TV Trophy (greyhounds)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Television Trophy
LocationVarious venues
Inaugurated1958
Race information
Distancemarathon distance
SurfaceSand

The Television Trophy (TV Trophy for short) is a greyhound racing competition held annually. It was inaugurated in 1952 and shown on the BBC.[1] A different venue was chosen each year over the marathon distance of the relevant track. The competition consisted of heats (normally three) and a final one week later.[2]

The BBC continued to televise the event from 1952 until 1996 on Sportsview (later Sportsnight). [3] When Sportsnight ended the competition coverage it switched to Sky Sports which resulted in two editions of the 1997 event, the first being the last BBC event and the second sponsored by the Evening Standard being the inaugural Sky event.

In 2018 the Greyhound Board of Great Britain, who hold the rights of the competition, invited tracks to tender for its hosting following the shock closure of Towcester Greyhound Stadium.[4] Crayford and Romford were chosen for the 2018 and 2019 editions.[5]

Past winners[edit]

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time SP Venue & Distance Notes
1958 Town Prince Small Town - Orphan Princess Leslie Reynolds (Wembley) 28.14 20-1 (Wimbledon) 500y
1959 Don't Divulge The Grand Champion - Ennell Gale Leslie Reynolds (Wembley) 38.72 5-1 (West Ham) 700y
1960 Crazy Paving Magourna Reject - Minorcas Judy Charles Payne (Private) 51.22 100-7 (Harringay) 880y
1961 Chantilly Lace Coolkill Nigger - Fire Beat Jimmy Clubb (Private) 52.38 3-1 (Belle Vue) 880y Track record
1962 Avis Polonius - Twenty Smackers Jimmy Rimmer (Wembley) 51.30 8-13f (Wembley) 880y Track record
1963 Curraheen Bride Hi There - Tallow Bride Bill Kelly (Clapton) 52.32 4-1 (Wimbledon) 880y
1964 Hillstride Knock Hill Chieftain - Miss Lorraine Tom Perry (Private) 51.37 6-4f (Powderhall) 880y
1965 Lucky Hi There Hi There - Olives Bonny Jimmy Jowett (Clapton) 51.35 13-8f (Wimbledon) 880y
1966 Bedford Steady The Man - Over Beyond Bob Thompson (Romford) 52.46 20-1 (Walthamstow) 880y
1967 Spectre II Crazy Parachute - Supreme Witch Jim Hookway (Owlerton) 50.09 1-1f (Brighton) 880y Track record
1968 Shady Begonia Pigalle Wonder - Castle Swan Norman Oliver (Brough Park) 50.53 2-1f (Romford) 880y
1969 Cash For Dan Movealong Donal - Cash For Carrick Ben Parsons (White City - Nottingham) 49.44 5-4f (White City - London) 880y Track record
1970 Hi Diddle Spectre - Scintillas Spark Pam Heasman (Private) 51.95 10-1 (Belle Vue) 880y
1973 Leading Pride Spectre - Conigar Goddess George Curtis (Brighton) 51.16 2-1f (Wimbledon) 880y
1974 Stage Box [6] The Grand Silver - Crubs Up Natalie Savva (Bletchley) 51.75 16-1 (White City - London) 880y
1975 Lizzies Girl Newdown Heather - Knock Rose Lady Ted Williams (Private) 52.16 7-4jf (Monmore) 815m Track record
1976 Aughadonagh Jock Blackrath Motion - Levalley Flash Brian Jay (Perry Barr) 52.77 12-1 (Belle Vue) 815m
1977 Montreen Moordyke Spot - Avondale Harry Bamford Belle Vue 52.40 13-2 (Walthamstow) 820m
1978 Westown Adam Westmead County - Adamstown Belle Natalie Savva (Bletchley) 52.27 11-4 (Walthamstow) 820m
1979 Weston Blaze Westmead County - Weston Star Reg Young (Bletchley) 53.16 5-1 (Hall Green) 815m
1980 Tread Fast Glin Bridge - Edenvale Lady Graham Sharp (Walthamstow) 53.20 12-1 (Wembley) 850m
1981 Decoy Boom Westmead County - Ka Boom Joe Cobbold (Ipswich) 54.27 7-4f (Perry Barr) 830m
1982 Alfa My Son Alfa Boy - Tough Jackie Leon Steed (Cambridge) 52.41 9-2 (Belle Vue) 815m
1983 Sandy Lane Maplehurst Star - Pla Irish Imp George Curtis (Brighton) 52.43 7-4 (Walthamstow) 820m
1984 Weston Prelude Gaily Noble - Weston Princess Arthur Hitch (Oxford) 52.14 4-1 (Wimbledon) 820m
1985 Scurlogue Champ Sand Man - Old Rip Ken Peckham (Ipswich) 51.64 1-5f (Monmore) 815m Track record
1986 Scurlogue Champ Sand Man - Old Rip Ken Peckham (Ipswich) 52.65 2-5f (Brough Park) 825m
1987 Glenowen Queen Yellow Ese - Rikasso Monica Dick Hawkes (Walthamstow) 53.37 7-1 (Oxford) 845m
1988 Minnies Siren [7] Easy And Slow - Fenians Minnie Terry Duggan (Hackney) 52.50 16-1 (Hall Green) 815m Track record
1989 Proud To Run Mathews World - Run With Pride Harry White (Canterbury) 55.25 4-5f (Catford) 820m Track record
1990 Shropshire Lass Ballyregan Bob - Chocolate Satin Richard Hubble (Private) 52.48 11-4 (Walthamstow) 820m
1991 Jennys Wish Kyle Jack - Easy Mary Eric Jordan (Hove) 52.44 12-1 (Monmore) 815m
1992 Fortunate Man Ben G Cruiser - Lindas Dance Tony Fell (Private) 55.70 6-4f (Belle Vue) 855m
1993 Heavenly Lady Manorville Sand - Black Sancisco Linda Mullins (Walthamstow) 51.40 6-1 (Wimbledon) 820m
1994 Jubilee Rebecca Pond Mirage - Lively Bid Gordon Rooks (Brough Park) 53.13 2-1 (Sunderland) 827m
1995 Last Action Chet - Sunshine Penny John Wileman (Monmore) 53.68 10-11f (Oxford) 845m
1996 Suncrest Sail Low Sail - Sarahs Surprise Charlie Lister OBE (Nottingham) 51.75 7-2 (Walthamstow) 820m
1997 Thornfield Pride Fearless Mustang - Thornfield Sophi Yvonne Morris (Private) 52.17 12-1 (Hall Green) 815m
1997 Moanrue Slippy Murlens Slippy - Atheas Delight Kelly Rockman (Harlow) 51.35 5-1 (Wimbledon) 820m
1998 Note Book Ratify - Book Shelf George Adams (Peterborough) 54.75 5-1 (Wimbledon) 868m
1999 Hollinwood Poppy Dempsey Duke - Hollinwood Major Mick Clarke (Stainforth) 54.89 10-1 (Wimbledon) 868m
2000 Sexy Delight Some Picture - Spring Rose Charlie Lister OBE (Private) 54.51 9-4f (Wimbledon) 868m
2001 Killeacle Phoebe Smooth Rumble - Blonde Returns Brian Clemenson (Hove) 54.27 1-1f (Wimbledon) 868m
2002 Serious Dog Top Honcho - Fly Venue Paul Young (Romford) 55.14 4-1 (Wimbledon) 868m
2003 Ericas Equity Smooth Rumble - Mosney Flyer Paul Young (Romford) 54.62 6-4 (Wimbledon) 872m
2004 Double Take Carlton Bale - Metric Flower Andy Heyes (Belle Vue) 55.22 11-10f (Wimbledon) 872m
2005 Ericas Equity [8] Smooth Rumble – Mosney Flyer Paul Young (Romford) 55.75 5-4f (Wimbledon) 872m
2006 Roxholme Girl [9] Pacific Mile – Gilded Choice Carly Philpott (Private) 55.86 4-5f (Belle Vue) 878m
2007 Spiridon Louis [10] Droopys Vieri – Early Flight Lorraine Sams (Crayford) 53.42 4-7f (Yarmouth) 843m
2008 Flying Winner [11] Flying Penske – Wise Winner Chris Lund (Doncaster) 55.82 1-2f (Doncaster) 868m Track record
2009 Midway Skipper [12] Top Honcho – Midway Tomsscout Henry Chalkley (Henlow) 56.22 10-1 (Newcastle) 895m
2010 Midway Skipper [13] Top Honcho – Midway Tomsscout Henry Chalkley (Henlow) 52.91 5-1 (Kinsley) 844m Track record
2011 Knockies Hannah [14] Maxie Rumble-Smooth Knockeen John Mullins (Sittingbourne) 57.30 7-4 (Sittingbourne) 893m
2012 Blonde Reagan [15] Hometown Boy Nga-Swift Babe Mark Wallis (Yarmouth) 51.98 9-4 (Monmore) 835m
2013 Musical Gaga [16] Hondo Black – Ask Louise Dean Childs (Hove) 52.94 1-2f (Yarmouth) 843m
2014 King Kane [17] College Causeway – Shaws Dilemma Diane Henry (Henlow) 55.58 1-1f (Sheffield) 915m Track record
2015 Ballymac Bonnie [18] Head Bound – Zulu Nikita Liam Dowling (Ireland) 55.44 2-1jf (Towcester) 906m
2016 Borna Mindy [19] Westmead Hawk - Borna Client Diane Henry (Private) 56.57 7-2 (Towcester) 906m
2017 Goldies Hotspur [20] Aero Majestic - Slick Sapphire Patrick Janssens (Towcester) 55.45 16-1 (Towcester) 906m
2018 Savana Winner [21] Ballymac Eske - Old Refrain Diane Henry (Henlow) 56.87 4-1 (Crayford) 874m
2019 Bumblebee Bullet [22] Romeo Recruit - Dundrum Pearl Mark Wallis (Henlow) 59.26 14-1 (Romford) 925m

Sponsors[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Genders, Roy (1981). The Encyclopedia of Greyhound Racing, pages 371/372. Pelham Books Ltd. ISBN 07207-1106-1.
  2. ^ Hobbs, Jonathan (2007). Greyhound Annual 2008, pages 163-165. Raceform. ISBN 978-1-905153-53-4.
  3. ^ Barnes, Julia (1988). Daily Mirror Greyhound Fact File, pages 155-158. Ringpress Books. ISBN 0-948955-15-5.
  4. ^ "GBGB are inviting tracks to bid for the rights to stage the 2018 and 2019 TV Trophies". Greyhound Star.
  5. ^ "Press Release". Greyhound Star.
  6. ^ "Remember When - April 1974". Greyhound Star.
  7. ^ "Remember When - October 1988". Greyhound Star.
  8. ^ "2005 William Hill TV Trophy". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  9. ^ "2006 William Hill TV Trophy". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  10. ^ "2007 TV Trophy". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  11. ^ "2008 TV Trophy". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  12. ^ "2009 TV Trophy". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  13. ^ "2010 Betfair TV Trophy". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  14. ^ "2011 TV Trophy final". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  15. ^ "2012 TV Trophy final". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  16. ^ "2013 TV Trophy final". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  17. ^ "2014 TV Trophy final". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  18. ^ "2015 Result". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  19. ^ "2016 Result". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  20. ^ "2017 Result". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  21. ^ "2018 Ladbrokes TV Trophy final". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  22. ^ "2019 Coral TV Trophy Final". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.