Talk:Gnome Monosoupape

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Aviation / Aircraft engines (Rated C-class)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of the Aviation WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see lists of open tasks and task forces. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 
 
This article is supported by the aircraft engine task force.

Please see the rotary piston engine article for discussions on the merger of these two articles.

Article scope?[edit]

At the moment the article is mainly describing the valve system (and very good it is too) but there were actually three variants of the engine that carried this name (the infobox shows one). To save creating a separate article for the engine type I would like to propose that the relevant sections are added (variants, specifications etc) and that the lead and possibly some other wording is adjusted slightly to reflect this minor change in coverage. Cheers Nimbus (Cumulus nimbus floats by) 13:55, 5 November 2010 (UTC)

  • Looking at the existing Gnome Delta and Gnome Lambda articles, I feel confused. I think some very reliable sources are needed to determine what were the actual engine names (and nicknames). (Of course article naming should be per WP:COMMONNAME standard.) After clearing this issue up, one can reasonably proceed with enhancing this article. --Kubanczyk (talk) 12:52, 5 May 2011 (UTC)
I don't blame you for being confused; I too was confused when I started looking into this, and I suspect there's also confusion in some sources. The trouble is that Gnome had two different lines of engines during this period (not counting the Le Rhône engines), and some models had similar nominal power ratings and cylinder layouts. Gnome's first engine line included two valves per cylinder: an exhaust valve in the cylinder head and an intake valve in the crown of the piston. This line started with the 50 hp Gnome Omega; eventually it included the 80 hp 7-cylinder Gnome Lambda and the 100 hp 9-cylinder Gnome Delta. When Gnome developed its single-valve Monosoupape system, it started a new line of engines. These included the 80 hp 7-cylinder Monosoupape Type A and the 100 hp 9-cylinder Monosoupape Type B-2. Although these engines had the same power ratings and cylinder layouts as the Gnome Lambda and Delta, the cylinder dimensions and displacements were different, and there were other differences in appearance.
Sources often don't specify which type of Gnome was used in an aircraft type, saying only "80 hp Gnome" or "100 hp Gnome", and it's possible that in some cases both two-valve and Monosoupape models were used. To make matters worse, someone may later try to be helpful and specify an engine model more precisely ("oh, 80 hp, that's a Monosoupape"), without realizing that there were two different models of the same size. And of course, the Le Rhône models add further opportunities for confusion, since they too are Gnome et Rhône rotary engines and have similar power ratings, though they are visually quite distinct. --Colin Douglas Howell (talk) 17:22, 9 June 2011 (UTC)
Hmm, I notice the Gnome Delta article lists it as having a Monosoupape valve system. Is this actually correct? It seems questionable. I know it had different cylinder dimensions from the Monosoupape Type B-2. (See, for example, pages 213 and 214 of this 1921 airplane engine encyclopedia.) --Colin Douglas Howell (talk) 17:40, 9 June 2011 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Gnome Monosoupape. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 06:57, 20 October 2017 (UTC)