1918 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1918 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1916 November 5, 1918[a] 1920 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  Frederick Gillett.jpg ChampClark.jpg
Leader Frederick Gillett Champ Clark
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since May 19, 1919 March 4, 1909
Leader's seat Massachusetts 2nd Missouri 9th
Last election 216 seats 214 seats
Seats won 240 192
Seat change Increase 24 Decrease 22

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Farmer–Labor Prohibition
Last election 0 seats 1 seat
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Increase 1 Steady

Speaker before election

Champ Clark
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Frederick Gillett
Republican

The 1918 United States House of Representatives elections were held November 5, 1918, which occurred in the middle of President Woodrow Wilson's second term.

With the country in World War I (contrary to previous promises by Wilson), and Wilson's personal popularity ebbing, the Republicans gained 25 seats and took over control of the House from Wilson's Democrats. Internal divide among Democratic leadership over aspects related to payment of the war also decreased the unity of the party, which had been the organization's strength during the decade. The Progressive Party also disappeared, with its former members generally becoming Democrats. Minnesota's Farmer–Labor Party, a descendant of populism, also gained its very first seat.

Frederick H. Gillett (R-Massachusetts) became Speaker, and previous speaker Champ Clark (D-Missouri) became Minority Leader.

Overall results[edit]

Party Total
seats
Change Seat
percentage
Republican Party 240 Increase25 55.2%
Democratic Party 192 Decrease22 44.2%
Farmer–Labor Party 1 Increase1 0.2%
Prohibition Party 1 Steady 0.2%
Totals 4351 Steady 100.0%

1 One vacancy, Victor L. Berger, a member of the Socialist Party of America, whom the House refused to seat.

Election summaries[edit]

240 1 1 1 192
Republican PFLS Democratic
State Type Total
seats
Republican Democratic Progressive Others
Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change
Alabama Districts 10 0 Steady 10 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Arizona At-large 1 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Arkansas Districts 7 0 Steady 7 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
California Districts 11 6 Increase 1 4 Steady 0 Decrease 1 1[b] Steady
Colorado Districts 4 3 Increase 2 1 Decrease 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
Connecticut Districts 5 4 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Delaware At-large 1 1 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Florida Districts 4 0 Steady 4 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Georgia Districts 12 0 Steady 12 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Idaho District[c] 2 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Illinois District
+2 at-large
27 22 Increase 1 5 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Indiana Districts 13 13 Increase 4 0 Decrease 4 0 Steady 0 Steady
Iowa Districts 11 11 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Kansas Districts 8 7 Increase 4 1 Decrease 4 0 Steady 0 Steady
Kentucky Districts 11 3[d] Increase 1 8 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Louisiana Districts 8 0 Steady 8 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady
Maine[e] Districts 4 4 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Maryland Districts 6 3 Increase 1 3 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Massachusetts Districts 16 12 Steady 4 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Michigan Districts 13 12 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Minnesota Districts 10 8 Decrease 1 1 Steady 0 Steady 1 Increase 1[f]
Mississippi Districts 8 0 Steady 8 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Missouri Districts 16 5 Increase 3 11 Decrease 3 0 Steady 0 Steady
Montana District[g] 2 1 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Nebraska Districts 6 6 Increase 3 0 Decrease 3 0 Steady 0 Steady
Nevada At-large 1 0 Decrease 1 1 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
New Hampshire Districts 2 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
New Jersey Districts 12 7 Decrease 2 5 Increase 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
New Mexico At-large 1 1 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
New York Districts 43 24 Decrease 2 19 Increase 3 0 Steady 0 Decrease 1
North Carolina Districts 10 0 Steady 10 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
North Dakota Districts 3 3 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Ohio Districts 22 14 Increase 5 8 Decrease 5 0 Steady 0 Steady
Oklahoma Districts 8 1 Decrease 1 7 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Oregon Districts 3 3 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Pennsylvania District
+4 at-large
36 30 Increase 1 6 Steady 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady
Rhode Island Districts 3 3 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
South Carolina Districts 7 0 Steady 7 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
South Dakota Districts 3 2 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Tennessee Districts 10 2 Steady 8 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Texas District[h] 18 0 Steady 18 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Utah Districts 2 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Vermont Districts 2 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Virginia Districts 10 1 Steady 9 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Washington Districts 5 5 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
West Virginia District[h] 6 5 Increase 1 1 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Wisconsin Districts 11 10 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 1[i] Increase 1
Wyoming At-large 1 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Total 435 239[d]
54.9%
Increase 23 193
44.4%
Decrease 21 0
0.0%
Decrease 3 3[j]
0.7%
Increase 1
House seats
Democratic
44.14%
Farmer–Labor
0.23%
Prohibition
0.23%
Republican
55.17%
Socialist
0.23%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
Net gain in party representation
  6+ Democratic gain
 
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
 
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Farmer–Labor
  1-2 Republican gain
  1-2 Socialist
  no net change

Special elections[edit]

Sorted by election date, then by state/district.

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Missouri 10 Jacob E. Meeker Republican 1914 Incumbent died October 16, 1918.
New member elected November 5, 1918.
Republican hold.
Winner was not elected to the next term the same day, see below.
Ohio 14 Ellsworth Raymond Bathrick Democratic 1916 Incumbent died December 23, 1917.
New member elected November 5, 1918.
Democratic hold.
Winner was elected to the next term the same day, see below.

Alabama[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alabama 1 Oscar Lee Gray Democratic 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Alabama 2 S. Hubert Dent, Jr. Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Henry B. Steagall Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Fred L. Blackmon Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 J. Thomas Heflin Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 William B. Oliver Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 John L. Burnett Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 8 Edward B. Almon Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 9 George Huddleston Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 10 William B. Bankhead Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arizona at-large Carl Hayden Democratic 1912 (New state) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carl Hayden (Democratic) 60.40%
  • Thomas Maddock (Republican) 37.90%
  • Peter T. Robertson (Socialist) 1.70%

Arkansas[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 Thaddeus H. Caraway Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 William A. Oldfield Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 John N. Tillman Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Otis Wingo Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 5 Henderson M. Jacoway Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 6 Samuel M. Taylor Democratic 1913 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 7 William S. Goodwin Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.

California[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
California 1 Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 John E. Raker Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 Charles F. Curry Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 Julius Kahn Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julius Kahn (Republican) 86.6%
  • William Short (Socialist) 13.4%
California 5 John I. Nolan Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John I. Nolan (Republican) 87%
  • Thomas F. Feeley (Socialist) 13%
California 6 John A. Elston Progressive 1912 Incumbent re-elected as Republican.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 7 Denver S. Church Democratic 1912 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 8 Everis A. Hayes Republican 1904 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 9 Charles H. Randall Prohibition 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 Henry Z. Osborne Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 William Kettner Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Colorado 1 Benjamin Clark Hilliard Democratic 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY William Newell Vaile (Republican) 54.19%
  • John L Stack (Democratic) 31.88
  • Benjamin Clark Hilliard (Independent) 11.91%
  • Fred Underhill (Socialist) 2.02%
Colorado 2 Charles Bateman Timberlake Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 3 Edward Keating Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Colorado 4 Edward Thomas Taylor Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 Augustine Lonergan Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 2 Richard P. Freeman Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 3 John Q. Tilson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Schuyler Merritt Republican 1917 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 James P. Glynn Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Delaware at-large Albert F. Polk Democratic 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Florida[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Florida 1 Herbert J. Drane Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Frank Clark Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Walter Kehoe Democratic 1916 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 4 William J. Sears Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Georgia 1 James W. Overstreet Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Frank Park Democratic 1913 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Charles R. Crisp Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 William C. Wright Democratic 1918 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 William S. Howard Democratic 1910 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 6 James W. Wise Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Gordon Lee Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gordon Lee (Democratic) 82.5%
  • T. R. Glenn (Republican) 17.5%
Georgia 8 Charles H. Brand Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Thomas Montgomery Bell Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 11 John Randall Walker Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 12 William W. Larsen Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho[edit]

This was the first election in which Idaho was divided into districts, formerly it had had a single at-large district with two seats.

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Idaho 1 Burton L. French
Redistricted from the at-large district.
Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Idaho 2 Addison T. Smith
Redistricted from the at-large district.
Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Illinois 1 Martin B. Madden Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 James R. Mann Republican 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 William W. Wilson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 John W. Rainey Democratic 1918 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 James McAndrews Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 Niels Juul Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Niels Juul (Republican) 51.3%
  • Frank M. Padden (Democratic) 38.0%
  • J. Louis Engdahl (Socialist) 10.7%
Illinois 8 Thomas Gallagher Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Frederick A. Britten Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 George Edmund Foss Republican 1914 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 11 Ira C. Copley Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Charles Eugene Fuller Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 John C. McKenzie Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 William J. Graham Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Edward John King Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 Clifford Ireland Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 John Allen Sterling Republican 1914 Incumbent died October 17, 1918.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Frank L. Smith (Republican) 69.7%
  • C. S. Schneider (Democratic) 30.3%
Illinois 18 Joseph G. Cannon Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 William B. McKinley Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Henry T. Rainey Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 21 Loren E. Wheeler Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 22 William A. Rodenberg Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 23 Martin D. Foster Democratic 1906 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 24 Thomas Sutler Williams Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 25 Edward E. Denison Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois At-large
2 seats on a general ticket
Joseph M. McCormick Republican 1916 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
William E. Mason Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Indiana 1 George K. Denton Democratic 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 2 Oscar E. Bland Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 William E. Cox Democratic 1906 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 4 Lincoln Dixon Democratic 1904 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 5 Everett Sanders Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 6 Richard N. Elliott Republican 1917 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 Merrill Moores Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Albert H. Vestal Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Fred S. Purnell Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 William R. Wood Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 11 Milton Kraus Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 12 Louis W. Fairfield Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 13 Henry A. Barnhart Democratic 1908 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Iowa[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Charles A. Kennedy Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 Harry E. Hull Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 3 Burton E. Sweet Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Gilbert N. Haugen Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 James W. Good Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James W. Good (Republican) 65.1%
  • Sherman W. DeWolf (Democratic) 34.9%
Iowa 6 Christian William Ramseyer Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 7 Cassius C. Dowell Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 8 Horace M. Towner Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 9 William R. Green Republican 1911 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 10 Frank P. Woods Republican 1908 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Iowa 11 George Cromwell Scott Republican 1916 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Kansas[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kansas 1 Daniel R. Anthony, Jr. Republican 1907 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Edward C. Little Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Philip P. Campbell Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Philip P. Campbell (Republican) 54.8%
  • C. E. Pile (Democratic) 38.1%
  • S. J. Mattox (Socialist) 4.7%
  • Robert T. Herrick (Independent) 2.4%
Kansas 4 Dudley Doolittle Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican gain.
Kansas 5 Guy T. Helvering Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican gain.
Kansas 6 John R. Connelly Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican gain.
Kansas 7 Jouett Shouse Democratic 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican gain.
Kansas 8 William Augustus Ayres Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Alben W. Barkley Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 David Hayes Kincheloe Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Robert Y. Thomas, Jr. Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Ben Johnson Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Johnson (Democratic) 52.4%
  • John P. Haswell (Republican) 47.6%
Kentucky 5 J. Swagar Sherley Democratic 1902 Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican gain.
Kentucky 6 Arthur B. Rouse Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 7 J. Campbell Cantrill Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 8 Harvey Helm Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harvey Helm (Democratic) 52.8%
  • Robert L. Davidson (Republican) 47.2%
Kentucky 9 William Jason Fields Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 10 John W. Langley Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 11 Caleb Powers Republican 1910 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Louisiana[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 Albert Estopinal Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 Henry Garland Dupré Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Whitmell P. Martin Progressive 1914 Incumbent re-elected as Democrat.
Democratic gain.
Louisiana 4 John T. Watkins Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Riley Joseph Wilson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 Jared Y. Sanders, Sr. Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Ladislas Lazaro Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 James Benjamin Aswell Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maine 1 Louis B. Goodall Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 Wallace H. White, Jr. Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 3 John A. Peters Republican 1913 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 4 Ira G. Hersey Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ira G. Hersey (Republican) 58.1%
  • Leon G. Brown (Democratic) 41.9%

Maryland[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Jesse D. Price Democratic 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican gain.
Maryland 2 Joshua Frederick Cockey Talbott Democratic 1902 Incumbent died October 5, 1918.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Maryland 3 Charles P. Coady Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 J. Charles Linthicum Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 Sydney Emanuel Mudd II Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 Frederick N. Zihlman Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Allen T. Treadway Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Frederick H. Gillett Republican 1892 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Calvin D. Paige Republican 1913 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Samuel E. Winslow Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Samuel E. Winslow (Republican) 52.50%
  • John F. McGrath (Democratic) 47.49%
  • Scattering 0.01%
Massachusetts 5 John Jacob Rogers Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 Willfred W. Lufkin Republican 1917 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Michael F. Phelan Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Frederick W. Dallinger Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Alvan T. Fuller Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Peter Francis Tague Democratic 1914 Incumbent lost re-election as an Independent.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY John F. Fitzgerald (Democratic) 47.28%
  • Peter F. Tague (Ind) 45.72%
  • Hammond T. Fletcher (Republican) 6.99%
  • Scattering 0.01%
Massachusetts 11 George H. Tinkham Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George H. Tinkham (Republican) 56.43%
  • Francis J. Horgan (Democratic) 43.55%
  • Scattering 0.02%
Massachusetts 12 James A. Gallivan Democratic 1914 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13 William Henry Carter Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Robert Luce (Republican) 59.28%
  • Aloysius J. Doon (Democratic) 40.71%
  • Scattering 0.00%
Massachusetts 14 Richard Olney Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Olney (Democratic) 56.56%
  • Louis F. R. Langelier (Republican) 43.44%
  • Scattering 0.00%
Massachusetts 15 William S. Greene Republican 1898 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 16 Joseph Walsh Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph Walsh (Republican) 62.40%
  • Frederic Tudor (Democratic) 37.59%
  • Scattering 0.01%

Michigan[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Michigan 1 Frank Ellsworth Doremus Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 Samuel W. Beakes Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 3 John M. C. Smith Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John M. C. Smith (Republican) 61.7%
  • Howard W. Cavanagh (Democratic) 36.9%
  • Will H. Ressequie (Socialist) 1.3%
  • W. Spencer (Unknown) 0.1%
Michigan 4 Edward L. Hamilton Republican 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Carl E. Mapes Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Patrick H. Kelley Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Louis C. Cramton Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 Joseph W. Fordney Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 James C. McLaughlin Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Gilbert A. Currie Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Frank D. Scott Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank D. Scott (Republican) 66.7%
  • Michael J. Doyle (Democratic) 33.3%
Michigan 12 W. Frank James Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Charles Archibald Nichols Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Minnesota 1 Sydney Anderson Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Franklin Ellsworth Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 Charles Russell Davis Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Carl Chester Van Dyke Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 Ernest Lundeen Republican 1916 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Walter Newton (Republican) 57.6%
  • James Robertson (Democratic) 42.4%
Minnesota 6 Harold Knutson Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 Andrew J. Volstead Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Clarence Benjamin Miller Republican 1908 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Farmer-Labor gain.
Minnesota 9 Halvor Steenerson Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 10 Thomas D. Schall Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 Ezekiel S. Candler, Jr. Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Hubert D. Stephens Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 Benjamin G. Humphreys II Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Thomas U. Sisson Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 5 William W. Venable Democratic 1916 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 6 Pat Harrison Democratic 1910 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Democratic hold.
Mississippi 7 Percy E. Quin Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 8 James W. Collier Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Missouri 1 Milton A. Romjue Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Milton A. Romjue (Democratic) 54.19%
  • Frank C. Millspaugh (Republican) 44.95%
  • Edward H. Willey (Socialist) 0.86%
  • Scattering 0.00%
Missouri 2 William W. Rucker Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 Joshua W. Alexander Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 Charles F. Booher Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 William Patterson Borland Democratic 1908 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Missouri 6 Clement C. Dickinson Democratic 1910 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Courtney W. Hamlin Democratic 1906 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Missouri 8 Dorsey W. Shackleford Democratic 1899 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Missouri 9 Champ Clark Democratic 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Champ Clark (Democratic) 51.68%
  • Bernard H. Dyer (Democratic) 47.35%
  • Henry Shumaker (Socialist) 0.97%
Missouri 10 Jacob E. Meeker Republican 1914 Incumbent died October 16, 1918.
Republican hold.
Winner was not elected to finish the term, see above.
Missouri 11 William L. Igoe Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 12 Leonidas C. Dyer Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 13 Walter Lewis Hensley Democratic 1910 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 14 Joseph J. Russell Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Edward D. Hays (Republican) 50.53%
  • Joseph J. Russell (Democratic) 49.42%
  • James Campbell (Socialist) 0.05%
  • Scattering 0.00%
Missouri 15 Perl D. Decker Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 16 Thomas L. Rubey Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Montana 1 John M. Evans
Redistricted from the at-large district.
Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Jeannette Rankin
Redistricted from the at-large district.
Republican 1916 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Republican loss.
Montana 2 None (district created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Nebraska[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 C. Frank Reavis Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Charles O. Lobeck Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Nebraska 3 Dan V. Stephens Democratic 1911 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Nebraska 4 Charles Henry Sloan Republican 1910 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Nebraska 5 Ashton C. Shallenberger Democratic 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Nebraska 6 Moses P. Kinkaid Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nevada at-large Edwin E. Roberts Republican 1910 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

New Hampshire[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Sherman Everett Burroughs Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
New Hampshire 2 Edward Hills Wason Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward Hills Wason (Republican) 56.45%
  • Harry F. Lake (Democratic) 43.55%
  • Scattering 0.01%

New Jersey[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 William J. Browning Republican 1911 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 Isaac Bacharach Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 Thomas J. Scully Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 4 Elijah C. Hutchinson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 5 John H. Capstick Republican 1914 Incumbent died March 17, 1918.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New Jersey 6 John R. Ramsey Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 Dow H. Drukker Republican 1914 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New Jersey 8 Edward W. Gray Republican 1914 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 9 Richard W. Parker Republican 1914 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Daniel F. Minahan (Democratic) 50.4%
  • Richard W. Parker (Republican) 42.8%
  • Steven Bircher (Socialist) 6.0%
  • Benjamin F. Biershing (Independent) 0.8%
New Jersey 10 Frederick R. Lehlbach Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 John J. Eagan Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 James A. Hamill Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Mexico at-large William B. Walton Democratic 1916 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

New York[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 1 Frederick C. Hicks Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 C. Pope Caldwell Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 Joseph V. Flynn Democratic 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 4 John J. Delaney
Redistricted from the 7th district
Democratic 1918 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 5 None (district created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 6 Frederick W. Rowe Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 Harry H. Dale
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1912 Incumbent retired to become judge of the magistrates court.
Democratic loss.
James P. Maher
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 William E. Cleary Democratic 1918 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Oscar W. Swift Republican 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 10 Reuben L. Haskell Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 Daniel J. Riordan Democratic 1906 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Meyer London Socialist 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 13 Christopher D. Sullivan Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Fiorello H. La Guardia Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 Peter J. Dooling
Redistricted from the 16th district
Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 Thomas Francis Smith
Redistricted from the 15th district
Democratic 1917 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 George B. Francis
Redistricted from the 18th district
Republican 1916 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 18 John F. Carew
Redistricted from the 17th district
Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Walter M. Chandler Republican 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 20 Isaac Siegel Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Jerome F. Donovan Democratic 1918 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Anthony J. Griffin Democratic 1918 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Daniel C. Oliver Democratic 1916 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 24 Benjamin L. Fairchild Republican 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 25 James W. Husted Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Edmund Platt Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 Charles B. Ward Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 28 Rollin B. Sanford Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 James S. Parker Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 George R. Lunn Democratic 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 31 Bertrand Snell Republican 1915 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 32 Luther W. Mott Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 33 Homer P. Snyder Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 34 George W. Fairchild Republican 1906 Incumbent retired?
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 35 Walter W. Magee Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 36 Norman J. Gould Republican 1915 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 37 Harry H. Pratt Republican 1914 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 38 Thomas B. Dunn Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 39 Archie D. Sanders Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 40 S. Wallace Dempsey Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 41 Charles Bennett Smith Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 42 William F. Waldow Republican 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 43 Charles Mann Hamilton Republican 1912 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

North Carolina[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 John Humphrey Small Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Claude Kitchin Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 George E. Hood Democratic 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 4 Edward W. Pou Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward W. Pou (Democratic) 68.1%
  • Robert H. Dixon (Republican) 31.9%
North Carolina 5 Charles Manly Stedman Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Hannibal L. Godwin Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 Leonidas D. Robinson Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 Robert L. Doughton Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Edwin Y. Webb Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edwin Y. Webb (Democratic) 57.0%
  • Charles A. Jonas (Republican) 43.0%
North Carolina 10 Zebulon Weaver Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Dakota 1 John Miller Baer Republican 1917 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
North Dakota 2 George M. Young Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
North Dakota 3 Patrick Daniel Norton Republican 1912 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Ohio[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Nicholas Longworth Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 Victor Heintz Republican 1916 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Ohio 3 Warren Gard Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Warren Gard (Democratic) 49.2%
  • Charles W. Dustin (Republican) 44.2%
  • Jonathan M. Cahalane (Socialist) 6.6%
Ohio 4 Benjamin F. Welty Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 John S. Snook Democratic 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 6 Charles C. Kearns Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 Simeon D. Fess Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 John A. Key Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 9 Isaac R. Sherwood Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 Robert M. Switzer Republican 1910 Incumbent lost renomination.
Republican hold.
Ohio 11 Horatio C. Claypool Democratic 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 12 Clement Laird Brumbaugh Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 Arthur W. Overmyer Democratic 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 14 Ellsworth Raymond Bathrick Democratic 1916 Incumbent died December 23, 1917.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Winner was also elected to finish the current term, see above.
Ohio 15 George White Democratic 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 16 Roscoe C. McCulloch Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 17 William A. Ashbrook Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 David Hollingsworth Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Ohio 19 John G. Cooper Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 20 William Gordon Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost renomination. (?)
Democratic hold.
Ohio 21 Robert Crosser Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost renomination.
Democratic hold.
Ohio 22 Henry I. Emerson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Thomas Alberter Chandler Republican 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Oklahoma 2 William W. Hastings Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 Charles D. Carter Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 Tom D. McKeown Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 Joseph Bryan Thompson Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Scott Ferris Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 7 James V. McClintic Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 8 Dick Thompson Morgan Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oregon 1 Willis C. Hawley Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Clifton N. McArthur Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 William S. Vare Republican 1912 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 George S. Graham Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 J. Hampton Moore Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 George W. Edmonds Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 Peter E. Costello Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 George P. Darrow Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George P. Darrow (Republican) 72.14%
  • John K. Laughlin (Democratic) 26.76%
  • John Fisler (Prog) 1.09%
Pennsylvania 7 Thomas S. Butler Republican 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 8 Henry Winfield Watson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 William Walton Griest Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 John R. Farr Republican 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 11 Thomas W. Templeton Republican 1916 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY John J. Casey (Democratic) 50.06%
  • Edmund N. Carpenter (Republican) 49.94%
Pennsylvania 12 Robert Douglas Heaton Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY John Reber (Republican) 57.29%
  • James J. Moran (Democratic) 41.21%
  • F. C. Clarke (Socialist) 1.50%
Pennsylvania 13 Arthur Granville Dewalt Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 Louis T. McFadden Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Edgar R. Kiess Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 John V. Lesher Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 Benjamin K. Focht Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Aaron Shenk Kreider Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 19 John M. Rose Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 20 Andrew R. Brodbeck Democratic 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Edward S. Brooks (Republican) 52.45%
  • Andrew R. Brodbeck (Democratic) 46.18%
  • C. William Thompson (Socialist) 1.35%
  • Scattering 0.02%
Pennsylvania 21 Charles Hedding Rowland Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 22 Edward E. Robbins Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 23 Bruce F. Sterling Democratic 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 24 Henry Wilson Temple Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 25 Henry Alden Clark Republican 1916 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 26 Henry Joseph Steele Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 27 Nathan Leroy Strong Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 28 Earl H. Beshlin Democratic 1917 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 29 Stephen Geyer Porter Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 30 Melville Clyde Kelly Progressive 1916 Incumbent re-elected as Republican
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 31 John M. Morin Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 32 Guy E. Campbell Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania at-large John Roger Kirkpatrick Scott Republican 1914 Resigned, January 5, 1919
Republican hold.
Thomas S. Crago Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Joseph McLaughlin Republican 1916 Incumbent lost renomination.
Republican hold.
Mahlon Morris Garland Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 George F. O'Shaunessy Democratic 1910 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Rhode Island 2 Walter R. Stiness Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 3 Ambrose Kennedy Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 Richard S. Whaley Democratic 1913 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 James F. Byrnes Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Frederick H. Dominick Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Samuel J. Nicholls Democratic 1915 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 William F. Stevenson Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 J. Willard Ragsdale Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 7 Asbury Francis Lever Democratic 1901 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota[edit]

Districts Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Dakota 1 Charles H. Dillon Republican 1912 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.