Ukraine at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ukraine at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Flag of Ukraine.svg
IOC codeUKR
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Ukraine
Websitewww.noc-ukr.org (in Ukrainian) (in English)
in Atlanta
Competitors231 (146 men and 85 women) in 21 sports
Flag bearer Sergey Bubka
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold
9
Silver
2
Bronze
12
Total
23
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Austria (1896-1912)
 Hungary (1896–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1920–1936)
 Poland (1924–1936)
 Romania (1924–1936)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Ukraine competed in the Summer Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Ukrainian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 231 competitors, 146 men and 85 women, took part in 148 events in 21 sports.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Gold[edit]

Silver[edit]

Bronze[edit]

Archery[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Oleksandr Yatsenko Men's individual 649 37  Samo Medved (SLO) (14)
L 161-150
Did not advance 57
Valeriy Yevetsky 659 23  Wu Tsung-Yi (TPE) (44)
W 159-156
 Matteo Bisiani (ITA) (9)
L 163-152
Did not advance 31
Stanislav Zabrodsky 664 16  Jubzhang Jubzhang (BHU) (48)
W 156-156, 9-8
 Tommi Tuovila (FIN) (32)
W 163-142
 Michele Frangilli (ITA) (6)
L 170-160
Did not advance 13
Stanislav Zabrodsky
Valeriy Yevetsky
Oleksandr Yatsenko
Team 1972 4 N/A  Canada (CAN) (11)
W 238-225
 United States (USA) (3)
L 251–240
Did not advance 7
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Natalya Bilukha Women's individual 605 54  Lioudmila Arjannikova (NED) (11)
L 149-141
Did not advance 55
Lina Herasymenko Women's individual 673 1  Jennifer Mbuta (KEN) (64)
W 156-126
 Wang Xiaozhu (CHN) (32)
L 156-152
Did not advance 23
Olena Sadovnycha Women's individual 663 5  Ugyen Ugyen (BHU) (60)
W 153-126
 Katarzyna Klata (POL) (28)
W 158-151
 Joanna Nowicka (POL) (12)
W 161-158
 Kim Jo-Sun (KOR) (4)
W 108-105
 Kim Kyung-Wook (KOR) (8)
L 111-109
 Elif Altinkaynak (TUR) (6)
W 109-102
Bronze medal.svg
Olena Sadovnycha
Lina Herasymenko
Natalya Bilukha
Team 1941 4 N/A  Indonesia (INA) (13)
W 246-208
 Poland (POL) (12)
L 242–235
Did not advance 5

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Pyotro Sarafinyuk Marathon N/A 2:20.37 43
Vitaliy Popovych 50 km walk N/A DNF
Vladyslav Dolohodin 200 m 20.57 2 Q 20.65 6 Did not advance
Serhiy Osovych 100 m 10.29 3 Q 10.38 7 Did not advance
Kostyantyn Rurak 100 m 10.37 2 Q 10.47 7 Did not advance
Andriy Bulkovskiy 1500 m 3:53.20 Did not advance
Kostyantyn Rurak
Serhiy Osovych
Oleh Kramarenko
Vladyslav Dolohodin
4 × 100 m relay 38.90 q N/A 38.56 38.55 4
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Aleksandr Bagach Shot put 20.23 5 Q 20.75 Bronze medal.svg
Sergey Bubka Pole vault DNS Did not advance
Vasiliy Bubka NM Did not advance
Oleksandr Klymenko Shot put 19.45 10 q NM
Andriy Kokhanovskiy Discus throw 57.90 28 Did not advance
Volodymyr Kravchenko Triple Jump 16.90 8 q 16.62 10
Oleksiy Krykun Hammer throw 75.78 10 q 80.02 Bronze medal.svg
Vitaliy Kyrylenko Long jump 7.77 26 Did not advance
Andriy Skvaruk Hammer throw 77.48 6 Q 79.92 4
Vitaliy Sidorov Discus throw 63.42 Q 63.78 7
Vyacheslav Tyrtyshnik High jump 2.26 16 Did not advance
Roman Virastyuk Shot put 19.81 7 Q 20.45 6
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Vitaliy Kolpakov Result 11.15 7.53 14.33 2.07 48.12 14.30 45.66 4.80 53.58 5:05.41 8025 22
Points
Lev Lobodin Result 10.85 7.35 15.57 1.95 48.96 DNF DNF
Points 0
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Nadiya Bodrova 100 m hurdles 13.22 5 q DNF Did not advance
Nataliya Grygoryeva 13.16 6 q 12.96 6 Did not advance
Viktoriya Fomenko 200 m 23.18 4 Q 23.44 8 Did not advance
Lyubov Klochko Marathon N/A DNF
Iana Manuylova 400 m Q 52.82 Did not advance
Olena Ovcharova 100 m hurdles 13.23 5 q 13.16 8 Did not advance
Zhanna Pintusevych 100 m 11.20 1 Q 11.14 2 Q 11.14 4 Q 11.14 8
200 m 23.15 4 Q 23.68 8 Did not advance
Iryna Pukha 100 m 11.36 4 Q 11.42 6 Did not advance
Tatyana Ragozina 10 km walk N/A 46:25 30
Olena Rurak 400 m 52.92 Did not advance
Tetyana Tereshchuk 400 m hurdles 55.82 Q N/A 55.34 8 Did not advance
Viktoriya Fomenko
Lyudmyla Koshchey
Yana Manuylova
Olha Moroz
4 × 400 m relay 3:28.16 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Olena Antonova Discus throw 57.92 29 Did not advance
Inha Babakova High jump 1.93 Q 2.01 Bronze medal.svg
Iryna Chekhovtsova Long jump 6.70 Q 6.97 5
Valentyna Fedyushyna Shot put 19.22 4 Q 17.99 12
Olena Hovorova Triple jump 14.60 Q 14.09 10
Olena Khlusovych 14.38 Q 13.81 12
Inessa Kravets Long jump NM Did not advance
Triple jump 14.57 Q 15.33 Gold medal.svg
Vita Pavlysh Shot put 19.04 6 Q 19.30 4
Vita Styopina High jump 1.85 19 Did not advance
Viktoriya Vershynina Long jump NM Did not advance

Badminton[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Vladislav Druzchenko Men's singles BYE  Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen (DEN)
L 7-15, 6-15
Did not advance
Elena Nosdran Women's singles  Zarinah Abdullah (SIN)
L 3-11, 0-11
Did not advance
Victoria Evtoushenko
Elena Nosdran
Women's singles N/A  Chen Ying
Peng Xingyong (CHN)
L 2-15, 15-11, 1-15
Did not advance
Victoria Evtoushenko
Vladislav Druzchenko
Mixed doubles N/A  Michael Sogaard
Rikke Olsen (DEN)
L 5-15, 5-15
Did not advance

Basketball[edit]

Women

Preliminary round[edit]

The four best teams from each group advanced to the quarterfinal round.

Group B[edit]

Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 United States 5 0 507 339 +168 10
 Ukraine 3 2 354 358 −4 8 1W–0L
 Australia 3 2 369 319 +50 8 0W–1L
 Cuba 2 3 365 377 −12 7 1W–0L
 South Korea 2 3 347 389 −42 7 0W–1L
 Zaire 0 5 287 447 −160 5
July 21
Zaire  65–81  Ukraine
July 23
Ukraine  65–98  United States
July 25
South Korea  72–67  Ukraine
July 27
Ukraine  87–75  Cuba
July 29
Ukraine  54–48  Australia

Quarterfinals[edit]

July 31
Ukraine  59–50  Italy

Semifinals[edit]

August 2
Brazil  81–60  Ukraine

Bronze medal match[edit]

August 4
Australia  66–56  Ukraine

Boxing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oleg Kiryukhin Light Flyweight  Abdul Rashid Qambrani (PAK)
W 17-3
 Beibis Mendoza (COL)
W 18-6
 Albert Guardado (USA)
W 19-14
 Daniel Petrov (BUL)
L 8-17
Did not advance Bronze medal.svg
Serhiy Kovganko Flyweight  Darwin Angeles (HON)
W 12-6
 Bulat Jumadilov (KAZ)
L 4-21
Did not advance
Yevheniy Shestakov Featherweight  Serafin Todorov (BUL)
L 4-11
Did not advance
Sergiy Dzindziruk Welterweight  Parkpoom Jangphonak (THA)
W 20-10
 Hasan Al (DEN)
L 4-10
Did not advance
Serhiy Horodnichov Light Middleweight  Albert Eromosele (NIG)
W 18-4
 Alfredo Duvergel (CUB)
L 2-15
Did not advance
Rostyslav Zaulychnyi Light heavyweight  Timur Ibragimov (UZB)
L 3-7
Did not advance
Wladimir Klitschko Super heavyweight BYE  Lawrence Clay-Bey (USA)
W 10-8
 Attila Levin (SWE)
W TKO-1
 Alexei Lezin (RUS)
W 4-1
 Paea Wolfgramm (TON)
W 7-3
Gold medal.svg

Canoeing[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repasage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michał Śliwiński C-1 500 m 1:54.283 4 QS N/A 1:52.093 1 QF 1:51.714 4
Roman Bundz C-1 1000 m 4:26.555 2 QF N/A BYE 4:02.078 7
Vladyslav Tereshchenko K-1 500 m 1:45.623 7 QR 1:44.143 5 QS 1:41.883 6 Did not advance
K-1 1000 m 3:51.772 5 QR 4:08.681 4 QS 3:55.649 9 Did not advance
Oleksandr Lytvynenko
Oleksiy Ihriaev
C-2 500 m 1:46.652 2 QS BYE 1:51.010 9 Did not advance
C-2 1000 m 4:13.363 6 QS N/A 3:46.845 3 Did not advance
V'iacheslav Kulida
Olesksiy Slivinsky
Andriy Borzukov
Andriy Petrov
K-4 1000 m 3:16.297 6 QS BYE 3:05.643 4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repesage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hanna Balabanova
Kateryna Yurchenko
K-2 500 m 1:48.436 4 QR 1:54.373 3 QS 1:48.857 7 Did not advance
Hanna Balabanova
Nataliya Feklisova
Tetyana Teklyan
Kateryna Yurchenko
K-4 500 m 1:43.381 6 QS BYE 1:40.092 4 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: 'R = Qualify to repasage; QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Serhiy Ushakov Road race 04:56:25 14
Andrei Tchmil 04:56:44 33
Oleh Pankov 04:56:45 43
Mykhaylo Khalilov Did not finish
Volodymyr Pulnikov Did not finish
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Natalya Kishchuk Road race 02:37:06 30

Track[edit]

1000m time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Bogdan Bondariew Men's 1000m time trial 1:05.658 11
Individual Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Finals
Time Rank Opposition

Time

Opposition

Time

Opposition

Time

Rank
Andriy Yatsenko Men's Individual pursuit 4:30.751 8 Q  Andrea Collinelli (ITA)
L OVT
Did not advance 8
Bogdan Bondariew
Oleksandr Fedenko
Andriy Yatsenko
Alexander Simonenko
Men's team pursuit 4:11.545 4 Q  Russia (RUS)
L 4:12.794
Did not advance 7
Points race
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Vasyl Yakovlev Men's points race 24 1 4

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Maksym Lapyn 3 m springboard 328.23 23 Did not advance
Oleh Yanchenko 10 m platform 301.92 26 Did not advance
Roman Volod'kov 3 m springboard 359.85 12 210.30 10 570.15 12 382.83 10 593.13 11
10 m platform 335.97 20 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Iryna Pissareva 3 m springboard 269.43 10 211.23 7 480.66 9 236.79 12 448.02 12
Svitlana Serbina 10m platform 244.05 18 165.06 7 409.11 14 Did not advance
Olena Zhupina 3 m springboard 286.47 3 209.55 10 496.02 5 297.72 2 507.27 5
10m platform 280.11 7 171.24 4 451.35 6 265.77 7 437.01 6

Fencing[edit]

Six fencers, four men and two women, represented Ukraine in 1996.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Oleksiy Bryzhalov Individual foil  Cliff Bayer (USA)
W 15-11
 Alessandro Puccini (ITA)
L 12-15
Did not advance 31
Serhiy Holubytskiy BYE  Kim Yong-Guk (KOR)
W 15-4
 Ye Chong (CHN)
W 15-14
 Lionel Plumenail (FRA)
L 13-15
Did not advance 6
Vadym Huttsait Individual sabre BYE  Raúl Peinador (ESP)
W 15-13
 Luigi Tarantino (ITA)
W 15-9
 Stanislav Pozdnyakov (RUS)
L 14-15
Did not advance 6
Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy  Elxan Məmmədov (AZE)
W 15-5
 Damien Touya (FRA)
L 11-15
Did not advance 24
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Viktoriya Titova Individual epee BYE  Joanna Jakimiuk (POL)
W 15-4
 Laura Flessel-Colovic (FRA)
L 11-15
Did not advance 13
Yeva Vybornova  Mariette Schmit (LUX)
W 15-8
 Eva-Maria Ittner (GER)
L 7-15
Did not advance 23

Gymnastics[edit]

Men

The Ukraine alternates were Boris Zelepoukin, and Vladmir Portnko. Boris Zelepoukin was almost brought in because of Grigory Mistuin not performing up to standards.

Team
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Igor Korobchinski Vault N/A 19.350 N/A 9.568 7
All-around 9.450 9.625 9.462 9.512 9.675 9.487 57.211 15
Grigory Misutin Floor 19.362 N/A 9.100 8
Rustam Sharipov Parallel bars N/A 19.200 N/A 9.837 Gold medal.svg
All-around 9.625 9.637 9.650 9.400 9.750 9.650 57.712 8
Oleksandr Svetlichny All-around 9.650 9.587 9.662 9.537 9.625 9.637 57.698 9
Women

The Women alternates were Oksana Knizhnik and Irina Bulakova. Oksana Knizhnik was brought in after Viktoriya Karpenko was out due to a Wrist Injury.

Team
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Lilia Podkopayeva All-around 9.781 9.800 9.787 9.887 39.255 Gold medal.svg
Uneven bars N/A 19.662 N/A 9.787 5
Balance beam N/A 19.500 N/A 9.825 Silver medal.svg
Floor N/A 19.612 N/A 9.887 Gold medal.svg
Lioubov Sheremeta All-around 9.468 9.637 9.587 9.512 38.204 22
Olga Teslenko Balance beam N/A 19.175 N/A 9.625 5
Svetlana Zelepukina All-around 9.512 9.650 9.325 9.537 38.024 23

Judo[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Karen Balayan −78 kg BYE  Jason Morris (USA)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance 21
Ruslan Mashurenko −86 kg BYE  Steve Murray (AHO)
W 1000-0000
 Adrian Croitoru (ROU)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance  Hidehiko Yoshida (JPN)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance 13
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tatyana Belyaeva 72 kg  Marie Michelle St Louis (MRI)
W 1000–0000
 Simona Richter (ROU)
W 1000–0000
 Ylenia Scapin (ITA)
W 1000–0000
 Ulla Werbrouck (BEL)
L 0000–1000
BYE  Diadenis Luna (CUB)
L 0000–0010
5

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Time Rank MP points Wins Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Heorhiy Chymerys Men's 173 20 1012 3:19.60 11 1276 21 1 970 210 26 890 14:13.044 27 1006 5154 24

Rhythmic gymnastics[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Ekaterina Serebrianskaya Individual 9.799 9.783 9.832 9.699 39.113 2 Q 9.950 9.950 9.950 9.833 39.683 Gold medal.svg
Olena Vitrichenko 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.800 39.200 1 Q 9.866 9.800 9.849 9.816 39.331 Bronze medal.svg

Rowing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Oleksandr Khimich Single sculls 7:57.05 4 R 7:56.15 3 7:31.24 4 FD 7:40.54 19
Oleksandr Marchenko
Oleksandr Zaskalko
Mykola Chupryna
Leonid Shaposhnykov
Quadruple sculls 6:13.04 4 R 5:51.51 2 SA/B 6:05.65 5 FB 5:53.46 7
Yevhen Sharonin
Roman Hrynevych
Vitaliy Raievskiy
Valeriy Samara
Oleh Lykov
Ihor Martynenko
Ihor Mohylniy
Oleksandr Kapustin
Hryhoriy Dmytrenko
Eight 5:55.32 5 R 5:42.43 4 FB BYE 5:44.89 10
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tetiana Ustiuzhanina
Olena Reutova
Double sculls 7:27.12 3 Q BYE 7:28.53 5 FB 6:53.96 8
Olena Ronzhyna
Inna Frolova
Svitlana Maziy
Dina Miftakhutdynova
Quadruple sculls 6:46.17 4 R 6:19.11 1 FA BYE 6:30.36 Silver medal.svg

Sailing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Maksym Oberemko Mistral 20 31 21 17 26 38 12 30 24 N/A 150.0 25
Yuriy Tokovyy Finn 2 20 22 14 16 5 17 9 10 18 N/A 91.0 17
Yevhen Braslavets
Ihor Matviyenko
470 2 2 3 1 16 5 1 9 10 7 DNC 40.0 Gold medal.svg
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchik
470 1 5 4 9 12 8 18 1 4 4 2 38.0 Bronze medal.svg
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Rodion Luka Laser 27 34 43 37 44 34 3 23 36 37 DSQ 274.0 35
Serhiy Pryymak
Yevhen Chelombitko
Tornado 6 13 14 15 15 13 13 17 14 15 18 118.0 17
Sergej Pichugin
Sergej Khayndrava
Wladimir Korotkov
Soling DSQ 3 1 15 6 18 18 5 9 2 N/A 59.0 7

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Ghennadi Avramenko 10 m running target 563 15 Did not advance
Oleksandr Bliznyuchenko 10 m air pistol 577 19 Did not advance
50 m pistol 555 25 Did not advance
Yevhen Hekht 10 m running target 563 15 Did not advance
Myroslav Ihnatyuk 25 m rapid fire pistol 586 9 Did not advance
Viktor Makarov 10 m air pistol 579 12 Did not advance
50 m pistol 556 20 Did not advance
Dmytro Monakov Trap 115 45 Did not advance
Oleg Mykhaylov 10 m air rifle 582 32 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 595 11 Did not advance
50 m rifle three positions 1161 26 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Lessia Leskiv 50 m rifle three positions 579 9 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 394 7 Q 494.2 8
Tetyana Nesterova 50 m rifle three positions 581 8 Q 673.3 8
10 m air rifle 388 29 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alexander Dzhaburiya 100 metre breaststroke 1:02.70 13 Q 1:02.91 13 Did not advance
Dimitri Ivanusa 200 metre breaststroke 2:17.54 21 Did not advance
Pavel Khnykin 50 metre freestyle 22.91 17 Did not advance
100 metre freestyle 49.69 6 Q N/A 49.65 6
100 metre butterfly 53.25 3 Q N/A 53.58 8
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk 100 m backstroke 56.71 19 Did not advance
Sergei Sergeyev 200 metre individual medley 2:06.30 23 Did not advance
Igor Snitko 400 metre freestyle 3:55.67 15 Q 3:54.63 12 Did not advance
1500 metre freestyle 15:31.40 15 Did not advance
Denys Sylantyev 100 m butterfly 54.33 18 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:58.04 2 Q N/A 1:58.37 6
Rostislav Svanidze 100 metre freestyle 50.31 16 Q 50.43 14 Did not advance
Yuriy Vlasov 50 metre freestyle 22.77 12 Q 22.82 11 Did not advance
Denys Zavhorodniy 200 metre freestyle 1:58.67 42 Did not advance
1500 metre freestyle 15:46.79 24 Did not advance
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk
Oleksandr Dzhaburiya
Denys Sylantyev
Pavel Khnykin
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:42.29 9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Svitlana Bondarenko 100 metre breaststroke 1:09.79 7 Q N/A 1:09.21 4
200 metre breaststroke 2:32.42 16 Q DNS Did not advance
Elena Lapunova 200 metre freestyle 2:04.07 21 Did not advance
200 metre individual medley 2:20.76 29 Did not advance
Natalia Zolotukhina 100 metre butterfly 1:02.18 20 Did not advance
200 metre butterfly 2:16.68 20 Did not advance

Volleyball[edit]

Women

Preliminary round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Team Points G W L PW PL Ratio SW SL Ratio
1.  China 10 5 5 0 256 181 1.414 15 3 5.000
2.  United States 9 5 4 1 241 198 1.217 13 5 2.600
3.  Netherlands 8 5 3 2 211 179 1.179 10 7 1.429
4.  South Korea 7 5 2 3 249 222 1.122 10 9 1.111
5.  Japan 6 5 1 4 158 199 0.794 3 12 0.250
6.  Ukraine 5 5 0 5 89 225 0.396 0 15 0.000
  • Saturday 1996-07-20
United States  3–0  Ukraine (15- 8 15- 5 15-11)
  • Monday 1996-07-22
Japan  3–0  Ukraine (15- 9 15- 5 15- 4)
  • Wednesday 1996-07-24
South Korea  3–0  Ukraine (15- 3 15-10 15- 7)
  • Friday 1996-07-26
China  3–0  Ukraine (15- 4 15- 4 15- 6)
  • Sunday 1996-07-28
Netherlands  3–0  Ukraine (15- 3 15- 5 15- 5)
  • Team Roster

Water polo[edit]

Men

Preliminary round[edit]

Group B[edit]

Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Italy 10 5 5 0 0 48 38 +10
2.  United States 8 5 4 0 1 45 37 +8
3.  Croatia 6 5 3 0 2 51 39 +12
4.  Greece 4 5 2 0 3 37 38 –1
5.  Romania 1 5 0 1 4 31 45 –14
6.  Ukraine 1 5 0 1 4 33 48 –15
  • Saturday July 20, 1996
Romania  6 – 6  Ukraine
  • Sunday July 21, 1996
Italy  8 – 6  Ukraine
  • Monday July 22, 1996
United States  9 – 7  Ukraine
  • Tuesday July 23, 1996
Croatia  16 – 8  Ukraine
  • Wednesday July 24, 1996
Greece  9 – 6  Ukraine

Classification round[edit]

Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
9.  Germany 6 3 3 0 0 29 16 +13
10.  Netherlands 3 3 1 1 1 25 26 –1
11.  Romania 2 3 1 0 2 25 28 –3
12.  Ukraine 1 3 0 1 2 21 30 –9
  • Friday July 26, 1996
Germany  10 – 4  Ukraine
  • Saturday July 27, 1996
Romania  11 – 8  Ukraine
  • Sunday July 28, 1996
Netherlands  9 – 9  Ukraine
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Oleksiy Khizhniak −70 kg 142.5 17 177.5 14 320.0 15
Oleksandr Blyshchyk −83 kg 167.5 5 NM DNF 167.5 DNF
Oleh Chumak −91 kg 167.5 8 212.5 4 380.0 7
Denys Gotfrid −99 kg 187.5 2 215.0 3 402.5 Bronze medal.svg
Stanislav Rybalchenko 182.5 4 212.5 6 395.0 4
Timur Taymazov −108 kg 195.0 2 235.0 1 430.0 Gold medal.svg
Ihor Razoronov NM DNF NM DNF

Wrestling[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Ukraine at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-02-19.