Volleyball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Men's volleyball
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
VenueGinásio do Maracanãzinho
Date7–21 August
Competitors144 from 12 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s)  Brazil
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Italy
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  United States
← 2012
2020 →

The men's tournament in volleyball at the 2016 Summer Olympics was the 14th edition of the event at an Olympic Games, organised by the world's governing body, the FIVB, in conjunction with the IOC. It was held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil from 7 to 21 August 2016.

Brazil won the gold medal after a 3–0 win over Italy.[1] The United States defeated Russia 3–2 to win the bronze medal.[2]

The medals for the competition were presented by Shamil Tarpishchev, Russia; Habu Gumel, Nigeria; and Bernard Rajzman, Brazil; members of the International Olympic Committee and Carlos Arthur Nuzman, honorary member of the International Olympic Committee and President of the Organizing Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games Rio 2016, and the gifts were presented by Ary Graça, Dr. Rafael Lloreda Currea and Dr. Amr Elwani, President and Executive Vice-Presidents of the FIVB.

Competition schedule[edit]

P Preliminary round ¼ Quarter-finals ½ Semi-finals B Bronze medal match F Final
Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16 Wed 17 Thu 18 Fri 19 Sat 20 Sun 21
P P P P P ¼ ½ B F

Qualification[edit]

Means of qualification
Date Venue Vacancies Qualified
Host Country 2 October 2009 Denmark Copenhagen 1  Brazil
2015 World Cup 8–23 September 2015  Japan 2  United States
 Italy
South American Qualifier 9–11 October 2015 Venezuela Maiquetía 1  Argentina
European Qualifier 5–10 January 2016 Germany Berlin 1  Russia
African Qualifier 7–12 January 2016 Republic of the Congo Brazzaville 1  Egypt
North American Qualifier 8–10 January 2016 Canada Edmonton 1  Cuba
Asian Qualifier 28 May – 5 June 2016 Japan Tokyo 1  Iran
1st World Qualifier 3  Poland
 France
 Canada
2nd World Qualifier 3–5 June 2016 Mexico Mexico City 1  Mexico
Total 12

Pools composition[edit]

Teams were seeded following the serpentine system according to their FIVB World Ranking as of October 2015.[3] FIVB reserved the right to seed the hosts as head of pool A regardless of the World Ranking. Rankings are shown in brackets except the hosts who ranked 1st. The pools were confirmed on 6 June 2016.[4]

Pool A Pool B
 Brazil (Hosts)  Poland (2)
 Italy (4)  Russia (3)
 United States (5)  Argentina (6)
 Canada (10)  Iran (8)
 France (10)  Cuba (15)
 Mexico (24)  Egypt (17)

Rosters[edit]

Venue[edit]

All matches
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho
Capacity: 11,800
Maracanãzinho (4712854723).jpg

Format[edit]

The preliminary round was a competition between the twelve teams divided into two pools of six teams. This round, the teams competed in a single round-robin format. The four highest ranked teams in each group advanced to the knockout stage (quarter-finals). The sixth placed teams in each pool was ranked eleventh in this competition. The fifth placed teams in each pool was ranked ninth.

The knockout stage followed the single-elimination format. The losers of the quarter-finals were eliminated and ranked fifth. The quarter-final winners played in the semi-finals. The winners of the semi-finals competed for gold medals and the losers played for bronze medals.

Pool standing procedure[edit]

In order to establish the ranking of teams after the group stage, the following criteria should be implemented:[5]

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. Result of the last match between the tied teams

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Referees[edit]

The following referees were selected for the tournament.[6]

  • Argentina Hernán Casamiquela
  • Belgium Arturo Di Giacomo
  • Brazil Rogerio Espicalsky
  • Brazil Paulo Turci
  • China Liu Jiang
  • Dominican Republic Denny Cespedes
  • Egypt Nasr Shaaban
  • Germany Heike Kraft
  • Iran Mohammad Shahmiri
  • Italy Fabrizio Pasquali
  • Mexico Luis Macias
  • Poland Piotr Dudek
  • Qatar Ibrahim Al-Naama
  • Russia Andrey Zenovich
  • Serbia Vladimir Simonović
  • Slovakia Juraj Mokrý
  • South Korea Kang Joo-hee
  • Spain Susana Rodríguez
  • Tunisia Taoufik Boudaya
  • United States Patricia Rolf

Preliminary round[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Italy 5 4 1 12 13 5 2.600 432 375 1.152 Quarter-finals
2  Canada 5 3 2 9 10 7 1.429 378 378 1.000
3  United States 5 3 2 9 10 8 1.250 419 405 1.035
4  Brazil (H) 5 3 2 9 11 9 1.222 467 442 1.057
5  France 5 2 3 6 8 9 0.889 386 367 1.052
6  Mexico 5 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 283 398 0.711
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
09:30
Italy  3–0  France Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 4,456
Referees: Hernán Casamiquela (ARG), Denny Cespedes (DOM)
(25–20, 25–20, 25–15)
Result Statistics
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
11:35
Brazil  3–1  Mexico Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,686
Referees: Nasr Shaaban (EGY), Arturo Di Giacomo (BEL)
(23–25, 25–19, 25–14, 25–18)
Result Statistics
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
17:05
United States  0–3  Canada Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,875
Referees: Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Mohammad Shahmiri (IRI)
(23–25, 17–25, 23–25)
Result Statistics

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
11:55
France  3–0  Mexico Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,625
Referees: Liu Jiang (CHN), Taoufik Boudaya (TUN)
(25–18, 25–12, 25–22)
Result Statistics
9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
15:00
Italy  3–1  United States Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,494
Referees: Vladimir Simonović (SRB), Andrey Zenovich (RUS)
(28–26, 20–25, 25–23, 25–23)
Result Statistics
9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
22:35
Brazil  3–1  Canada Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,749
Referees: Luis Macias (MEX), Piotr Dudek (POL)
(24–26, 25–18, 25–22, 25–17)
Result Statistics

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
17:05
Canada  0–3  France Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,498
Referees: Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Nasr Shaaban (EGY)
(19–25, 16–25, 19–25)
Result Statistics
11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
20:30
Italy  3–0  Mexico Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 5,472
Referees: Arturo Di Giacomo (BEL), Piotr Dudek (POL)
(25–17, 25–13, 25–17)
Result Statistics
11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
22:35
Brazil  1–3  United States Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,779
Referees: Liu Jiang (CHN), Vladimir Simonović (SRB)
(20–25, 23–25, 25–20, 20–25)
Result Statistics

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
17:25
United States  3–1  France Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,877
Referees: Arturo Di Giacomo (BEL), Luis Macias (MEX)
(25–22, 25–22, 14–25, 25–22)
Result Statistics
13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
20:30
Canada  3–0  Mexico Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 5,624
Referees: Hernán Casamiquela (ARG), Taoufik Boudaya (TUN)
(25–20, 25–13, 25–22)
Result Statistics
13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
22:35
Brazil  1–3  Italy Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,892
Referees: Piotr Dudek (POL), Nasr Shaaban (EGY)
(25–23, 23–25, 22–25, 15–25)
Result Statistics

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
11:35
United States  3–0  Mexico Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,963
Referees: Mohammad Shahmiri (IRI), Piotr Dudek (POL)
(25–23, 25–11, 25–19)
Result Statistics
15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
20:30
Italy  1–3  Canada Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,109
Referees: Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Hernán Casamiquela (ARG)
(23–25, 17–25, 25–16, 21–25)
Result Statistics
15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
22:45
Brazil  3–1  France Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,800
Referees: Juraj Mokrý (SVK), Nasr Shaaban (EGY)
(25–22, 22–25, 25–20, 25–23)
Result Statistics

Pool B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Argentina 5 4 1 12 12 4 3.000 394 335 1.176 Quarter-finals
2  Poland 5 4 1 12 14 5 2.800 447 389 1.149
3  Russia 5 4 1 11 13 6 2.167 432 367 1.177
4  Iran 5 2 3 7 8 9 0.889 389 392 0.992
5  Egypt 5 1 4 3 3 12 0.250 286 362 0.790
6  Cuba 5 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 300 403 0.744
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
15:00
Poland  3–0  Egypt Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 5,658
Referees: Juraj Mokrý (SVK), Susana Rodríguez (ESP)
(25–18, 25–20, 25–17)
Result Statistics
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
20:30
Russia  3–1  Cuba Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,287
Referees: Vladimir Simonović (SRB), Rogerio Espicalsky (BRA)
(25–17, 25–19, 22–25, 25–18)
Result Statistics
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
22:35
Argentina  3–0  Iran Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,460
Referees: Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA), Liu Jiang (CHN)
(25–23, 26–24, 25–18)
Result Statistics

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
09:30
Russia  1–3  Argentina Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,165
Referees: Arturo di Giacomo (BEL), Heike Kraft (GER)
(18–25, 25–18, 18–25, 21–25)
Result Statistics
9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
17:35
Poland  3–2  Iran Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,227
Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Susana Rodríguez (ESP)
(25–17, 25–23, 23–25, 20–25, 18–16)
Result Statistics
9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
20:30
Cuba  0–3  Egypt Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 5,016
Referees: Rogerio Espicalsky (BRA), Denny Cespedes (DOM)
(22–25, 15–25, 22–25)
Result Statistics

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
09:30
Iran  3–0  Cuba Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,625
Referees: Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA), Juray Mokrý (SVK)
(25–21, 31–29, 25–16)
Result Statistics
11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
11:35
Russia  3–0  Egypt Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,665
Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT)
(25–11, 25–17, 25–9)
Result Statistics
11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
15:00
Poland  3–0  Argentina Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,972
Referees: Denny Cespedes (DOM), Rogerio Espicalsky (BRA)
(25–21, 25–19, 37–35)
Result Statistics

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
09:30
Iran  3–0  Egypt Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,262
Referees: Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Rogerio Espicalsky (BRA)
(28–26, 25–22, 25–16)
Result Statistics
13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
11:35
Argentina  3–0  Cuba Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,428
Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Vladimir Simonović (SRB)
(25–16, 25–14, 25–16)
Result Statistics
13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
15:00
Poland  2–3  Russia Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,239
Referees: Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA), Juraj Mokrý (SVK)
(18–25, 25–16, 18–25, 25–22, 13–15)
Result Statistics

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
09:30
Argentina  3–0  Egypt Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,175
Referees: Luis Macias (MEX), Arturo Di Giacomo (BEL)
(25–16, 25–19, 25–20)
Result Statistics
15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
15:00
Russia  3–0  Iran Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,387
Referees: Liu Jiang (CHN), Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA)
(25–23, 25–16, 25–20)
Result Statistics
15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
17:05
Poland  3–0  Cuba Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,175
Referees: Vladimir Simonović (SRB), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT)
(25–18, 25–15, 25–17)
Result Statistics

Knockout stage[edit]

  • All times are Brasília Time (UTC−03:00).
  • The first ranked teams of both pools played against the fourth ranked teams of the other pool. The second ranked teams faced the second or third ranked teams of the other pool, determined by drawing of lots. The drawing of lots was held after the last match in the preliminary round.

Bracket[edit]

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsGold medal match
 
          
 
17 August
 
 
 Italy3
 
19 August
 
 Iran0
 
 Italy3
 
17 August
 
 United States2
 
 United States3
 
21 August
 
 Poland0
 
 Italy0
 
17 August
 
 Brazil3
 
 Canada0
 
19 August
 
 Russia3
 
 Russia0
 
17 August
 
 Brazil3 Bronze medal match
 
 Brazil3
 
21 August
 
 Argentina1
 
 United States3
 
 
 Russia2
 

Quarterfinals[edit]

17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
10:00
Canada  0–3  Russia Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,291
Referees: Arturo Di Giacomo (BEL), Mohammad Shahmiri (IRI)
(15–25, 20–25, 18–25)
Result Statistics
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
14:00
United States  3–0  Poland Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,278
Referees: Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA), Andrey Zenovich (RUS)
(25–23, 25–22, 25–20)
Result Statistics
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
18:00
Italy  3–0  Iran Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,213
Referees: Denny Cespedes (DOM), Juraj Mokrý (SVK)
(31–29, 25–19, 25–17)
Result Statistics
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
22:15
Brazil  3–1  Argentina Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,498
Referees: Vladimir Simonović (SRB), Piotr Dudek (POL)
(25–22, 17–25, 25–19, 25–23)
Result Statistics

Semifinals[edit]

19 August 2016 (2016-08-19)
13:00
Italy  3–2  United States Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,153
Referees: Arturo Di Giacomo (BEL), Hernán Casamiquela (ARG)
(30–28, 26–28, 9–25, 25–22, 15–9)
Result Statistics
19 August 2016 (2016-08-19)
22:15
Russia  0–3  Brazil Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,784
Referees: Juraj Mokrý (SVK), Vladimir Simonović (SRB)
(21–25, 20–25, 17–25)
Result Statistics

Bronze medal match[edit]

21 August 2016 (2016-08-21)
09:30
United States  3–2  Russia Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,976
Referees: Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA), Liu Jiang (CHN)
(23–25, 21–25, 25–19, 25–19, 15–13)
Result Statistics

Gold medal match[edit]

21 August 2016 (2016-08-21)
13:15
Italy  0–3  Brazil Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,824
Referees: Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Denny Cespedes (DOM)
(22–25, 26–28, 24–26)
Result Statistics

Final standing[edit]

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Brazil (BRA)
Bruno Rezende (c)
Éder Carbonera
Wallace de Souza
William Arjona
Sérgio Santos
Luiz Felipe Fonteles
Maurício Souza
Douglas Souza
Lucas Saatkamp
Evandro Guerra
Ricardo Lucarelli
Maurício Borges Silva
 Italy (ITA)
Daniele Sottile
Luca Vettori
Osmany Juantorena
Simone Giannelli
Salvatore Rossini
Ivan Zaytsev
Filippo Lanza
Simone Buti
Massimo Colaci
Matteo Piano
Emanuele Birarelli (c)
Oleg Antonov
 United States (USA)
Matthew Anderson
Aaron Russell
Taylor Sander
David Lee (c)
Kawika Shoji
William Priddy
Murphy Troy
Thomas Jaeschke
Micah Christenson
Maxwell Holt
David Smith
Erik Shoji

Awards[edit]

Statistics leaders[edit]

  • Only players whose teams advanced to the semifinals are ranked.

Source: FIVB.com

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Brazil make triumphant return to the top of the podium". FIVB. 21 August 2016.
  2. ^ "USA grab men's bronze with fantastic comeback". FIVB. 21 August 2016.
  3. ^ "FIVB Senior World Ranking - Men (as of October 2015)". FIVB. October 2015. Retrieved 2 June 2016.
  4. ^ "Men's Olympic Games pools confirmed". FIVB. 6 June 2016.
  5. ^ "Pools Ranking Criteria". FIVB. Retrieved 29 June 2016.
  6. ^ "Volleyball List of Referees". FIVB. Retrieved 29 June 2016.

External links[edit]