Tabernacle School District

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tabernacle School District
132 New Road
Tabernacle, NJ 08088
District information
GradesK-8
SuperintendentGlenn Robbins
Business administratorJessica DeWysockie
Schools2
Students and staff
Enrollment1,170 (as of 2014-15)[1]
Faculty60.0 FTEs[1]
Student-teacher ratio19.5:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupGH
Websitewww.tabernacle.k12.nj.us
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-8
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$18,73767$18,891−0.8%
1Budgetary Cost15,1776514,1597.2%
2Classroom Instruction8,942578,6593.3%
6Support Services2,438602,16712.5%
8Administrative Cost1,705601,54710.2%
10Operations & Maintenance1,809661,61212.2%
13Extracurricular Activities1437510437.5%
16Median Teacher Salary60,6963961,136
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-8 districts with more than 750 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=84

The Tabernacle School District is a community public school district that serves students in pre-kindergarten through eighth grade from Tabernacle Township, in Burlington County, New Jersey, United States.

As of the 2014-15 school year, the district and its two schools had an enrollment of 1,170 students and 60.0 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 19.5:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "GH", the third-highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[3]

Public school students in Tabernacle Township in ninth through twelfth grades attend Seneca High School located in Tabernacle Township, which serves students in ninth through twelfth grade from Shamong, Southampton, Tabernacle and Woodland Townships.[4] The school is part of the Lenape Regional High School District, which also serves students from Evesham Township, Medford Lakes, Medford Township, Mount Laurel Township, Shamong Township and Woodland Township.[5][6] As of the 2014-15 school year, the high school had an enrollment of 1,199 students and 110.7 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 10.8:1.[7]

Schools[edit]

Schools in the district (with 2014-15 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[8]) are:[9][10]

Elementary school
  • Tabernacle Elementary School[11] for grades PreK-4 (415 students)
    • Dr. Gerald Paterson, Principal[12]
Middle school
  • Kenneth R. Olson Middle School[13] for grades 5-8 (361 students)
    • Susan Grosser, Principal[14]

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[15]

  • Glenn Robbins, Superintendent[16]
  • Jessica DeWysockie, Business Administrator / Board Secretary[17]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d District information for Tabernacle Township School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed March 18, 2015.
  4. ^ Seneca High School 2015 Report Card Narrative, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed June 2, 2016. "ATTENDANCE AREA: Shamong, Southampton, Tabernacle and Woodland Townships"
  5. ^ Lenape Regional High School District 2016 Report Card Narrative, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 5, 2017. "The Lenape Regional High School District (LRHSD) serves the eight municipalities of Evesham, Medford, Mount Laurel, Shamong, Southampton, Tabernacle and Woodland Townships and Medford Lakes Borough. Encompassing an area of 350 square miles the Lenape District is the largest school district in Burlington County."
  6. ^ Staff. "Regional School Districts", Burlington County Times, April 26, 2015. Accessed May 28, 2016. "LENAPE REGIONAL Serves: Evesham, Medford, Medford Lakes, Mount Laurel, Shamong, Southampton, Tabernacle, Woodland"
  7. ^ School data for Seneca High School, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 12, 2016.
  8. ^ School Data for the Tabernacle School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  9. ^ 2016-2017 Burlington County Public Schools Directory, Burlington County, New Jersey. Accessed January 26, 2017.
  10. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Tabernacle School District, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  11. ^ Tabernacle Elementary School, Tabernacle School District. Accessed January 26, 2017.
  12. ^ Message from the Principal, Tabernacle Elementary School. Accessed January 26, 2017.
  13. ^ Kenneth R. Olson Middle School, Tabernacle School District. Accessed January 26, 2017.
  14. ^ Message from the Principal, Kenneth R. Olson Middle School. Accessed January 26, 2017.
  15. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Burlington County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  16. ^ Superintendent, Tabernacle School District. Accessed January 26, 2017.
  17. ^ Business Office, Tabernacle School District. Accessed January 26, 2017.

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 39°46′40″N 74°44′41″W / 39.777767°N 74.744754°W / 39.777767; -74.744754