1946 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1946 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1944 November 5, 1946[a] 1948 →

All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  SPEAKER JWMartin.jpg Rayburn-Sam-LOC.jpg
Leader Joseph Martin Sam Rayburn
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since January 3, 1939 January 3, 1937
Leader's seat Massachusetts 14th Texas 4th
Last election 191 seats 242 seats
Seats won 246 188
Seat change Increase 55 Decrease 54
Popular vote 18,422,363 15,491,113
Percentage 53.5% 45.0%
Swing Increase 6.4% Decrease 6.8%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party American Labor Progressive
Last election 1 seat 1 seats
Seats won 1 0
Seat change Steady Decrease 1
Popular vote 196,866 44,930
Percentage 0.6% 0.1%
Swing Increase 0.3%

Speaker before election

Sam Rayburn
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Joseph Martin
Republican

Elections to the United States House of Representatives for the 80th United States Congress took place in 1946. These midterm elections occurred 19 months after President Harry S. Truman assumed office upon the death of Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Truman was Vice President under President Franklin D. Roosevelt and was thrust into the presidency following Roosevelt's death. Truman did not garner the same support as the deceased president. Democrats had controlled Congress since 1931, for 16 years, and Roosevelt had been elected to a record four terms in office. The 1946 election resulted in Republicans picking up 55 seats to win majority control. Joseph William Martin, Jr., Republican of Massachusetts, became Speaker of the House, exchanging places with Sam Rayburn, Democrat of Texas, who became the new Minority Leader. The Democratic defeat was the largest since they were trounced in the 1928 pro-Republican wave that brought Herbert Hoover to power.

The vote was largely seen as a referendum on Truman, whose approval rating had sunk to 32 percent[1] over the president's controversial handling of a wave of post-war labor strikes, including a United Auto Workers strike against Ford and General Motors in 1945, a United Mine Workers strike starting in April 1946, and a national railroad worker strike that began in May. Further damage resulted from the back-and-forth over whether to end unpopular wartime price controls to handle shortages, particularly in meat and other foodstuffs. While Truman's early months in the White House had been plagued with questions of "What would Roosevelt do if he were alive?" Republicans now began to joke "What would Truman do if he were alive?" and "To err is Truman."[2] The Republican majority was short-lived however, with Democrats winning control of the House two years later.

Overall results[edit]

246 1 188
Republican AL Democratic
Party Total
seats
Change Seat
percentage
Popular
vote
Vote
percentage
Republican Party 246 Increase 55 56.5% 18,422,363 53.5%
Democratic Party 188 Decrease 54 43.2% 15,491,113 45.0%
American Labor Party 1 Steady 0.2% 196,866 0.6%
Independent 0 Steady 0.0% 77,425 0.2%
Liberal Party 0 Steady 0.0% 61,111 0.2%
Prohibition Party 0 Steady 0.0% 47,792 0.1%
Socialist Party 0 Steady 0.0% 38,307 0.1%
J. Veterans Party 0 Steady 0.0% 9,791 <0.1%
U. Citizens Party 0 Steady 0.0% 5,688 <0.1%
Communist Party 0 Steady 0.0% 3,408 <0.1%
Independent Voters Party 0 Steady 0.0% 2,834 <0.1%
Veterans' Victory Party 0 Steady 0.0% 2,208 <0.1%
Socialist Workers Party 0 Steady 0.0% 1,936 <0.1%
Justice, Decency, Independence Party 0 Steady 0.0% 1,865 <0.1%
Socialist Labor Party 0 Steady 0.0% 980 <0.1%
Constitutional Government Party 0 Steady 0.0% 890 <0.1%
No Foreign Loans Party 0 Steady 0.0% 396 <0.1%
Workers Party 0 Steady 0.0% 165 <0.1%
Progressive Party 0 Steady 0.0% 141 <0.1%
$250 State Bonds Party 0 Steady 0.0% 115 <0.1%
Others 0 Decrease 1 0.0% 44,930 0.1%
Totals 435 Steady 100.0% 34,410,324 100.0%

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Republican
53.54%
Democratic
45.02%
American Labor
0.57%
Others
0.87%
House seats
Republican
56.55%
Democratic
43.22%
American Labor
0.23%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% to 100% Democratic
  80+% to 100% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  6+ Republican gain
  6+ Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  no net change

Special elections during the 79th Congress[edit]

In these special elections, the winner was seated during 1946 or before January 3, 1947; ordered by election date, then by district.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party Electoral history
Oregon 1 James W. Mott Republican 1932, 1934, 1936, 1938, 1940, 1942, 1944 Incumbent died November 12, 1945.
New member elected January 18, 1946.
Republican hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
A. Walter Norblad (Republican) 67.28%[3]
Bruce Spalding (Democratic) 32.72%
North Carolina 10 Joseph Wilson Ervin Democratic 1944 Incumbent died December 25, 1945.
New member elected January 22, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
Sam Ervin (Democratic) 99.3%
Scattering (Write-in) 0.4%
W.H. Barkley (Republican) 0.3%
Virginia 6 Clifton A. Woodrum Democratic 1922, 1924, 1926, 1928, 1930, 1932, 1934, 1936, 1938, 1940, 1942, 1944 Incumbent resigned December 31, 1945, to become president of the American Plant Food Council.
New member elected January 22, 1946.
Democratic hold.
J. Lindsay Almond, Jr. (Democratic)
Georgia 5 Robert Ramspeck Democratic 1929 (Special), 1930, 1932, 1934, 1936, 1938, 1940, 1942, 1944 Incumbent resigned December 31, 1945.
New member elected February 12, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently lost renomination in November, see below.
Helen Douglas Mankin (Democratic) 36.17%[4]
Thomas L. Camp (Democratic) 33.58%
Ben T. Huiet (Democratic) 8.90%
J. E. B. Stewart (Democratic) 8.57%
J. Verlyn Booth (Democratic) 3.46%
Joe Allen (Democratic) 2.75%
New York 19 Samuel Dickstein Democratic 1922, 1924, 1926, 1928, 1930, 1932, 1934, 1936, 1938, 1940, 1942, 1944 Incumbent resigned December 30, 1945.
New member elected February 19, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
Arthur George Klein (Democratic) 49.5%
Johannes Steel (American Labor) 38.2%
William S. Shea (Republican) 12.3%
Pennsylvania 23 J. Buell Snyder Democratic 1932, 1934, 1936, 1938, 1940, 1942, 1944 Incumbent died February 24, 1946.
New member elected May 21, 1946.
Republican gain.
Winner subsequently retired, see below.
Carl Henry Hoffman (Republican) 52.6%
Marian Snyder (Democratic) 47.4%
Pennsylvania 33 Samuel A. Weiss Democratic 1940, 1942, 1944 Incumbent resigned January 7, 1946 to become judge of the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas.
New member elected May 21, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
Frank Buchanan (Democratic) 59.5%
John R. Brown 40.5%
North Carolina 8 William O. Burgin Democratic 1938, 1940, 1942, 1944 Incumbent died April 11, 1946.
New member elected May 25, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently retired, see below.
Eliza Jane Pratt (Democratic) 79.5%
H. Frank Hulin (Republican) 20.5%
Texas 6 Luther Johnson Democratic 1922, 1924, 1926, 1928, 1930, 1932, 1934, 1936, 1938, 1940, 1942, 1944 Incumbent resigned July 17, 1946, after becoming judge of the United States Tax Court.
New member elected August 24, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
Olin E. Teague (Democratic)
[Data unknown/missing.]
Puerto Rico at-large Jesús T. Piñero Popular Democratic 1944 Incumbent resigned September 2, 1946 to become Governor of Puerto Rico..
New member elected September 11, 1946.
Popular Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
Antonio Fernós-Isern (Popular Democratic)
[Data unknown/missing.]
Pennsylvania 10 John W. Murphy Democratic 1942, 1944 Incumbent resigned July 17, 1946, to become judge of the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania.
New member elected November 5, 1946.
Republican gain.
Winner also elected to the next term, see below.
James Scoblick (Republican)
[Data unknown/missing.]
Virginia 5 Thomas G. Burch Democratic 1930, 1932, 1934, 1936, 1938, 1940, 1942, 1944 Incumbent resigned May 31, 1946, after being appointed to the U.S. Senate.
New member elected November 5, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected to the next term, see below.
Thomas Stanley (Democratic)
[Data unknown/missing.]
Virginia 7 Absalom Robertson Democratic 1932, 1934, 1936, 1938, 1940, 1942, 1944 Incumbent resigned November 5, 1946, after being elected to the U.S. Senate.
New member elected November 5, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected to the next term, see below.
Burr Harrison (Democratic)
[Data unknown/missing.]

Alabama[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Alabama 1 Frank W. Boykin Democratic 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 George M. Grant Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 George W. Andrews Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Sam Hobbs Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Hobbs (Democratic) 88.1%
  • Roger S. Bingham (Republican) 11.9%
Alabama 5 Albert Rains Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Pete Jarman Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Carter Manasco Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 8 John Sparkman Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Elected simultaneously to U.S. Senate.
  • Green tickY John Sparkman (Democratic) 92.4%
  • Arthur South (Republican) 7.6%
Alabama 9 Luther Patrick Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Arizona[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Arizona at-large John R. Murdock Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona at-large Richard F. Harless Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Arkansas 1 Ezekiel C. Gathings Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 James William Trimble Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 William Fadjo Cravens Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 5 Brooks Hays Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brooks Hays (Democratic) 85.2%
  • James R. Harris (Republican) 11.3%
  • Earl C. Sowder (Independent Republican) 3.5%
Arkansas 6 William F. Norrell Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 7 Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.

California[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
California 1 Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Clair Engle Democratic 1943 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 J. Leroy Johnson Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 Franck R. Havenner Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 Richard J. Welch Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 George Paul Miller Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 John H. Tolan Democratic 1934 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 8 Jack Z. Anderson Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 1937 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 George E. Outland Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 12 Jerry Voorhis Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 13 Ned R. Healy Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 14 Helen Gahagan Douglas Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 Gordon L. McDonough Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Ellis E. Patterson Democratic 1944 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senate.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 17 Cecil R. King Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 18 Clyde Doyle Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 19 Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 John Carl Hinshaw Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
California 22 John J. Phillips Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 Edouard Izac Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Colorado[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Colorado 1 Dean M. Gillespie Republican 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Colorado 2 William S. Hill Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William S. Hill (Republican) 65.7%
  • Frank A. Safranek (Democratic) 32.9%
  • Benjamin E. O'Brien (Independent) 0.9%
  • William E. Randall (Socialist) 0.6%
Colorado 3 John Chenoweth Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Chenoweth (Republican) 54.6%
  • Walter W. Johnson (Democratic) 45.4%
Colorado 4 Robert F. Rockwell Republican 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Connecticut 1 Herman P. Kopplemann Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Connecticut 2 Chase G. Woodhouse Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Connecticut 3 James P. Geelan Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Connecticut 4 Clare Boothe Luce Republican 1942 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY John Davis Lodge (Republican) 57.1%
  • Henry A. Mucci (Democratic) 35.4%
  • Stanley W. Mayhew (Socialist) 5.8%
  • William W. Sullivan (Independent) 1.7%
Connecticut 5 Joseph E. Talbot Republican 1942 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY James T. Patterson (Republican) 53.1%
  • Thomas Radzevich (Democratic) 40.8%
  • John C. Cluney (Socialist) 6.0%
  • John C. Cluney (Good Government) 0.1%
Connecticut at-large Joseph F. Ryter Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Delaware[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Delaware at-large Philip A. Traynor Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY J. Caleb Boggs (Republican) 56.4%
  • Philip A. Traynor (Democratic) 43.6%

Florida[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Florida 1 J. Hardin Peterson Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Emory H. Price Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Bob Sikes Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Pat Cannon Democratic 1938 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 5 Joe Hendricks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Hendricks (Democratic) 61.3%
  • M. J. Moss, Jr. (Republican) 38.7%
Florida 6 Dwight L. Rogers Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Georgia 1 Hugh Peterson Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 2 Edward E. Cox Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Stephen Pace Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Albert Sidney Camp Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 Helen Douglas Mankin Democratic February 12, 1946
(Special)
Incumbent lost renomination and then lost reelection as an Independent.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY James C. Davis (Democratic) 61.7%
  • Helen Douglas Mankin (Independent) 38.3%
  • Henry A. Alexander (Independent) 0.05%
Georgia 6 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Malcolm C. Tarver Democratic 1926 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 8 John S. Gibson Democratic 1940 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 9 John Stephens Wood Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Paul Brown Democratic 1933 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Idaho 1 Compton I. White Democratic 1932 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Abe Goff (Republican) 50.6%
  • Compton I. White (Democratic) 49.4%
Idaho 2 Henry C. Dworshak Republican 1938 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senate.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Illinois[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Illinois 1 William L. Dawson Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 William A. Rowan Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 3 Edward A. Kelly Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Fred E. Busbey (Republican) 57.2%
  • Edward A. Kelly (Democratic) 42.8%
Illinois 4 Martin Gorski Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Gorski (Democratic) 70.7%
  • John T. Parsons (Republican) 29.3%
Illinois 5 Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 Thomas J. O'Brien Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 William W. Link Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 8 Thomas S. Gordon Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Alexander J. Resa Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 10 Ralph E. Church Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 11 Chauncey W. Reed Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Noah M. Mason Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Noah M. Mason (Republican) 69.1%
  • Richard G. Myrland (Democratic) 30.9%
Illinois 13 Leo E. Allen Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leo E. Allen (Republican) 77.8%
  • Michael M. Kinney (Democratic) 22.2%
Illinois 14 Anton J. Johnson Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Robert B. Chiperfield Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 Everett Dirksen Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Jessie Sumner Republican 1938 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 19 Rolla C. McMillen Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Sid Simpson Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sid Simpson (Republican) 58.8%
  • Don Irving (Democratic) 41.2%
Illinois 21 George Evan Howell Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 22 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 23 Charles W. Vursell Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 24 Roy Clippinger Republican 1945 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 25 C. W. Bishop Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY C. W. Bishop (Republican) 59.8%
  • Sherman S. Carr (Democratic) 40.2%
Illinois at-large Emily T. Douglas Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Indiana[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Indiana 1 Ray J. Madden Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 Charles A. Halleck Republican 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 Robert A. Grant Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 4 George W. Gillie Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 5 Forest A. Harness Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 6 Noble J. Johnson Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 Gerald W. Landis Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Charles M. La Follette Republican 1942 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senate.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 9 Earl Wilson Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 Raymond S. Springer Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 11 Louis Ludlow Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Iowa 1 Thomas E. Martin Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 Henry O. Talle Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry O. Talle (Republican) 59.1%
  • Richard V. Bernhart (Democratic) 40.9%
Iowa 3 John W. Gwynne Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Karl M. LeCompte Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 Paul Cunningham Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 6 James I. Dolliver Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 7 Ben F. Jensen Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben F. Jensen (Republican) 63.0%
  • Philip A. Allen (Democratic) 37.0%
Iowa 8 Charles B. Hoeven Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Kansas 1 Albert M. Cole Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Errett P. Scrivner Republican 1943 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Thomas Daniel Winter Republican 1938 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Kansas 4 Edward Herbert Rees Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 5 Clifford R. Hope Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 6 Frank Carlson Republican 1934 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Kentucky[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Kentucky 1 Noble Jones Gregory Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 Earle C. Clements Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Emmet O'Neal Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kentucky 4 Frank Chelf Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Chelf (Democratic) 53.1%
  • Don Victor Drye (Republican) 46.9%
Kentucky 5 Brent Spence Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brent Spence (Democratic) 51.2%
  • Marion W. Moore (Republican) 48.8%
Kentucky 6 Virgil Chapman Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 7 Andrew J. May Democratic 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kentucky 8 Joe B. Bates Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe B. Bates (Democratic) 52.6%
  • Ray Schmauch (Republican) 47.4%
Kentucky 9 John M. Robsion Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Louisiana 1 F. Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 Paul H. Maloney Democratic 1942 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Hale Boggs (Democratic) 90.7%
  • Harold M. Herbst (Republican) 9.3%
Louisiana 3 James R. Domengeaux Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 Overton Brooks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Charles E. McKenzie Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Louisiana 6 James H. Morrison Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Henry D. Larcade, Jr. Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 A. Leonard Allen Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Maine 1 Robert Hale Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Hale (Republican) 59.6%
  • John C. Fitzgerald (Democratic) 40.4%
Maine 2 Margaret Chase Smith Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 3 Frank Fellows Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Fellows (Republican) 72.9%
  • John M. Coghill (Democratic) 27.1%

Maryland[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Maryland 1 Dudley Roe Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Maryland 2 Harry Streett Baldwin Democratic 1942 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Hugh Meade (Democratic) 52.4%
  • David G. Harry (Republican) 47.6%
Maryland 3 Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 George Hyde Fallon Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 Lansdale Sasscer Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 James Glenn Beall Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Massachusetts 1 John W. Heselton Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Charles R. Clason Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Philip Philbin Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Philip Philbin (Democratic) 62.2%
  • Carroll H. Balcom (Republican) 37.8%
Massachusetts 4 Pehr G. Holmes Republican 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Massachusetts 5 Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 George J. Bates Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Thomas J. Lane Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Angier Goodwin Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Angier Goodwin (Republican) 63.5%
  • Anthony M. Roche (Democratic) 36.5%
Massachusetts 9 Charles L. Gifford Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Christian Herter Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 James Michael Curley Democratic 1942 Incumbent retired to become Mayor of Boston.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 12 John William McCormack Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13 Richard B. Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 14 Joseph William Martin, Jr. Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Michigan 1 George G. Sadowski Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 Earl C. Michener Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 Paul W. Shafer Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 Clare E. Hoffman Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Bartel J. Jonkman Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 William W. Blackney Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Jesse P. Wolcott Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 Fred L. Crawford Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 Albert J. Engel Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Roy O. Woodruff Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Frederick Van Ness Bradley Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 Frank Eugene Hook Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 13 George D. O'Brien Democratic 1940 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 14 Louis C. Rabaut Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 15 John D. Dingell, Sr. Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 16 John Lesinski, Sr. Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 17 George A. Dondero Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Minnesota 1 August H. Andresen Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Joseph P. O'Hara Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 William Gallagher Democratic 1944 Incumbent died August 13, 1946.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 4 Frank Starkey Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 5 Walter Judd Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Harold Knutson Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 H. Carl Andersen Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 William Alvin Pittenger Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Minnesota 9 Harold Hagen Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Mississippi 1 John E. Rankin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 William Madison Whittington Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 5 W. Arthur Winstead Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 6 William M. Colmer Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 7 Dan R. McGehee Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Missouri[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Missouri 1 Samuel W. Arnold Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 Max Schwabe Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Max Schwabe (Republican) 51.1%
  • Will L. Nelson, Jr. (Democratic) 48.9%
Missouri 3 William C. Cole Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William C. Cole (Republican) 52.8%
  • William Orr Sawyers (Democratic) 47.2%
Missouri 4 C. Jasper Bell Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Roger C. Slaughter Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 6 Marion Tinsley Bennett Republican 1943 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Dewey Short Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dewey Short (Republican) 65.4%
  • Don Ervin (Democratic) 34.6%
Missouri 8 A. S. J. Carnahan Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Parke M. Banta (Republican) 51.1%
  • A. S. J. Carnahan (Democratic) 48.9%
Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 10 Orville Zimmerman Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 11 John B. Sullivan Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 12 Walter C. Ploeser Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 13 John J. Cochran Democratic 1926 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Montana[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Montana 1 Mike Mansfield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Mansfield (Democratic) 57.6%
  • Walter R. Rankin (Republican) 42.4%
Montana 2 Wesley A. D'Ewart Republican 1945 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Nebraska 1 Carl T. Curtis Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carl T. Curtis (Republican) 66.4%
  • William H. Meier (Democratic) 33.6%
Nebraska 2 Howard Buffett Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 Karl Stefan Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Karl Stefan (Republican) 72.2%
  • Hans O. Jensen (Democratic) 22.7%
  • Paul Burke (Independent) 5.1%
Nebraska 4 Arthur L. Miller Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Nevada at-large Berkeley L. Bunker Democratic 1944 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senate.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

New Hampshire[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
New Hampshire 1 Chester Earl Merrow Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Hampshire 2 Sherman Adams Republican 1944 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Norris Cotton (Republican) 64.9%
  • Patrick J. Hinchey (Democratic) 35.1%

New Jersey[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
New Jersey 1 Charles A. Wolverton Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 T. Millet Hand Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY T. Millet Hand (Republican) 67.1%
  • Edward T. Keeley (Democratic) 32.9%
New Jersey 3 James C. Auchincloss Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James C. Auchincloss (Republican) 64.9%
  • John W. Zimmermann (Democratic) 33.4%
  • W. Vincent Timberman (Justice) 1.7%
New Jersey 4 Frank A. Mathews, Jr. Republican 1945 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 5 Charles A. Eaton Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Clifford P. Case Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 J. Parnell Thomas Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 Gordon Canfield Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 Harry Lancaster Towe Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Fred A. Hartley, Jr. Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 Frank Sundstrom Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 Robert W. Kean Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 13 Mary Teresa Norton Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 14 Edward J. Hart Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
New Mexico at-large Antonio M. Fernandez Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico at-large Clinton Presba Anderson Democratic 1940 Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
Democratic hold.

New York[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
New York 1 Edgar A. Sharp Republican 1944 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 2 Leonard W. Hall Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 Henry J. Latham Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry J. Latham (Republican) 69.7%
  • Aloysius J. Maickel (Democratic) 22.6%
  • Herbert Shingler (American Labor) 4.8%
  • William L. Munger (Liberal) 2.9%
New York 4 William Bernard Barry Democratic 1935 (Special) Incumbent died October 20, 1946.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 5 James A. Roe Democratic 1944 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 6 James J. Delaney Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 7 John J. Delaney Democratic 1918 (Special), 1918 (Retired), 1931 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John J. Delaney (Democratic) 57.5%
  • Roy M. D. Richardson (Republican) 42.5%
New York 8 Joseph L. Pfeifer Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Andrew Lawrence Somers Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 James J. Heffernan Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 John J. Rooney Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John J. Rooney (Democratic) 54.0%
  • Vincent J. Longhi (Republican) 46.0%
New York 13 Donald L. O'Toole Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Leo F. Rayfiel Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leo F. Rayfiel (Democratic) 75.0%
  • Robert H. Thayer (Republican) 25.0%
New York 15 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 Ellsworth B. Buck Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Joseph C. Baldwin Republican 1941 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination and then lost re-election as third-party nominee.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 18 Vito Marcantonio Labor 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Arthur George Klein Democratic February 19, 1946
(Special)
Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Sol Bloom Democratic 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sol Bloom (Democratic) 61.1%
  • Jules J. Justin (Republican) 38.9%
New York 21 James H. Torrens Democratic 1944 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jacob K. Javits (Republican) 46.0%
  • Daniel Flynn (Democratic) 39.9%
  • Eugene P. Connolly (Democratic) 14.1%
New York 22 Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Walter A. Lynch Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 Benjamin J. Rabin Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 Charles A. Buckley Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles A. Buckley (Democratic) 32.5%
  • Charles Garside (Republican) 32.3%
  • Edward V. Morand (American Labor) 17.5%
  • Ira J. Palestine (Liberal) 10.9%
  • John A. Dewey, Jr. (Veterans) 6.8%
New York 26 Peter A. Quinn Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 27 Ralph W. Gwinn Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph W. Gwinn (Republican) 68.5%
  • Francis X. Nulty (Democratic) 31.5%
New York 28 Ralph A. Gamble Republican 1937 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 Augustus W. Bennet Republican 1944 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 30 Jay Le Fevre Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 31 Bernard W. Kearney Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 32 William T. Byrne Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 33 Dean P. Taylor Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dean P. Taylor (Republican) 69.9%
  • David J. Fitzgerald (Democratic) 30.1%
New York 34 Clarence E. Kilburn Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 35 Hadwen C. Fuller Republican 1943 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 36 Clarence E. Hancock Republican 1927 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 37 Edwin Arthur Hall Republican 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 38 John Taber Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Taber (Republican) 72.1%
  • George T. Franklin (Democratic) 27.9%
New York 39 W. Sterling Cole Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 40 George F. Rogers Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 41 James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 42 Walter Gresham Andrews Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 43 Edward J. Elsaesser Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 44 John Cornelius Butler Republican 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 45 Daniel A. Reed Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Daniel A. Reed (Republican) 70.4%
  • Joseph E. Proudman (Democratic) 26.7%
  • Carl William Lundberg (Veterans) 2.9%

North Carolina[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
North Carolina 1 Herbert Covington Bonner Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 John H. Kerr Democratic November 6, 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Graham Arthur Barden Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 Harold D. Cooley Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 John Hamlin Folger Democratic June 14, 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Carl T. Durham Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 J. Bayard Clark Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 Eliza Jane Pratt Democratic May 25, 1946
(Special)
Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 9 Robert L. Doughton Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Sam Ervin Democratic January 22, 1946
(Special)
Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 11 Alfred L. Bulwinkle Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 12 Zebulon Weaver Democratic 1930 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

North Dakota[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
North Dakota at-large William Lemke Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
North Dakota at-large Charles R. Robertson Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Ohio 1 Charles H. Elston Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 William E. Hess Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Edward J. Gardner Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 4 Robert Franklin Jones Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Cliff Clevenger Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 Edward O. McCowen Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 Clarence J. Brown Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 Frederick C. Smith Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 Homer A. Ramey Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 Thomas A. Jenkins Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Walter E. Brehm Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 John M. Vorys Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 Alvin F. Weichel Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 Walter B. Huber Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Walter B. Huber (Democratic) 52.6%
  • Fred W. Danner (Republican) 46.4%
  • Harry Hurtt, Jr. (Independent) 1.0%
Ohio 15 Percy W. Griffiths Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 William R. Thom Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 17 J. Harry McGregor Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Earl R. Lewis Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl R. Lewis (Republican) 58.8%
  • Eugene A. Blum (Democratic) 41.2%
Ohio 19 Michael J. Kirwan Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 20 Michael A. Feighan Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Robert Crosser Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 22 Frances P. Bolton Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frances P. Bolton (Republican) 69.1%
  • Earl Heffley (Democratic) 27.3%
  • Matthew DeMore (Independent) 3.6%
Ohio at-large George H. Bender Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Oklahoma 1 George B. Schwabe Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 2 William G. Stigler Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 Paul Stewart Democratic 1942 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Carl Albert (Democratic) 85.0%
  • Eleanor L. Watson (Republican) 15.0%
Oklahoma 4 Lyle Boren Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oklahoma 5 A. S. Mike Monroney Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Jed Johnson Democratic 1926 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Toby Morris (Democratic) 65.6%
  • Joe Hart, Jr. (Republican) 34.4%
Oklahoma 7 Victor Wickersham Democratic April 1, 1941 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oklahoma 8 Ross Rizley Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ross Rizley (Republican) 54.8%
  • Tom Hieronymus (Democratic) 45.2%

Oregon[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Oregon 1 A. Walter Norblad Republican January 18, 1946
(Special)
Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 Lowell Stockman Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Homer D. Angell Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 4 Harris Ellsworth Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Pennsylvania 1 William A. Barrett Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 2 William T. Granahan Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 3 Michael J. Bradley Democratic 1936 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Hardie Scott (Republican) 62.1%
  • Albert S. Townsend (Democratic) 37.9%
Pennsylvania 4 John E. Sheridan Democratic November 7, 1939 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Franklin J. Maloney (Republican) 50.2%
  • John E. Sheridan (Democratic) 44.6%
  • John K. Rice (Citizens) 5.2%
Pennsylvania 5 William J. Green, Jr. Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 6 Herbert J. McGlinchey Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Hugh Scott (Republican) 58.5%
  • Herbert J. McGlinchey (Democratic) 41.5%
Pennsylvania 7 James Wolfenden Republican 1928 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 8 Charles L. Gerlach Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 J. Roland Kinzer Republican 1930 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Paul B. Dague (Republican) 72.7%
  • Edgar Campbell (Democratic) 27.3%
Pennsylvania 10 John W. Murphy Democratic 1942 Resigned to become judge of Middle District of Pennsylvania
Republican gain.
Winner also elected to finish the term, see above.
Pennsylvania 11 Daniel J. Flood Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 12 Ivor D. Fenton Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ivor D. Fenton (Republican) 62.7%
  • Ralph M. Bashore (Democratic) 37.3%
Pennsylvania 13 Daniel K. Hoch Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 14 Wilson D. Gillette Republican November 4, 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Robert F. Rich Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert F. Rich (Republican) 68.5%
  • Richard F. Hartzell (Democratic) 31.5%
Pennsylvania 16 Samuel K. McConnell, Jr. Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 Richard M. Simpson Republican May 11, 1937 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 John C. Kunkel Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John C. Kunkel (Republican) 69.0%
  • William B. Freeland (Democratic) 31.0%
Pennsylvania 19 Leon H. Gavin Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 20 Francis E. Walter Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 Chester H. Gross Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 22 D. Emmert Brumbaugh Republican November 2, 1943 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 23 Carl Henry Hoffman Republican May 21, 1946
(Special)
Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 24 Thomas E. Morgan Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 25 Louis E. Graham Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 26 Harve Tibbott Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harve Tibbott (Republican) 54.6%
  • Thomas A. Owens (Democratic) 45.4%
Pennsylvania 27 Augustine B. Kelley Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 28 Robert L. Rodgers Republican 1938 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 29 Howard E. Campbell Republican 1944 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY John McDowell (Republican) 53.5%
  • Harry J. Davenport (Democratic) 46.5%
Pennsylvania 30 Robert J. Corbett Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 31 James G. Fulton Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 32 Herman P. Eberharter Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 33 Frank Buchanan Democratic May 21, 1946
(Special)
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Buchanan (Democratic) 57.9%
  • John Robert Brown, Jr. (Republican) 42.1%

Rhode Island[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Rhode Island 1 Aime Forand Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Aime Forand (Democratic) 56.7%
  • Raymond A. Mailloux (Republican) 42.6%
  • Charles R. Napier (Constitutional Government) 0.7%
Rhode Island 2 John E. Fogarty Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
South Carolina 1 L. Mendel Rivers Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 John J. Riley Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Butler B. Hare Democratic 1938 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 4 Joseph R. Bryson Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 James P. Richards Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 John L. McMillan Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John L. McMillan (Democratic) 96.9%
  • James R. Prioleau (Progressive) 2.4%
  • Leroy Dimery (Independent) 0.7%

South Dakota[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
South Dakota 1 Karl E. Mundt Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Karl E. Mundt (Republican) 61.5%
  • Merton B. Tice (Democratic) 38.5%
South Dakota 2 Francis H. Case Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Tennessee[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Tennessee 1 B. Carroll Reece Republican 1932 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Tennessee 2 John Jennings Republican December 30, 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Jennings (Republican) 84.0%
  • James Douglas Wyrick (Independent) 16.0%
Tennessee 3 Estes Kefauver Democratic September 13, 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 4 Albert Gore, Sr. Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Harold Earthman Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Tennessee 6 Percy Priest Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Percy Priest (Democratic) 77.1%
  • Will T. Perry (Republican) 22.9%
Tennessee 7 W. Wirt Courtney Democratic May 11, 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 8 Tom J. Murray Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Jere Cooper Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 10 Clifford Davis Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Texas 1 Wright Patman Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 Jesse M. Combs Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 Lindley Beckworth Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Sam Rayburn Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Rayburn (Democratic) 93.7%
  • Floyd Harry (Republican) 6.3%
Texas 5 Hatton W. Sumners Democratic 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 6 Luther A. Johnson Democratic 1922 Resigned when appointed to United States Tax Court
Democratic hold.
Texas 7 Tom Pickett Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Albert Richard Thomas Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 9 Joseph J. Mansfield Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 Lyndon B. Johnson Democratic April 10, 1937 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 William R. Poage Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 12 Fritz G. Lanham Democratic 1919 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 13 Ed Gossett Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 John E. Lyle, Jr. Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 15 Milton H. West Democratic 1933 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 R. Ewing Thomason Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Sam M. Russell Democratic 1940 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 18 Eugene Worley Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eugene Worley (Democratic) 74.0%
  • Frank T. O'Brien (Republican) 26.0%
Texas 19 George H. Mahon Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 Paul J. Kilday Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 O. C. Fisher Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Utah 1 Walter K. Granger Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 J. W. Robinson Democratic 1932 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Vermont[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Vermont at-large Charles Albert Plumley Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia[edit]

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Virginia 1 S. Otis Bland Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY S. Otis Bland (Democratic) 75.0%
  • Walter Johnson (Republican) 25.0%
Virginia 2 Ralph Hunter Daughton Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Virginia 3 J. Vaughan Gary Democratic March 6, 1945 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Patrick H. Drewry Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Thomas G. Burch Democratic 1930 Appointed to U.S. Senate
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected to finish the term, see above.
  • Green tickY Thomas Stanley (Democratic) 73.5%
  • William L. Creasy (Republican) 26.5%
Virginia 6 James Lindsay Almond, Jr. Democratic February 25, 1946
(Special)
Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 Absalom Willis Robertson Democratic 1932 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senate.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected to finish the term, see above.
  • Green tickY