov
Nikolay Polyakov
Soling 3 5.7 8 14.0 3 5.7 2 3.0 5 10.0 2 3.0 2 3.0 30.4 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Valentin Mankin
Aleksandr Muzychenko
Star 2 3.0 1 0.0 1 0.0 5 10.0 1 0.0 6 11.7 7 13.0 24.7 1st, gold medalist(s)
Viktor Potapov
Aleksandr Zybin
Tornado 6 11.7 3 5.7 5 10.0 4 8.0 3 5.7 3 5.7 1 0.0 35.1 4

Shooting[edit]

Open
Athlete Event Final
Score Rank
Aleksandr Asanov Trap 195 6
Aleksandr Bulkin 50 m rifle prone 596 11
Aleksandr Gazov 50 m running target 587 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Tamaz Imnaishvili Skeet 195 9
Afanasijs Kuzmins 25 m rapid fire pistol 595 6
Aleksandr Mastyanin 50 m rifle prone 597 6
Aleksandr Melentyev 50 m free pistol 581 1st, gold medalist(s)
Aleksandr Mitrofanov 50 m rifle three positions 1164 5
Sergei Pyzhianov 50 m free pistol 564 6
Aleksandr Sokolov Skeet 194 11
Igor Sokolov 50 m running target 589 1st, gold medalist(s)
Vladas Turla 25 m rapid fire pistol 595 4
Viktor Vlasov 50 m rifle three positions 1173 1st, gold medalist(s)
Rustam Yambulatov Trap 196 (+24 +25) 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandr Buchenkov 200 m butterfly 2:03.98 10 N/A Did not advance
Aleksandr Chayev 1500 m freestyle 15:20.68 3 Q N/A 15:14.30 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Vladimir Dolgov 100 m backstroke 57.87 2 Q 58.04 7 Q 57.63 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
200 m backstroke 2:05.11 9 N/A Did not advance
Aleksandr Fedorovsky 100 m breaststroke 1:03.86 2 Q N/A 1:04.00 4
Sergey Fesenko 200 m butterfly 2:00.20 1 Q N/A 1:59.76 1st, gold medalist(s)
400 m individual medley 4:28.18 5 Q N/A 4:23.43 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mikhail Gorelik 200 m butterfly 2:03.15 8 Q N/A 2:02.44 5
Sergei Kiselyov 100 m butterfly 56.56 13 Q 56.52 13 Did not advance
Sergey Koplyakov 100 m freestyle 52.08 5 Q 51.51 4 Q 51.34 4
200 m freestyle 1:51.04 1 Q N/A 1:49.91 1st, gold medalist(s)
Sergey Krasyuk 100 m freestyle 52.08 5 Q 51.81 6 Q 51.80 6
Andrey Krylov 200 m freestyle 1:51.21 2 Q N/A 1:50.76 2nd, silver medalist(s)
400 m freestyle 3:54.79 2 Q N/A 3:53.24 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Viktor Kuznetsov 100 m backstroke 58.47 12 Q 56.75 1 Q 56.99 2nd, silver medalist(s)
200 m backstroke 2:05.14 11 N/A Did not advance
Aleksey Markovsky 100 m butterfly 56.45 12 Q 55.69 8 Q 55.70 8
Arsens Miskarovs 100 m breaststroke 1:04.06 3 Q N/A 1:03.82 2nd, silver medalist(s)
200 m breaststroke 2:19.57 2 Q N/A 2:17.28 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Eduard Petrov 1500 m freestyle 15:32.32 8 Q N/A 15:28.24 8
Vladimir Salnikov 400 m freestyle 3:54.54 1 Q N/A 3:51.31 1st, gold medalist(s)
1500 m freestyle 15:08.25 1 Q N/A 14:58.27 1st, gold medalist(s)
Yevgeny Seredin 100 m butterfly 55.83 4 Q 55.62 5 Q 55.35 5
Aleksandr Sidorenko 400 m individual medley 4:28.02 4 Q N/A 4:22.89 1st, gold medalist(s)
Vladimir Shemetov 100 m backstroke 59.01 18 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:04.20 4 Q N/A 2:03.48 4
400 m individual medley 4:34.01 15 N/A Did not advance
Sergey Smiryagin 100 m freestyle 52.21 10 Q 52.18 11 Did not advance
Ivar Stukolkin 200 m freestyle 1:53.44 12 N/A Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:56.60 5 Q N/A 3:53.95 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Gennady Utenkov 200 m breaststroke 2:21.17 5 Q N/A 2:19.64 4
Robertas Žulpa 100 m breaststroke 1:06.23 13 N/A Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:17.83 1 Q N/A 2:15.85 1st, gold medalist(s)
Sergey Kopliakov
Vladimir Salnikov
Ivar Stukolkin
Andrey Krylov

Sergey Rusin*
Sergey Krasyuk*
Yuri Presekin*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:29.39 1 Q N/A 7:23.50 1st, gold medalist(s)
Viktor Kuznetsov
Arsens Miskarovs
Yevgeny Seredin
Sergey Kopliakov

Vladimir Shemetov*
Aleksandr Fedorovsky*
Aleksey Markovsky*
Sergey Krasyuk*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:48.83 1 Q N/A 3:45.92 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Irina Aksyonova 200 m freestyle 2:03.63 7 Q 2:04.00 8
400 m freestyle 4:14.39 5 Q 4:14.40 5
800 m freestyle 8:44.42 4 Q 8:38.05 4
Yuliya Bogdanova 100 m breaststroke 1:15.04 16 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:33.45 4 Q 2:32.39 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Larisa Gorchakova 100 m backstroke 1:03.82 5 Q 1:03.87 6
200 m backstroke 2:16.68 7 Q 2:17.72 8
Alla Grishchenkova 100 m butterfly 1:04.10 15 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:16.01 7 Q 2:15.70 8
Yelena Ivanova 800 m freestyle 8:47.33 8 Q 8:46.45 8
Lina Kačiušytė 100 m breaststroke 1:12.71 7 Q 1:12.21 7
200 m breaststroke 2:33.04 3 Q 2:29.54 1st, gold medalist(s)
Olga Klevakina 100 m freestyle 57.62 6 Q 57.40 4
200 m freestyle 2:02.36 4 Q 2:02.29 4
400 m freestyle 4:18.13 8 Q 4:19.18 8
400 m individual medley 4:55.99 7 Q 4:50.91 7
Oksana Komissarova 400 m freestyle 4:18.61 9 Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:45.80 6 Q 8:42.04 5
Yelena Kruglova 100 m backstroke 1:04.63 11 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:22.41 15 Did not advance
Larisa Polivoda 100 m butterfly 1:04.50 18 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:17.99 13 Did not advance
Natalya Strunnikova 100 m freestyle 57.43 4 Q 57.83 6
200 m freestyle 2:03.36 6 Q 2:03.74 7
Larisa Tsaryova 100 m freestyle 59.12 15 Did not advance
Svetlana Varganova 200 m breaststroke 2:29.77 1 Q 2:29.61 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Elvira Vasilkova 100 m breaststroke 1:11.03 2 Q 1:10.41 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Irina Gerasimova
Natalya Strunnikova
Larisa Tsaryova
Olga Klevakina
4 × 100 m freestyle relay DSQ Did not advance
Yelena Kruglova
Elvira Vasilkova
Alla Grishchenkova
Natalya Strunnikova

Irina Aksyonova*
Olga Klevakina*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:16.46 3 Q 4:13.61 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Volleyball[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinals / Pl Final / BM / Pl
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament  Czechoslovakia
W 3–1
International Olympic Committee Italy
W 3–0
 Bulgaria
W 3–0
 Cuba
W 3–0
1 Q  Romania
W 3–0
 Bulgaria
W 3–1
1st, gold medalist(s)
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament  Peru
W 3–1
 East Germany
W 3–1
 Cuba
W 3–0
N/A 1 Q  Hungary
W 3–0
 East Germany
W 3–1
1st, gold medalist(s)

Water polo[edit]

Summary
Team Preliminary round Final round
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's International Olympic Committee Italy
W 8–6
International Olympic Committee Spain
W 4–3
 Sweden
W 12–1
1 Q  Hungary
W 5–4
International Olympic Committee Spain
W 6–2
 Cuba
W 8–5
International Olympic Committee Netherlands
W 7–3
 Yugoslavia
W 8–7
1st, gold medalist(s)
Team roster

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Kanybek Osmonaliyev 52 kg 107.5 4 137.5 1 245.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
Yurik Sarkisyan 56 kg 112.5 6 157.5 1 270.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Viktor Mazin 60 kg 130.0 1 160.0 2 290.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
Aleksandr Pervi 75 kg 157.5 3 200.0 1 357.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Yurik Vardanyan 82.5 kg 177.5 1 222.5 1 400.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
David Rigert 90 kg
Igor Nikitin 100 kg 177.5 2 215.0 3 392.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Leonid Taranenko 110 kg 182.5 2 240.0 1 422.5 1st, gold medalist(s)
Vasily Alekseyev +110 kg
Sultan Rakhmanov 195.0 1 245.0 1 440.0 1st, gold medalist(s)

Wrestling[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 25 April 2011.
  2. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "Soviet Union Rowing at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 12 April 2018.