Talk:Bosaso

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Somalia (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Somalia, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Somalia on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Spelling[edit]

Is the common English spelling "Bosaso" or "Boosaaso?" The former is used throughout this article. If this is the accepted English spelling, I propose we move the article to "Bosaso." -- Gyrofrog (talk) 22:50, 6 December 2005 (UTC)

Clan populations[edit]

An anonymous editor listed a number of clans in order of popualtion. This map does not show any such numbers for the vicinity, but the clan in closest proximity is not among those that were listed. In the absence of additional verifiable references, I am inclined to consider edits such as these to be original research and/or PoV. -- Gyrofrog (talk) 17:16, 14 December 2005 (UTC)

The Marehan and Ogaden clan also live the city —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.241.136.214 (talk) 22:07, 24 July 2010 (UTC)

Bob Geldof[edit]

Bob Geldof devotes a page to Bosaso in his coffee table book about Africa; unfortunately his comments are less than flattering but he does claim that Bosaso's exports are paltry. Is there a case for mentioning the Geldof reference here, perhaps cleaning it up a bit (you can't use the word "s***hole" in a Wikipedia article as far as I know)? Bosaso is a little known place to the world at large so maybe any comments are better tnan none.

I'm not certain either way about this.

Meltingpot (talk) 11:28, 4 August 2008 (UTC)

Move[edit]

I agree with Gyrofrog that we should move this article to "Bosaso" --ElectricEye (talk) 14:13, 2 January 2007 (UTC)

  • Support a move to Bosaso in theory but somebody needs to try and standardize Somali geographical naming -- about half are in Somali and half in "English." See Category:Cities in Somalia or Category:Somalia geography stubs for examples. —  AjaxSmack  07:34, 4 January 2007 (UTC)
    • Support - a move to Bosaso is most appropiate since everyone except us somalis use Boosaaso. But its should be noted int eh article that the Somali way of writing is actually Boosaaso. --Samantar Abdirisaq 20:14, 5 January 2007 (UTC)

I've completed the page move, per the request at WP:RM and the above discussion. Cheers. -GTBacchus(talk) 01:43, 8 January 2007 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Bosaso. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

☑Y An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 15:02, 10 February 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 12 external links on Bosaso. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 08:42, 6 November 2016 (UTC)

Bosaso population[edit]

Kzl55 what is your issue why are you harassing me by reverting every article i am involved, what is your issue ? why are you removing sourced material of 2014 instead 2005?Somajeeste (talk)

are you trying to say 2005 article are more authentic then 2014 ? from your point of view if this is the real population number is that ( which i doubt) i am good with it , but we gotta use it Hargeisa population and every other city which your reference mentions. is that fair enough Somajeeste (talk) 13:11, 2 May 2017 (UTC)

No need for WP:PERSONAL attacks. Please note that repeating allegations of harassment against other editors without clear evidence is considered harassment on Wikipedia.
In defence I must say your edits have been very disruptive to this section, examples of disruptive edits include removing Somaliland's national anthem from a template of National anthems of Africa (please note template makes no mention of de jure status and includes other non-UN-recognised nations such as Sahrawi Arab Republic, Saint Helena and Réunion) [1], you have also removed Somaliland from List of foreign ministers in 2017 for no apparent reason [2] (list also includes other unrecognised states such as SAR). You even went ahead and removed Somaliland from the Freedom of the Press report page [3], despite the report explicitly including Somaliland [4]. How do you explain any of that?
Add to that your constant warring on Adal Sultanate, where you failed to produce any evidence the territory of Adal extended beyond Somaliland, and also your edit warring on Hargeisa where you failed to show why it is appropriate to refer to Hargeisa as a city in northwestern Somalia. I have presented to you Wikipedia precedent for both cases, in the case of Hargeisa you have Taiwan and as for Adal Sultanate you have Dál_Riata.
As for the case on this page, you have removed an estimate number cited by UNOCHA and UNDP and replaced it with a number not based on any study from a reliable source that we know of, the page you cited was rescued from a website that is no longer operational and does not specify how it came to this number anyway. Your best bet is to look up the info from UN agencies that work in the region, they may have an updated estimate. Kzl55 (talk) 14:26, 2 May 2017 (UTC)


───────────────────────── I said before No one has better position than the municipality about the estimate of their residents! deadlink or not a lot of sources are cited through archives in Wiki, kzl5 your reverting sourced content is not gonna help. Per reliable sources, sister city website cited '"has an estimated population of about 700,000 residents."' and it should be relying source, or at least included both sources, furthermore stop being un necessarily off the topic content, sourced or not. Where is the weakness in this? Also, I have no interest in charged confrontations. Discuss things by logical means please. Somajeeste (talk) 12:13, 13 June 2017 (UTC)

Information you add to Wikipedia has to come from reliable sources and must be verifiable by readers, this is not the case here as you are not linking to any published censuses or studies of the population of Bosaso, but a passing mention of this figure on a website thats no longer operational [5]. I have advised you above to find an updated estimate from a one of the UN agencies working in the region, I believe this is your best bet, until then please cease the disruptive edits. --Kzl55 (talk) 17:37, 13 June 2017 (UTC)

RfC about the Bosaso population source[edit]

The consensus is against the proposed change. The consensus is to continue using the UN estimate from 2005 until a new estimate is made available. Cunard (talk) 09:22, 13 August 2017 (UTC)
The following discussion is closed. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made on the appropriate discussion page. No further edits should be made to this discussion.

The Bosaso Municipality which administers the city indicates that there is around 700,000 in 2014 [6]. while current Demographics cited from 2005 UN estimate, the municipality's estimate also used by Minneapolis city web which have Town twinning arrangement and it's in line with Somalia's article Urban areas Should that be the source or the UN estimate of 2005 ? Somajeeste (talk) 06:19, 23 June 2017 (UTC)

  • Oppose – Wikipedia relies on the use of reliable sources, you have been advised previously [7], [8] to cite a reliable source for this figure. The removal of estimate figures by UNOCHA and UNDP and replacement with a number found on a website that does not cite a study or a census from a reliable source on which this 700,000 figure is based is not appropriate, furthermore the site is no longer operational, which puts the authenticity of it as a municipality website in doubt. Lastly, the 2014 population estimate survey by UNFPA puts the population of Bari the region encompassing Bosaso at 719,512 of which only 471,785 is urban, this is for the same period (2014) indicated in your source [9]. Thus as far as we can tell the urban population of the entirety of the region is 471,785 divided between all the urban settlements of the region. Unfortunately the population estimates are only provided for regions and not cities. For the time being, the UN estimate of 2005 should be used until a new estimate is made available. --Kzl55 (talk) 09:34, 23 June 2017 (UTC)
  • Oppose per Kzl55. The 2005 number should be used. (Summoned by bot) d.g. L3X1 (distænt write) )evidence( 13:35, 25 June 2017 (UTC)

The discussion above is closed. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made on the appropriate discussion page. No further edits should be made to this discussion.

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 17 external links on Bosaso. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 19:38, 23 July 2017 (UTC)

up to date bosaso population[edit]

As of 2011 the city of Bosaso has a population of 500,000 [1]

  Faarax200 (talk) 11:13, 25 August 2017 (UTC)
Ironically, this source contradicts the claim you made minutes ago regarding Garoowe's population where you claimed its 250,000. The source you are using now states 60,000 as a population figure for Garoowe (within the same sentence commenting on Bosaso's population). For the last time, please cease the disruptive editing. --Kzl55 (talk) 11:24, 25 August 2017 (UTC)
 Why are you refusing the up to date book source that says the city of bosaso has 500,000 ? Faarax200 (talk) 11:26, 25 August 2017 (UTC)
Read the discussion above, including the RfC, and the discussion on use of WP:RS for population figures. The UN number stands until such time we get updated figures from a reliable source. Your own source contradicts the figure you tried to insert for Garoowe minutes ago. --Kzl55 (talk) 11:30, 25 August 2017 (UTC)
 The book I used here is a reliable source. It is published by a reliable publishing Bradt_Travel_Guides. We should use the source because it is reliable plus it is up to date. Faarax200 (talk) 11:33, 25 August 2017 (UTC)
So how do you explain the discrepancy between the figure you used minutes ago for Garoowe (250,000)[10] and your own source you are using here stating the population to be 60,000 [11], within the same sentence mentioning Bosaso? Incidentally, the 60,000 figure is close to the UN figure you tried to remove which was 57,991. --Kzl55 (talk) 11:37, 25 August 2017 (UTC)
 Stop changing the subject. We are talking about bosaso population here. The book I used here for bosaso is a reliable source that is published by a reliable publishing so lets use it as a source since is is up to date. Faarax200 (talk) 11:39, 25 August 2017 (UTC)
Its a valid question. Minutes before changing this article you were edit warring in an attempt to change the figure for Garowe from 57,991 to 250,000, and now you are using a source which clearly states the population of Garowe to be 60,000. Which figure is correct? And how do you explain the massive discrepancy in population figures for the same town? --Kzl55 (talk) 11:52, 25 August 2017 (UTC)
 Again, I am not talking about Garowe here. I do not want to change the subject. I am talking about Bosaso city here. Why are you against using this 2011 book for Bosaso source since it is up to date and it is published by a reliable publishing house?Faarax200 (talk) 11:55, 25 August 2017 (UTC)
It is exactly the same issue, namely use of reliable sources or lack thereof. Which is why you refuse to answer a very simple question about discrepancy in sources you use in two consecutive edits of yours. You first edited Garoowe from 57,991 to 250,000 (edit warring at that), and the next edit you made was done using a source that clearly states (within the same sentence you are citing) that Garowe has a population of 60,000 people. I would advice you to stop the disruptive edits. --Kzl55 (talk) 12:05, 25 August 2017 (UTC)
 How is this book [[ [2] ]] published by Bradt_Travel_Guides not reliable? Explain to me how it is not reliable.  Faarax200 (talk) 12:09, 25 August 2017 (UTC)
  • Faarax200 asked me to comment here after I closed an earlier RfC on the topic.

    Faarax200, I recommend that you start a second RfC to determine the community consensus on whether this new source is acceptable to verify this information.

    Cunard (talk) 03:50, 26 August 2017 (UTC)

References

  1. ^ Briggs, Philip (2011). Somaliland With Addis Ababa & Eastern Ethiopia. Bradt Travel Guides. p. 22. ISBN 1841623717.
  2. ^ Briggs, Philip (2011). Somaliland With Addis Ababa & Eastern Ethiopia. Bradt Travel Guides. p. 22. ISBN 1841623717.

RFC about the 2012 book source on Bosaso population[edit]

 Comment:--There does not seem to be any benefit in running an RFC and thus I have removed the tag to prevent waste of more community time.This does not have a snowball's chance in hell to be adopted.Winged Blades Godric 11:42, 13 September 2017 (UTC)

The current Bosaso population on this article is outdated. I found a book that is written in June 2012 by Philip Biggs [[12]] who is the author of many books about various African countries. This book is published by Bradt_Travel_Guides. This book Publisher has been publishing books since 1975. The founder of this book publisher was awarded Order_of_the_British_Empire in 2008. This is a reliable source for Bosaso Population and it is updated compared to the 2005 estimate. As of 2012 the population of Bosaso is 500,000 [1]

Faarax200 (talk) 21:06, 27 August 2017 (UTC)

  • Oppose – As per discussion above Talk:Bosaso#up to date bosaso population and discussion from three months ago Talk:Bosaso#Bosaso population, as well as recent RfC from two months ago. The removal of estimate figures by UNOCHA and UNDP and replacement with a number found on a travel guide is not warranted here. Please read up on the requirement of use of reliable sources on Wikipedia. The 2012 figure of 500,000 you are presenting as representative of population of Bosaso is problematic for many reasons, for one it is found only on a travel guide which is no authority on the subject, but more importantly, a more recent (2014) population estimate survey by UNFPA reports the entire urban population of the region encompassing Bosaso city (Bari) at only 471,785 [13]. The 471,785 figure is shared between Bosaso and all other urban settlements in Bari region. Unfortunately the best (and only) figures we have from reliable sources are the UNOCHA and UNDP 2005 figures currently in use on the page. Furthermore, you have not explained exactly why you're advocating for the use of this travel guide figure on this article when it completely contradicts the figure you are pushing on another article, in fact, you flat out refuse to even answer the question [14], [15]. The 2005 UN figure should be kept until such time an updated figure from the UN or any other reliable source is published. --Kzl55 (talk) 22:29, 27 August 2017 (UTC)
_________________________________________________________________________________________
 The 2014 population estimate you put here was conducted by Somalia Federal Government with funds from UN[2] [3] The federal government has limited influence outside of the capital city of Mogadishu. Puntland has de facto control of its territory.[4].  There are several times where Puntland cut all ties with the federal government.[5][6] Puntland state rejected the accuracy of this population estimate by the Federal Government [7][8] It is not just Puntland state that errejected this Federal Government estimate. The Jubaland state also rejected it. [9] Cite error: There are <ref> tags on this page without content in them (see the help page).

The South_West_State_of_Somalia also rejected it. [10] Faarax200 (talk) 23:22, 28 August 2017 (UTC)

  • Oppose, been there, done that, *why* is this an RfC?! This is equal, in US context, to US citizens objecting to red haired Irishwoman, of a Jewish faith rarity objection (OK, not *that* rare, but damned close). I know a lot about the region and strifes, this is one minority seeking venue, while other minorities seek some venue, on affordable occasion.Wzrd1 (talk) 08:40, 9 September 2017 (UTC

References

Semi-protected edit request on 6 June 2019[edit]

I want to add to the part that says that Bosaso is has always been a dishishle stronghold into dishishle and wabeeneeye stronghold 84.216.183.192 (talk) 14:27, 6 June 2019 (UTC)

 Not done: it's not clear what changes you want to be made. Please mention the specific changes in a "change X to Y" format and provide a reliable source if appropriate. NiciVampireHeart 14:49, 6 June 2019 (UTC)

A Commons file used on this page has been nominated for deletion[edit]

The following Wikimedia Commons file used on this page has been nominated for deletion:

Participate in the deletion discussion at the nomination page. —Community Tech bot (talk) 00:36, 6 August 2019 (UTC)

A Commons file used on this page has been nominated for speedy deletion[edit]

The following Wikimedia Commons file used on this page has been nominated for speedy deletion:

You can see the reason for deletion at the file description page linked above. —Community Tech bot (talk) 20:21, 17 August 2019 (UTC)

A Commons file used on this page has been nominated for deletion[edit]

The following Wikimedia Commons file used on this page has been nominated for deletion:

Participate in the deletion discussion at the nomination page. —Community Tech bot (talk) 16:52, 4 September 2019 (UTC)