Talk:Iğdır Province

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Turkey (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Turkey, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Turkey and related topics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

New districts.. Time passes fast[edit]

Yep...Igdir. One of the new districts made a province while I was away :-) Thanks for the correction! mu5ti 01:14, 15 Jan 2005 (UTC)

Igdir in 1918-1920[edit]

I removed the 1919-1920 sentence. "Genocide" supposedly was between 1915-1917, but the sentence says "Igdir was mostly Armenian untill 1919-1920, untill the genocide" (I guess the Turks from 1915 travelled the future to 1919 and killed everyone). Obvious discrepancy.

Igdir in 1919 at the time under the control Armenian forces [1]. Armenians did constitute the largest ethnic group but the majority of the population was not Armenian, it was Yezidi, Tatar and Turk combination [2] All types of people (including non-Armenians) died from famine, not from anything else. If requested, I can upload the entire newspaper. Let me know if you need more sources. --Oguz1 16:01, 30 March 2007 (UTC)

It is a clear cut fact that Igdir was a majority Armenian region around 1918-1920 (and no, Yezidis are Kurds not Turks and are also not Muslim so they cannot be collectively counted with Tatars and other Turkic groups). The Armenians in this region not only died of starvation, but they were also deliberately killed. This account from National Geographic proves it: [3]
I'm not sure if these events can still be described as part of the Armenian Genocide as most historians believe that the Genocide took place between 1915 and 1917 - the killing of the Igdir Armenians occured in 1918-1920. Therefore, I have changed this to read:
A majority Armenian population remained in the area throughout this history of struggle between great powers. However, in 1919-1920 most either died or fled due to starvation and ethnic cleansing.
I also split off the paragraph on Kurds and Azerbaijanis living in the region into a seperate "Demographics" section.
I have also removed the note about the creation of a Statue and Museum commemorating the "genocide of Turks by Armenians" because it can easily lead to a dispute between Turkish and Armenian users. In a sense, this monument only commemorates the denial of what really happened in Igdir in 1918-1920. -- Aivazovsky 14:53, 5 April 2007 (UTC)
Also the Turkish-Armenian border at Igdir is not marked by the Akhurian River but the Aras River. -- Aivazovsky 15:24, 5 April 2007 (UTC)
The Muslim information is irrelevant and the Kurds should be mentioned as being the majority in the demographics section. -- Aivazovsky 23:05, 5 April 2007 (UTC)
Kurds were mentioned as the majority. Please see my version. I think the Muslim information is relevant, but we can remove the one next to Armenian oblast, though I would rather keep it. Erivan khanate one should stay. denizTC 23:13, 5 April 2007 (UTC)
Okay, I readded it. -- Aivazovsky 23:39, 5 April 2007 (UTC)

Blacklisted Links Found on the Main Page[edit]

Cyberbot II has detected that page contains external links that have either been globally or locally blacklisted. Links tend to be blacklisted because they have a history of being spammed, or are highly innappropriate for Wikipedia. This, however, doesn't necessarily mean it's spam, or not a good link. If the link is a good link, you may wish to request whitelisting by going to the request page for whitelisting. If you feel the link being caught by the blacklist is a false positive, or no longer needed on the blacklist, you may request the regex be removed or altered at the blacklist request page. If the link is blacklisted globally and you feel the above applies you may request to whitelist it using the before mentioned request page, or request it's removal, or alteration, at the request page on meta. When requesting whitelisting, be sure to supply the link to be whitelisted and wrap the link in nowiki tags. The whitelisting process can take its time so once a request has been filled out, you may set the invisible parameter on the tag to true. Please be aware that the bot will replace removed tags, and will remove misplaced tags regularly.

Below is a list of links that were found on the main page:

  • http://www.xist.org/cntry/turkey.aspx
    Triggered by \bxist\.org\b on the global blacklist

If you would like me to provide more information on the talk page, contact User:Cyberpower678 and ask him to program me with more info.

From your friendly hard working bot.—cyberbot II NotifyOnline 17:13, 8 December 2013 (UTC)

the Turkish elections[edit]

...are not a reliable source. We go by what reliable sources say and nothing more. The reliable sources say the province is majority Kurdish. Athenean (talk) 05:26, 7 December 2016 (UTC)

Well, It gives you an idea. The population consist of both peoples. Beshogur (talk) 11:28, 8 December 2016 (UTC)
Yes, the article currently mentions there are Azerbaijanis. But the reliable sources point to a Kurdish majority. As did even the election results. HDP won Igdir. Athenean (talk) 00:23, 9 December 2016 (UTC)
I agree election results are not reliable. People generally do not vote according to their ethnic identity. Moreover HDP won the elections right but one of the candidate from HDP was Azeri as far I remember.--Abbatai 10:24, 9 December 2016 (UTC)

Igdir Province/City demographics[edit]

Abbatai states that the demographics in Igdir province was historically Azerbaijani. Can you please provide the source for that? If that is indeed the case, we should work on a compromise together. For example, we can add something like "The province was historically Azerbaijani, and the its capital city was majority Armenian" or something.Étienne Dolet (talk) 20:17, 18 December 2016 (UTC)

No, not at all. I did not claim the demographics in Iğdir province was historically Azerbaijani. It was you claiming "However, the majority of the population was historically Armenian..." historical Armenian majority in this edit. First of all city population data from 1897 cannot be added to province and then said historically the province had Armenian majority. The history of province starts from 1992. Between 1992-2016 there has never been an Armenian majority. You clearly pov pushing. Even though we could add the 1897 statistics your edit is still problematic. Here you are: According to the Russian family lists accounts from 1886, of the total 71,066 inhabitants of the districts 34,351 were Azerbaijanis (48.3%, mentioned as 'Tatars' in the source), 22,096 Armenians (31.1%) and 14,619 Kurds (20.6%).[1] In Iğdır city article it says Azerbaijanis were majority at some point. Clearly your edit was Armenian POV push. --Abbatai 21:11, 18 December 2016 (UTC)

That's fine. So as a compromise edit, do you think we can add something like: "The province was historically Azerbaijani, while its provincial capital city was majority Armenian."? Étienne Dolet (talk) 22:04, 18 December 2016 (UTC)
Iğdır Province was a mixed region till Turkish-Armenian War. Armenians and Muslims (Azerbaijanis and Kurs) were neighbor on each other. Actually it's quite surprised to hear that Armenians were majority in Iğdır Province. Because, majority means more than half. Some years Armenians became majority due to Russian policies but they never become a vast majority. Some cities and towns were consisted of Armenian majority but if we include rural areas, it's impossible. Because most of Armenians were merchant and craftsman in Ottoman period. On the other hand, Azerbaijanis (interestingly they are regarded as Tatars in all Russian census records) and Kurds were farmers and specialized in animal husbandry. Of course I regard after 16th century. I wish I could know Russian, thus I could reach more sources :(--Sabri76'talk 20:43, 10 January 2017 (UTC)
ED sorry for late reply. No I still do not think the Armenian population of city has place in this article. There is already a separate article on Iğdır City and it is written there. Thanks --Abbatai 09:25, 13 January 2017 (UTC)

References