Talk:Voyage of the James Caird

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Featured articleVoyage of the James Caird is a featured article; it (or a previous version of it) has been identified as one of the best articles produced by the Wikipedia community. Even so, if you can update or improve it, please do so.
Main Page trophyThis article appeared on Wikipedia's Main Page as Today's featured article on May 10, 2014.
August 30, 2008Featured article candidatePromoted


This seems a good article, one that, with some work, could become GA / FA rated. Any thoughts on improvement? Sjcodysseus 21:40, 6 February 2007 (UTC)

I'm in. Currently trying to get Ernest Shackleton to FA, but would LOVE to work on this with you!Lazulilasher (talk) 00:24, 23 January 2008 (UTC)

Hurley's famous photo[edit]

Maybe a mention of this in the aticle - the one of the men waving the James Caird off, entitled The Departure of the James Caird from Elephant Island in Worsley's book Endurance, of which Hurley at some stage doctored the negative, removing one of the two boats in the image and then presented it as The Rescue, purporting to show the rescue boat arriving at Elephant Island? It's mentioned in Caroline Alexanders book, page 202. Great article BTW (talk) 13:51, 30 August 2008 (UTC)

An interesting point; it has been accepted for some time that Hurley doctored some of the Elephant Island photographs. I've been cautious in my selections, for that reason. Since I've not used any of the doubtful pics in the article, I don't think this warrants a mention in the text. But thank you for you comment, and for your kind words about the article, too. Brianboulton (talk) 08:56, 31 August 2008 (UTC)

Incorrect link[edit]

The link for Stromness links to Stromness, Scotland not Stromness, South Georgia —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 17:08, 19 September 2008 (UTC)

Thanks - I've fixed it now. DuncanHill (talk) 17:14, 19 September 2008 (UTC)

A note to User:Superanth[edit]

Hello. I have reverted your recent additions to the article for two reasons. First, it is not good manners to insert prose into articles without first raising the matter here, on the talkpage. Otherwise (as I said to you before in connection with a different page) an article can become cluttered with trivial facts which destroy its balance and its quality. Any suggestions for additional information will be welcome here, but please act within a consensus. Secondly, YouTube is not a reliable or scholarly source as is required for all of Wikipedia's featured articles. Brianboulton (talk) 18:26, 30 March 2009 (UTC)

largest seas so far[edit]

Is there any reliable source speculation that the very large wave they encountered may have been a specimen of the recently identified phenomenon of a rouge wave?

This article "Unplanned epics - Bligh's and Shackleton's small-boat voyages" by Carol Fowle talks about a "freak wave bearing down on them – the worst [Shackleton had] seen in 26 years at sea", but is that specific enough to link it to the Wikipedia article? -- PBS (talk) 19:39, 25 October 2009 (UTC)

Moved from college in 1967[edit]

The article said that the boat was moved to the care of the National Maritime Museam after the war. While that is true, it was certainly at the College in the 60's (as was I), displayed in a niche in the Baths/music complex. The College's own website says it was removed in 1967. I changed the text; the note already there at the end of the next sentence is the source. David Brooks (talk) 18:50, 10 March 2011 (UTC)

Disputed statements[edit]

I don't have a lot of time to fully document my objections right now since I have literally minutes before I need to leave for work. However, off the top of my head:

  • The boat had a full life before Shackleton bought it.
  • It was returned to service after it.

What "the voyage" is there? — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 07:42, 11 September 2013 (UTC)

You seem to be questioning the aptness of the title, rather than the accuracy of the content. (talk) 20:31, 11 September 2013 (UTC)
The wording "The voyage of..." is very standard for books or articles about ships or boats which are particularly noted for one spectacular voyage, whatever their prior or post "life" (e.g. Scott's The Voyage of the Discovery). However, in this case the article describes the one and only voyage which this lifeboat made under the name of the James Caird, so the title is particularly apt. The assertion that the boat was "returned to service" is simply wrong. Please note that dispute banners should not be used as a way of advertising minor points of this nature, which have nothing to do with the accuracy of the article. Brianboulton (talk) 22:17, 7 November 2013 (UTC)
Brian, it wasn't the only voyage of the boat, as it was also dragged across the Antarctic ice and sailed from Antarctica to Elephant Island.Newzild (talk) 03:50, 10 May 2018 (UTC)

Identity of the whaling station at the end of the long hike[edit]

There are three whaling stations on the west side of Stromness Bay. In his hike across South Georgia, I assume Shackleton was heading for whichever one he could reach, not one in particular. On his hand-drawn "Rough Memory Map" on page 206 of South he indicates that his hike ended at the middle of the three stations, which he labels Husvik. However on modern maps the middle station is Stromness, and Husvik is the one to the south of there, which Shackleton labels as Stromness. When he got to the station, he knew to ask for Mr. Sorlle, the station manager, so he must have known which station he was in, but he doesn't name it in his narrative. So which one was it, Stromness or Husvik? They are separated by a mountainous peninsula, so it had to be one or the other, not both.

The middle one, Stromness on modern maps, looks like it would be the easiest to reach on foot from the west.

HowardMorland (talk) 07:23, 10 January 2014 (UTC)

Never mind. It had to be Stromness, according to other sources and the terrain features he identified (frozen lake and waterfall). Shackleton's "Rough Memory Map" is mis-labeled. HowardMorland (talk) 18:32, 10 January 2014 (UTC)

Confusing paragraph[edit]

"A better option was to head for Deception Island, at the western end of the South Sandwich chain... However, reaching it would also involve a journey against the prevailing winds—though in less open seas—with ultimately no certainty when or if rescue would arrive... This would mean a much longer boat journey, of 800 nautical miles (1,500 km; 920 mi) across the Southern Ocean, in conditions of rapidly approaching winter, but with the help of following winds it appeared feasible."

I'm confused, did they mainly follow the wind or sail against it? The paragraph above seems to suggest both. I don't know anything about sailing, so forgive me if this is a dumb question. Kaldari (talk) 02:52, 10 May 2014 (UTC)

Isn't it meaning that to get to Deception Island meant going against the prevailing (westerly) winds whereas to get to South Georgia allowed sailing with a following wind? Thincat (talk) 11:03, 10 May 2014 (UTC)
Yes, I can't lay my hands on Shackleton's book right now but Lansing confirms this and gives an additional consideration that the Antarctic Circumpolar Current through the Drake Passage flows towards the east. The first map in ocean current shows this also marking a South Atlantic Current. Thincat (talk) 11:33, 10 May 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Voyage of the James Caird. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 15:27, 24 September 2017 (UTC)