Tajikistan at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tajikistan at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Flag of Tajikistan.svg
IOC codeTJK
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the Republic of Tajikistan
Websitewww.olympic.tj (in Tajik)
in Atlanta
Competitors8 in 5 sports
Flag bearer Andrey Abduvaliyev
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Tajikistan competed in the Summer Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Tajik athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics.

Athletics[edit]

Women
Track
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Gulsara Dadabayeva Marathon 3:09:06 61

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Khurshed Hasanov Bantamweight  Aweda (NGR)
W
 Kovács (HUN)
L 3–17
Did not advance

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Sergey Orin 3 m springboard 162.66 39 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Natalia Khlemova 3 m springboard 180.54 29 Did not advance

Judo[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rustam Boqiev Men's −60 kg Bye  Chorfi (MAR)
L
Did not advance
Khayrullo Nazriev Men's −95 kg Bye  Guido (ITA)
L
Did not advance
Saidahtam Rahimov Men's +95 kg Bye  Baccino (ARG)
W
 Krieger (AUT)
L
Did not advance


Wrestling[edit]

Greco–Roman
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Raul Dgvareli +130 kg  Kotok (UKR)
L 0-5
 Díaz (MEX)
W 4-2
 Johl (CAN)
W 2-0
 Suzuki (CUB)
L 0-8
Did not advance 9

References[edit]